GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Masaka

Uganda Uganda

Continent: Eastern and Central Africa

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 21,199 km²

Population: 1,115,780 Catholics (59.3% of 1,881,980 total) (2018)

Statistics: 55 parishes, 279 priests (260 diocesan, 19 religious), 545 lay religious (112 brothers, 433 sisters), 154 seminarians (2018)

Ecclesiastical Province: Kampala

Depends on: Congregation for the Evangelization of Peoples

Website: Link

History


Special Churches


Present Prelates

Bishop (2019.04.16 – ...):Bishop Serverus Jjumba (59)Bishop Serverus Jjumba (59)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Masaka (Roman Rite)

Bishop Serverus Jjumba (59)Bishop Serverus Jjumba (59)Permalink
(2019.04.16 – ...)

Bishop of Masaka (Uganda)

Born:1962.08.02 (Katinnyondo-Kyannamukaala, Uganda)
Ordained Priest:1992.06.20
Consecrated Bishop:2019.07.06

Bishop of Masaka (Uganda) (2019.04.16 – ...)

Bishop John Baptist KaggwaPermalink
(1998.01.10 – 2019.04.16)

Born:1943.03.23 (Bulenga, Uganda)
Ordained Priest:1971.12.12
Consecrated Bishop:1995.06.24
Died:2021.01.20 (Kampala, Uganda † 77)

Coadjutor Bishop of Masaka (Uganda) (1994.12.19 – 1998.01.10)

Bishop of Masaka (Uganda) (1998.01.10 – 2019.04.16)

Bishop Adrian Kivumbi DdunguPermalink
(1961.11.11 – 1998.01.10)

Sub tuum præsidium

Born:1923.07.15 (Uganda)
Ordained Priest:1952.12.20
Consecrated Bishop:1962.03.18
Died:2009.12.30 († 86)

Bishop of Masaka (Uganda) (1961.11.11 – 1998.01.10)

President of Uganda Episcopal Conference (1977 – 1982)

Bishop Joseph Kiwánuka, M. Afr. (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1953.03.25 – 1960.12.20)

Born:1899.06.25
Ordained Priest:1929.05.26
Consecrated Bishop:1939.10.29
Died:1966.02.22 († 66)

Titular Bishop of Thibica (1939.05.25 – 1953.03.25)

Vicar Apostolic of Masaka (Uganda) (1939.05.25 – 1953.03.25)

Bishop of Masaka (Uganda) (1953.03.25 – 1960.12.20)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Rubaga (Uganda) (1960.12.20 – 1966.02.22)

Vicars Apostolic of Masaka (Roman Rite)

Bishop Joseph Kiwánuka, M. Afr. (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1939.05.25 – 1953.03.25)

(see above)

Former Prelates


as of 2021.10.29

© 2021 GCatholic.org

Up