GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Mouila

Gabon Gabon

Continent: Eastern and Central Africa

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 59,035 km²

Population: 52,200 Catholics (38.0% of 137,400 total) (2017)

Statistics: 19 parishes, 1 mission, 27 priests (22 diocesan, 5 religious), 19 lay religious (6 brothers, 13 sisters), 8 seminarians (2017)

Ecclesiastical Province: Libreville

Depends on: Congregation for the Evangelization of Peoples

History


Special Churches


Present Prelates

Bishop (2013.01.19 – ...):Bishop Mathieu Madega Lebouakehan (60)Bishop Mathieu Madega Lebouakehan (60)

President of Episcopal Conference of Gabon

Ordinaries

Bishops of Mouila (Roman Rite)

Bishop Mathieu Madega Lebouakehan (60)Bishop Mathieu Madega Lebouakehan (60)Permalink
(2013.01.19 – ...)

Bishop of Mouila (Gabon)
President of Episcopal Conference of Gabon

Born:1960.07.06 (Gabon)
Ordained Priest:1991.12.29
Consecrated Bishop:2000.05.07

Titular Bishop of Zallata (2000.02.17 – 2003.03.19)

Auxiliary Bishop of Libreville (Gabon) (2000.02.17 – 2003.03.19)

Bishop of Port-Gentil (Gabon) (2003.03.19 – 2013.01.19)

Apostolic Administrator of Port-Gentil (Gabon) (2013.01.19 – 2016.01.12)

Bishop of Mouila (Gabon) (2013.01.19 – ...)

President of Episcopal Conference of Gabon (2014.07.11 – ...)

First Vice-President of Symposium of Episcopal Conferences of Africa and Madagascar (2016.07.24 – 2019.07.19)

Bishop Dominique Bonnet, C.S.Sp. (82)Bishop Dominique Bonnet, C.S.Sp. (82)Permalink
(1996.11.08 – 2013.01.19)

Bishop emeritus of Mouila (Gabon)

Born:1939.04.20 (France)
Ordained Priest:1966.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:1997.01.11

Bishop of Mouila (Gabon) (1996.11.08 – 2013.01.19)

Bishop Cyriaque Siméon ObambaPermalink
(1976.10.28 – 1992.04.22)

Born:1918.02.28 (Gabon)
Ordained Priest:1946.05.12
Consecrated Bishop:1977.01.30
Died:1996.07.07 († 78)

Bishop of Mouila (Gabon) (1976.10.28 – 1992.04.22)

Bishop Raymond-Marie-Joseph de La Moureyre, C.S.Sp.Permalink
(1959.05.14 – 1976.10.28)

Born:1911.03.08 (France)
Ordained Priest:1934.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:1959.09.13
Died:1997.02.14 († 85)

Bishop of Mouila (Gabon) (1959.05.14 – 1976.10.28)


as of 2021.06.22

© 2021 GCatholic.org

Up