GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Malang

Indonesia Indonesia

Continent: South and East Asia

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 24,400 km²

Population: 78,538 Catholics (0.5% of 17,108,980 total) (2018)

Statistics: 30 parishes, 1 mission, 156 priests (37 diocesan, 119 religious), 969 lay religious (486 brothers, 483 sisters), 19 seminarians (2018)

Ecclesiastical Province: Semarang

Neighbouring Dioceses: Surabaya (↑), Denpasar (→)

Depends on: Congregation for the Evangelization of Peoples

Website: Link

History


Special Churches

Surabaya (↑), Denpasar (→)

Present Prelates

Bishop (2016.06.28 – ...):Bishop Henricus Pidyarto Gunawan, O. Carm. (66)Bishop Henricus Pidyarto Gunawan, O. Carm. (66)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Malang (Roman Rite)

Bishop Henricus Pidyarto Gunawan, O. Carm. (66)Bishop Henricus Pidyarto Gunawan, O. Carm. (66)Permalink
(2016.06.28 – ...)

Bishop of Malang (Indonesia)

Fideliter prædicare evangelium Christi

Born:1955.07.13 (Malang, Indonesia)
Ordained Priest:1982.02.07
Consecrated Bishop:2016.09.03

Bishop of Malang (Indonesia) (2016.06.28 – ...)

Bishop Herman Joseph Sahadat Pandoyoputro, O. Carm.Permalink
(1989.05.15 – 2016.06.28)

In verbo veritatis evangelii

Born:1939.04.23 (Indonesia)
Ordained Priest:1970.08.02
Consecrated Bishop:1989.09.03
Died:2016.09.23 († 77)

Bishop of Malang (Indonesia) (1989.05.15 – 2016.06.28)

Bishop Francis Xavier Sudartanta Hadisumarta, O. Carm. (88)Bishop Francis Xavier Sudartanta Hadisumarta, O. Carm. (88)Permalink
(1973.03.01 – 1988.05.05)

Bishop emeritus of Manokwari–Sorong (Indonesia)

Evangelium Christi

Born:1932.12.13 (Indonesia)
Ordained Priest:1959.07.12
Consecrated Bishop:1973.07.16

Bishop of Malang (Indonesia) (1973.03.01 – 1988.05.05)

President of Episcopal Conference of Indonesia (1980 – 1988)

Bishop of Manokwari–Sorong (Indonesia) (1988.05.05 – 2003.06.30)

Bishop Antoine Everardo Giovanni Albers, O. Carm.Permalink
(1961.01.03 – 1973.03.01)

Domini nostri Jesu Christi

Born:1904.02.07 (Netherlands)
Ordained Priest:1930.06.14
Consecrated Bishop:1939.08.10
Died:1980.10.22 († 76)

Prefect Apostolic of Malang (Indonesia) (1935.01.28 – 1939.03.15)

Titular Bishop of Thubunæ in Numidia (1939.03.15 – 1961.01.03)

Vicar Apostolic of Malang (Indonesia) (1939.03.15 – 1961.01.03)

Bishop of Malang (Indonesia) (1961.01.03 – 1973.03.01)

Vicars Apostolic of Malang (Roman Rite)

Bishop Antoine Everardo Giovanni Albers, O. Carm.Permalink
(1939.03.15 – 1961.01.03)

(see above)

Prefects Apostolic of Malang (Roman Rite)

Fr. Antoine Everardo Giovanni Albers, O. Carm. (later Bishop)Permalink
(1935.01.28 – 1939.03.15)

(see above)

Fr. Clemente van der Pas, O. Carm.Permalink
(1927.07.19 – 1935)

Born:1885.06.13
Died:1935 († 50)

Prefect Apostolic of Malang (Indonesia) (1927.07.19 – 1935)


as of 2021.09.23

© 2021 GCatholic.org

Up