GCatholic.org


Map

Metropolitan Archdiocese of

Melbourne

Australia Australia

Continent: Oceania

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Metropolitan Archdiocese

Area: 27,194 km²

Population: 1,228,375 Catholics (26.3% of 4,669,650 total) (2018)

Statistics: 208 parishes, 315 missions, 460 priests (284 diocesan, 176 religious), 20 deacons, 1,060 lay religious (366 brothers, 694 sisters), 30 seminarians (2018)

Suffragan Sees: Ballarat, Saints Peter and Paul of Melbourne, Sale, Sandhurst

Neighbouring Dioceses: Ballarat (←), Sandhurst (↑), Sale (→), Hobart (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Cathedral Dedication Anniversary: October 27 (1897)

Address: 383 Albert Street, PO Box 146, East Melbourne, VIC 8002, Australia

Phone: +61 3 9926 5677

Websites: LinkTwitter Feed

History

Papal Visits


Special Churches

All Churches (309)

Ballarat (←), Sandhurst (↑), Sale (→), Hobart (↓)

Present Prelates

Metropolitan Archbishop (2018.06.29 – ...):Archbishop Peter Andrew Comensoli (57)Archbishop Peter Andrew Comensoli (57)
Auxiliary Bishop (2014.11.07 – ...):Bishop Terence Robert Curtin (76)Bishop Terence Robert Curtin (76)

Titular Bishop of Cabarsussi

Auxiliary Bishop (2021.05.14 – ...):Bishop Martin Ashe (67)Bishop Martin Ashe (67)

Titular Bishop of Muteci

Auxiliary Bishop (2021.05.14 – ...):Bishop Anthony John Ireland (64)Bishop Anthony John Ireland (64)

Titular Bishop of Carinola

Ordinaries

Metropolitan Archbishops of Melbourne (Roman Rite)

Twitter FeedArchbishop Peter Andrew Comensoli (57)Archbishop Peter Andrew Comensoli (57)Permalink
(2018.06.29 – ...)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Melbourne (Australia)

Prædicamus Christum crucifixum

Born:1964.03.25 (Illawarra, New South Wales, Australia)
Ordained Priest:1992.05.22
Consecrated Bishop:2011.06.08

Titular Bishop of Tigisi in Numidia (2011.04.20 – 2014.11.20)

Auxiliary Bishop of Sydney (Australia) (2011.04.20 – 2014.11.20)

Apostolic Administrator of Sydney (Australia) (2014.02.26 – 2014.09.18)

Bishop of Broken Bay (Australia) (2014.11.20 – 2018.06.29)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Melbourne (Australia) (2018.06.29 – ...)

Archbishop Denis James Hart (80)Archbishop Denis James Hart (80)Permalink
(2001.06.22 – 2018.06.29)

Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Melbourne (Australia)

Constant in faith

Born:1941.05.16 (East Melbourne, Victoria, Australia)
Ordained Priest:1967.07.22
Consecrated Bishop:1997.12.09

Titular Bishop of Vagada (1997.11.10 – 2001.06.22)

Auxiliary Bishop of Melbourne (Australia) (1997.11.10 – 2001.06.22)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Melbourne (Australia) (2001.06.22 – 2018.06.29)

President of Australian Catholic Bishops Conference (2012.05.04 – 2018.05.04)

Twitter FeedCardinal George Pell (80)Archbishop George Pell (80) (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1996.07.16 – 2001.03.26)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria Domenica Mazzarello
Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Sydney (Australia)
Prefect emeritus of Secretariat for the Economy

Be not afraid

Born:1941.06.08 (Ballarat, Victoria, Australia)
Ordained Priest:1966.12.16
Consecrated Bishop:1987.05.21
Created Cardinal:2003.10.21

Titular Bishop of Scala (1987.03.30 – 1996.07.16)

Auxiliary Bishop of Melbourne (Australia) (1987.03.30 – 1996.07.16)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Melbourne (Australia) (1996.07.16 – 2001.03.26)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Sydney (Australia) (2001.03.26 – 2014.02.24)

President of “Vox Clara” Committee (2002.04 – 2018.02)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria Domenica Mazzarello (2003.10.21 [2004.03.20] – ...)

