GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Nalgonda

India India

Continent: South and East Asia

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 32,632 km²

Population: 76,300 Catholics (1.1% of 6,800,000 total) (2018)

Statistics: 70 parishes, 71 missions, 133 priests (79 diocesan, 54 religious), 493 lay religious (73 brothers, 420 sisters), 7 seminarians (2018)

Ecclesiastical Province: Hyderabad

Neighbouring Dioceses: Kurnool (↙), Bellary (↙), Hyderabad (←), Gulbarga (←), Warangal (↑), Khammam (→), Guntur (↘), Nellore (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for the Evangelization of Peoples

Patron Saint: Mary Queen of Apostles

History


Special Churches


Present Prelates

Bishop:vacant

Ordinaries

Bishops of Nalgonda (Roman Rite)

Bishop Joji Govindu (77)Bishop Joji Govindu (77)Permalink
(1997.04.21 – 2021.07.31)

Bishop emeritus of Nalgonda (India)

Preach the Gospel

Born:1944.05.03 (India)
Ordained Priest:1969.12.26
Consecrated Bishop:1997.06.24

Bishop of Nalgonda (India) (1997.04.21 – 2021.07.31)

Apostolic Administrator of Vijayawada (India) (2012.08.09 – 2015.12.19)

Bishop Innayya Chinna Addagatla (84)Bishop Innayya Chinna Addagatla (84)Permalink
(1989.04.17 – 1993.07.01)

Bishop emeritus of Srikakulam (India)

Ad majorem Dei gloriam

Born:1937.05.02 (India)
Ordained Priest:1965.01.04
Consecrated Bishop:1989.06.29

Bishop of Nalgonda (India) (1989.04.17 – 1993.07.01)

Bishop of Srikakulam (India) (1993.07.01 – 2018.12.12)

Bishop Mathew Cheriankunnel, P.I.M.E. (91)Bishop Mathew Cheriankunnel, P.I.M.E. (91)Permalink
(1976.05.31 – 1986.12.22)

Bishop emeritus of Kurnool (India)

God is good

Born:1930.09.23 (India)
Ordained Priest:1962.04.28
Consecrated Bishop:1977.05.03

Bishop of Nalgonda (India) (1976.05.31 – 1986.12.22)

Coadjutor Bishop of Kurnool (India) (1986.12.22 – 1988.01.18)

Bishop of Kurnool (India) (1988.01.18 – 1991.07.16)


as of 2021.09.23

© 2021 GCatholic.org

Up