GCatholic.org


Map

Metropolitan Archdiocese of

Maseru

Lesotho Lesotho

Continent: Southern Africa

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Metropolitan Archdiocese

Area: 7,739 km²

Population: 465,306 Catholics (50.0% of 931,469 total) (2018)

Statistics: 36 parishes, 1 mission, 63 priests (23 diocesan, 40 religious), 281 lay religious (69 brothers, 212 sisters), 16 seminarians (2018)

Suffragan Sees: Leribe, Mohale’s Hoek, Qacha’s Nek

Depends on: Congregation for the Evangelization of Peoples

History

Papal Visits


Special Churches


Present Prelates

Metropolitan Archbishop (2009.06.30 – ...):Archbishop Gerard Tlali Lerotholi, O.M.I. (67)Archbishop Gerard Tlali Lerotholi, O.M.I. (67)

Ordinaries

Metropolitan Archbishops of Maseru (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Gerard Tlali Lerotholi, O.M.I. (67)Archbishop Gerard Tlali Lerotholi, O.M.I. (67)Permalink
(2009.06.30 – ...)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Maseru (Lesotho)

Born:1954.02.12 (Lesotho)
Ordained Priest:1982.01.03
Consecrated Bishop:2009.09.12

Metropolitan Archbishop of Maseru (Lesotho) (2009.06.30 – ...)

President of Lesotho Catholic Bishops’ Conference (2011.05 – 2019)

Archbishop Bernard Mosiuoa Mohlalisi, O.M.I.Permalink
(1990.06.11 – 2009.06.30)

Born:1933.03.16 (Ha’Malijeng, Lesotho)
Ordained Priest:1963.07.14
Consecrated Bishop:1990.10.07
Died:2020.07.24 (Mazenod, Lesotho † 87)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Maseru (Lesotho) (1990.06.11 – 2009.06.30)

President of Lesotho Catholic Bishops’ Conference (1997 – 2002)

Archbishop Alfonso Liguori Morapeli, O.M.I.Permalink
(1967.04.13 – 1989.05.17)

Born:1929.05.25
Ordained Priest:1958.12.14
Consecrated Bishop:1967.06.29
Died:1989.05.17 († 59)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Maseru (Lesotho) (1967.04.13 – 1989.05.17)

Apostolic Administrator of Leribe (Lesotho) (1968.06.18 – 1970.07)

President of Lesotho Catholic Bishops’ Conference (1972 – 1982)

Archbishop Emanuel Mabathoama, O.M.I.Permalink
(1961.01.03 – 1966.09.20)

Born:1904.12.29
Ordained Priest:1934.06.28
Consecrated Bishop:1953.03.25
Died:1966.09.20 († 61)

Bishop of Leribe (Lesotho) (1952.12.11 – 1961.01.03)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Maseru (Lesotho) (1961.01.03 – 1966.09.20)

Bishops of Maseru (Roman Rite)

Bishop Joseph Delphis Desrosiers, O.M.I.Permalink
(1951.01.11 – 1961.01.03)

In omnibus Christus

Born:1906.02.23 (Canada)
Ordained Priest:1930.07.06
Consecrated Bishop:1948.06.29
Died:1989.06.22 († 83)

Titular Bishop of Pachnemunis (1948.03.11 – 1951.01.11)

Vicar Apostolic of Basutoland (Lesotho) (1948.03.11 – 1951.01.11)

Bishop of Maseru (Lesotho) (1951.01.11 – 1961.01.03)

Bishop of Qacha’s Nek (Lesotho) (1961.01.03 – 1981)

Vicars Apostolic of Basutoland (Roman Rite)

Bishop Joseph Delphis Desrosiers, O.M.I.Permalink
(1948.03.11 – 1951.01.11)

(see above)

Bishop Joseph Bonhomme, O.M.I.Permalink
(1933.04.25 – 1947.03.08)

Impendam et superimpendar

Born:1889.01.29 (Canada)
Ordained Priest:1918.05.18
Consecrated Bishop:1933.06.28
Died:1973.08.06 († 84)

Vicar Apostolic of Basutoland (Lesotho) (1933.04.25 – 1947.03.08)

Titular Bishop of Tulana (1933.04.25 – 1973.08.06)

Bishop Jules-Joseph Cénez, O.M.I.Permalink
(1909.01.25 – 1930.05.24)

Born:1865.03.09 (France)
Ordained Priest:1890.09.08
Consecrated Bishop:1909.05.01
Died:1944.03.02 († 78)

Prefect Apostolic of Basutoland (Lesotho) (1895 – 1909.01.25)

Vicar Apostolic of Basutoland (Lesotho) (1909.01.25 – 1930.05.24)

Titular Bishop of Nicopolis in Armenia (1909.01.25 – 1944.03.02)

Prefects Apostolic of Basutoland (Roman Rite)

Fr. Jules-Joseph Cénez, O.M.I. (later Bishop)Permalink
(1895 – 1909.01.25)

(see above)


as of 2021.06.22

© 2021 GCatholic.org

Up