Member of Council of Cardinals for the Study of Organisational and Economic Problems of the Apostolic See (2007.02.03 – 2014.02.24)

Member of Council of Cardinals to assist in the governance of the Universal Church and to reform the Roman Curia (2013.04.13 – 2018.10)

Prefect of Secretariat for the Economy (2014.02.24 – 2019.02.24)

Archbishop Thomas Francis LittlePermalink
(1974.07.01 – 1996.07.16)

Kyrie eleison

Born:1925.11.30 (Australia)
Ordained Priest:1950.10.03
Consecrated Bishop:1973.02.21
Died:2008.04.08 († 82)

Titular Bishop of Temuniana (1972.11.16 – 1974.07.01)

Auxiliary Bishop of Melbourne (Australia) (1972.11.16 – 1974.07.01)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Melbourne (Australia) (1974.07.01 – 1996.07.16)

Cardinal James Robert KnoxPermalink
(1967.04.13 – 1974.07.01)

Sicut dilexi vos

Born:1914.03.02 (Bayswater, Victoria, Australia)
Ordained Priest:1941.12.22
Consecrated Bishop:1953.11.08
Created Cardinal:1973.03.05
Died:1983.06.26 (Roma, Italy † 69)

Apostolic Delegate to British East and West Africa (1953.07.20 – 1957.02.14)

Titular Archbishop of Melitene (1953.07.20 – 1967.04.13)

Apostolic Internuncio to India (1957.02.14 – 1967.04.12)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Melbourne (Australia) (1967.04.13 – 1974.07.01)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria in Vallicella (1973.03.05 – 1983.06.26)

Prefect of Sacred Congregation for Sacramental Discipline (1974.07.01 – 1975.08.01)

Prefect of Sacred Congregation for Sacraments and Divine Worship (1975.08.01 – 1981.08.04)

President of Pontifical Council for the Family (1981.08.04 – 1983.06.26)

Archbishop Justin Daniel SimondsPermalink
(1963.11.06 – 1967.04.13)

Non nisi Domine te ipsum

Born:1890.05.22 (Australia)
Ordained Priest:1912.11.30
Consecrated Bishop:1937.05.06
Died:1967.11.03 († 77)

Archbishop of Hobart (Australia) (1937.02.18 – 1942.09.06)

Titular Archbishop of Antinoë (1942.09.06 – 1963.11.06)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Melbourne (Australia) (1942.09.06 – 1963.11.06)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Melbourne (Australia) (1963.11.06 – 1967.04.13)

Titular Archbishop of Libertina (1967.04.13 – 1967.11.03)

Archbishop Daniel MannixPermalink
(1917.05.06 – 1963.11.06)

Omnia omnibus

Born:1864.03.04 (Ireland)
Ordained Priest:1890.06.08
Consecrated Bishop:1912.10.06
Died:1963.11.06 († 99)

Titular Archbishop of Pharsalus (1912.07.01 – 1917.05.06)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Melbourne (Australia) (1912.07.01 – 1917.05.06)

Military Vicar of Australia (Australia) (1917 – 1963.11.06)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Melbourne (Australia) (1917.05.06 – 1963.11.06)

Archbishop Thomas Joseph CarrPermalink
(1886.09.29 – 1917.05.06)

Splendent in nocte

Born:1839.05.10 (Ireland)
Ordained Priest:1866.05.19
Consecrated Bishop:1883.08.26
Died:1917.05.06 († 77)

Bishop of Galway and Kilmacduagh (Ireland) (1883.06.12 – 1886.09.29)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Melbourne (Australia) (1886.09.29 – 1917.05.06)

Military Vicar of Australia (Australia) (1912 – 1917)

Archbishop James Alypius Goold, O.E.S.A.Permalink
(1874.03.31 – 1886.06.11)

Deus mihi providebit

Born:1812.11.04 (Ireland)
Ordained Priest:1835.07.19
Consecrated Bishop:1848.08.06
Died:1886.06.11 († 73)

Bishop of Melbourne (Australia) (1847.07.09 – 1874.03.31)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Melbourne (Australia) (1874.03.31 – 1886.06.11)

Bishops of Melbourne (Roman Rite)

Bishop James Alypius Goold, O.E.S.A. (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1847.07.09 – 1874.03.31)

(see above)

Former Prelates


as of 2021.08.04

© 2021 GCatholic.org

Up