Map

Chaldean Diocese of

Mar Addai of Toronto

Canada Canada

Continent: North America

Rite: Chaldean

Type: Diocese Diocese

Name: Mar Addai of Toronto (English) / Sancti Adda in urbe Torontina (Latin)

Immediately Subject to the Patriarch

Depends on: Dicastery for the Eastern Churches

Special Churches

Churches by City (7)

Saint Peter the Apostle of San Diego (↓), Saint Thomas the Apostle of Detroit (↓)

Present Prelates

Bishop (2021.09.11 – ...):Bishop Robert Saeed Jarjis (49)Bishop Robert Saeed Jarjis (49)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Mar Addai of Toronto (Chaldean Rite)

Bishop Robert Saeed Jarjis (49)Bishop Robert Saeed Jarjis (49)
(2021.09.11 – ...)

Bishop of Mar Addai of Toronto of the Chaldeans (Canada)

Born:1973.10.23 (Baghdad, Iraq)
Ordained Priest:2008.04.27
Consecrated Bishop:2019.01.18

Titular Bishop of Arsamosata (2018.12.22 – 2021.09.11)

Auxiliary Bishop of Baghdad of the Chaldeans (Iraq) (2018.12.22 – 2021.09.11)

Bishop of Mar Addai of Toronto of the Chaldeans (Canada) (2021.09.11 – ...)

Bishop Bawai Soro (68)Bishop Bawai Soro (68)
(2017.10.31 – 2021.09.11)

Bishop emeritus of Mar Addai of Toronto of the Chaldeans (Canada)

I have called you friends

Born:1954.03.03 (Kirkuk, Iraq)
Ordained Priest:1982.02.21
Consecrated Bishop:1984.10.21 (no papal mandate)

Titular Bishop of Foratiana (2014.01.11 – 2017.10.31)

Bishop of Mar Addai of Toronto of the Chaldeans (Canada) (2017.10.31 – 2021.09.11)

Bishop Frank Yohana Kalabat (52)Bishop Frank Yohana Kalabat (52)
(Apostolic Administrator 2017.08.09 – 2017.10.31)

Bishop Emmanuel Hana Shaleta (66)Bishop Emmanuel Hana Shaleta (66)
(2015.01.15 – 2017.08.09)

Bishop of Saint Peter the Apostle of San Diego of the Chaldeans (USA)

Born:1956.11.12 (Fishkabour-Zakho, Iraq)
Ordained Priest:1984.05.31
Consecrated Bishop:2015.02.06

Bishop of Mar Addai of Toronto of the Chaldeans (Canada) (2015.01.15 – 2017.08.09)

Bishop of Saint Peter the Apostle of San Diego of the Chaldeans (USA) (2017.08.09 – ...)

Fr. Daoud Baffro
(Apostolic Administrator 2014.05.03 – 2015.01.15)

Archbishop Hanna Zora
(2011.06.10 – 2014.05.03)

Born:1939.03.15 (Iraq)
Ordained Priest:1962.06.10
Consecrated Bishop:1974.10.27
Died:2016.10.02 († 77)

Archbishop of Ahvaz of the Chaldeans (Iran) (1974.05.01 – 2011.06.10)

Archbishop-Bishop of Mar Addai of Toronto of the Chaldeans (Canada) (2011.06.10 – 2014.05.03)

Contact Info

Website:

Statistics

Population: 30,000 Catholics (2020)

Statistics: 13 parishes, 13 priests (12 diocesan, 1 religious), 4 deacons, 1 lay religious (1 brother), 4 seminarians (2020)

History

Last updated on 2023.01.27

© 2023 GCatholic.org

Up