GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Montego Bay

Jamaica Jamaica

Continent: Central America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese Diocese

Area: 3,878 km²

Population: 10,430 Catholics (1.6% of 654,000 total) (2018)

Statistics: 13 parishes, 20 missions, 15 priests (12 diocesan, 3 religious), 9 deacons, 20 lay religious (5 brothers, 15 sisters), 1 seminarian (2018)

Ecclesiastical Province: Kingston in Jamaica

Neighbouring Dioceses: Cayman Islands (←), Kingston in Jamaica (→), Mandeville (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for the Evangelization of Peoples

History


Special Churches

Cayman Islands (←), Kingston in Jamaica (→), Mandeville (↓)

Present Prelates

Bishop (2013.04.11 – ...):Bishop Burchell Alexander McPherson (70)Bishop Burchell Alexander McPherson (70)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Montego Bay (Roman Rite)

Bishop Burchell Alexander McPherson (70)Bishop Burchell Alexander McPherson (70)Permalink
(2013.04.11 – ...)

Bishop of Montego Bay (Jamaica)

Service before self

Born:1951.05.07 (Jamaica)
Ordained Priest:1991.06.23
Consecrated Bishop:2013.06.08

Bishop of Montego Bay (Jamaica) (2013.04.11 – ...)

Archbishop Charles Henry Dufour (81)Bishop Charles Henry Dufour (81) (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1995.12.06 – 2011.04.15)

Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Kingston in Jamaica (Jamaica)

Sent to serve

Born:1940.04.25 (Kingston, Jamaica)
Ordained Priest:1970.08.12
Consecrated Bishop:1996.02.10

Bishop of Montego Bay (Jamaica) (1995.12.06 – 2011.04.15)

Apostolic Administrator of Mandeville (Jamaica) (2006.08.08 – 2008.05.20)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Kingston in Jamaica (Jamaica) (2011.04.15 – 2016.04.29)

Apostolic Administrator of Mandeville (Jamaica) (2016.04.29 – 2020.06.19)

Archbishop Edgerton Roland Clarke (92)Bishop Edgerton Roland Clarke (92) (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1967.09.14 – 1994.11.11)

Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Kingston in Jamaica (Jamaica)

Born:1929.02.14 (Cambridge, Jamaica)
Ordained Priest:1960.02.02
Consecrated Bishop:1967.11.30

Bishop of Montego Bay (Jamaica) (1967.09.14 – 1994.11.11)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Kingston in Jamaica (Jamaica) (1994.11.11 – 2004.02.17)

President of Antilles Episcopal Conference (1997 – 2003)


as of 2022.01.02

© 2022 GCatholic.org

Up