Map

Diocese of

Maitland–Newcastle

Australia Australia

Continent: Oceania

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese Diocese

Name: Maitland–Newcastle / Maitlanden(sis)–Novocastren(sis) (Latin)

Ecclesiastical Province: Sydney

Depends on: Dicastery for Bishops

Special Churches

Churches by City (79)

Broken Bay (↙), Parramatta (↙), Bathurst (←), Armidale (↑), Lismore (↗)

Present Prelates

Bishop:vacant

Ordinaries

Bishops of Maitland–Newcastle (Roman Rite)

Bishop William Joseph Wright
(2011.04.04 – 2021.11.13)

In principio verbum

Born:1952.10.26 (Washington, DC, USA)
Ordained Priest:1977.08.20
Consecrated Bishop:2011.06.15
Died:2021.11.13 (Maitland, New South Wales, Australia † 69)

Bishop of Maitland–Newcastle (Australia) (2011.04.04 – 2021.11.13)

Bishop Michael John Malone (83)Bishop Michael John Malone (83)
(1995.11.03 – 2011.04.04)

Bishop emeritus of Maitland–Newcastle (Australia)

Born:1939.10.23 (Willoughby, New South Wales, Australia)
Ordained Priest:1964.07.18
Consecrated Bishop:1995.02.15

Coadjutor Bishop of Maitland–Newcastle (Australia) (1994.12.12 – 1995.11.03)

Bishop of Maitland–Newcastle (Australia) (1995.11.03 – 2011.04.04)

Bishop Leo Morris Clarke
(1995.06.14 – 1995.11.03)

To do and to teach

Born:1923.08.29 (Australia)
Ordained Priest:1949.07.24
Consecrated Bishop:1976.06.02
Died:2006.06.03 († 82)

Bishop of Maitland (Australia) (1976.04.10 – 1995.06.14)

Bishop of Maitland–Newcastle (Australia) (1995.06.14 – 1995.11.03)

Bishops of Maitland (Roman Rite)

Bishop Leo Morris Clarke
(1976.04.10 – 1995.06.14)

(see above)

Bishop John Toohey
(1956.03.04 – 1975.09.24)

Born:1905.01.30 (Australia)
Ordained Priest:1927.11.30
Consecrated Bishop:1948.04.04
Died:1975.09.24 († 70)

Titular Bishop of Verinopolis (1948.03.11 – 1956.03.04)

Coadjutor Bishop of Maitland (Australia) (1948.03.11 – 1956.03.04)

Bishop of Maitland (Australia) (1956.03.04 – 1975.09.24)

Bishop Edmund Joseph Gleeson, C.SS.R.
(1931.03.28 – 1956.03.04)

Born:1869.01.15 (Ireland)
Ordained Priest:1893.06.18
Consecrated Bishop:1929.09.15
Died:1956.03.04 († 87)

Titular Bishop of Vatarba (1929.05.31 – 1931.03.28)

Coadjutor Bishop of Maitland (Australia) (1929.05.31 – 1931.03.28)

Bishop of Maitland (Australia) (1931.03.28 – 1956.03.04)

Bishop Patrick Vincent Dwyer
(1909.07.09 – 1931.04.28)

Born:1858.08.21 (Australia)
Ordained Priest:1882.03.04
Consecrated Bishop:1897.06.06
Died:1931.04.28 († 72)

Titular Bishop of Zoora (1897.01.30 – 1909.07.09)

Coadjutor Bishop of Maitland (Australia) (1897.01.30 – 1909.07.09)

Bishop of Maitland (Australia) (1909.07.09 – 1931.04.28)

Bishop James Murray
(1865 – 1909.07.09)

Born:1828.03.25 (Ireland)
Ordained Priest:1852.03.28
Consecrated Bishop:1865.11.14
Died:1909.07.09 († 81)

Bishop of Maitland (Australia) (1865 – 1909.07.09)

Archbishop Charles Henry Davis, O.S.B.
(1846.09.24 – 1854.05.17 not possessed)

Born:1815.05.18 (England)
Ordained Priest:1840.11.08
Consecrated Bishop:1848.02.25
Died:1854.05.17 († 38)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Sydney (Australia) (1846.09.24 – 1854.05.17)

Bishop of Maitland (Australia) (1846.09.24 – 1854.05.17 not possessed)

Former Prelates

Contact Info

Address: 841 Hunter St., PO Box 780, Newcastle West, NSW 2302, Australia

Phone: +61 2 4979 1100

Websites:

Statistics

Area: 33,757 km²

Population: 159,000 Catholics (21.8% of 728,200 total) (2020)

Statistics: 38 parishes, 61 priests (50 diocesan, 11 religious), 11 deacons, 167 lay religious (15 brothers, 152 sisters), 2 seminarians (2020)

Celebrations

Patron Saint: Our Lady of Perpetual Help

History

Last updated on 2023.01.27

© 2023 GCatholic.org

Up