GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Maldonado–Punta del Este–Minas

Uruguay Uruguay

Continent: South America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese Diocese

Area: 25,360 km²

Population: 166,533 Catholics (56.0% of 297,381 total) (2020)

Statistics: 25 parishes, 78 missions, 26 priests (17 diocesan, 9 religious), 11 deacons, 24 lay religious (11 brothers, 13 sisters) (2020)

Ecclesiastical Province: Montevideo

Neighbouring Dioceses: Canelones (←), Florida (←), Melo (↑), Rio Grande (↗)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Websites: LinkTwitter Feed

History


Special Churches

Canelones (←), Florida (←), Melo (↑), Rio Grande (↗)

Present Prelates

Bishop (2020.03.02 – ...):Bishop Milton Luis Tróccoli Cebedio (58)Bishop Milton Luis Tróccoli Cebedio (58)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Maldonado–Punta del Este–Minas (Roman Rite)

Bishop Milton Luis Tróccoli Cebedio (58)Bishop Milton Luis Tróccoli Cebedio (58)Permalink
(2020.03.02 – ...)

Bishop of Maldonado–Punta del Este–Minas (Uruguay)

Nos apremia el Amor de Cristo

Born:1964.03.03 (Uruguay)
Ordained Priest:1988.05.08
Consecrated Bishop:2009.12.20

Titular Bishop of Munatiana (2009.11.27 – 2018.06.15)

Auxiliary Bishop of Montevideo (Uruguay) (2009.11.27 – 2018.06.15)

General Secretary of Episcopal Conference of Uruguay (2016.04.01 – 2022.04.01)

Bishop of Maldonado–Punta del Este (Uruguay) (2018.06.15 – 2020.03.02)

Bishop of Maldonado–Punta del Este–Minas (Uruguay) (2020.03.02 – ...)

Bishops of Maldonado–Punta del Este (Roman Rite)

Bishop Milton Luis Tróccoli Cebedio (58)Bishop Milton Luis Tróccoli Cebedio (58)Permalink
(2018.06.15 – 2020.03.02)

(see above)

Bishop Rodolfo Pedro Wirz Kraemer (80)Bishop Rodolfo Pedro Wirz Kraemer (80)Permalink
(1985.11.09 – 2018.06.15)

Bishop emeritus of Maldonado–Punta del Este (Uruguay)

Crean en la buena nueva

Born:1942.04.19 (Germany)
Ordained Priest:1968.12.21
Consecrated Bishop:1985.12.21

Bishop of Maldonado–Punta del Este (Uruguay) (1985.11.09 – 2018.06.15)

Apostolic Administrator of Minas (Uruguay) (2001 – 2004.03.06)

Apostolic Administrator of Minas (Uruguay) (2009.07.01 – 2010.10.16)

President of Episcopal Conference of Uruguay (2013.01 – 2016.04.01)

Bishop Antonio CorsoPermalink
(1966.02.26 – 1985.03.25)

Born:1916.04.01 (Uruguay)
Ordained Priest:1939.10.29
Consecrated Bishop:1958.10.28
Died:1985.03.25 († 68)

Apostolic Administrator sede plena of Montevideo (Uruguay) (1946 – 1966.02.26)

Titular Bishop of Moglæna (1958.07.30 – 1966.02.26)

Auxiliary Bishop of Montevideo (Uruguay) (1958.07.30 – 1966.02.26)

Bishop of Maldonado–Punta del Este (Uruguay) (1966.02.26 – 1985.03.25)


as of 2022.05.11

© 2022 GCatholic.org

Up