GCatholic.org


Map

Metropolitan Archdiocese of

Madang

Papua New Guinea Papua New Guinea

Continent: Oceania

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Metropolitan Archdiocese

Area: 28,886 km²

Population: 178,000 Catholics (34.6% of 515,000 total) (2018)

Statistics: 29 parishes, 60 priests (18 diocesan, 42 religious), 124 lay religious (53 brothers, 71 sisters), 9 seminarians (2018)

Suffragan Sees: Aitape, Lae, Vanimo, Wewak

Neighbouring Dioceses: Kundiawa (↙), Mount Hagen (↙), Wabag (←), Wewak (↖), Lae (↘), Goroka (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for the Evangelization of Peoples

Cathedral Dedication Anniversary: September 10

Address: Archbishop's Residence, P.O. Box 750, Madang 511, Papua New Guinea

Phone: 422.2599

Website: Link

History


Special Churches


Present Prelates

Metropolitan Archbishop (2019.07.26 – ...):Archbishop Anton Bal (57)Archbishop Anton Bal (57)

President of Bishops’ Conference of Papua New Guinea and Soloman Islands

Ordinaries

Metropolitan Archbishops of Madang (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Anton Bal (57)Archbishop Anton Bal (57)Permalink
(2019.07.26 – ...)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Madang (Papua New Guinea)
President of Bishops’ Conference of Papua New Guinea and Soloman Islands

Go na to Kim

Born:1963.11.29 (Papua New Guinea)
Ordained Priest:1991.12.17
Consecrated Bishop:2007.09.10

Titular Bishop of Tamalluma (2007.06.05 – 2009.01.12)

Auxiliary Bishop of Kundiawa (Papua New Guinea) (2007.06.05 – 2009.01.12)

Bishop of Kundiawa (Papua New Guinea) (2009.01.12 – 2019.07.26)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Madang (Papua New Guinea) (2019.07.26 – ...)

President of Bishops’ Conference of Papua New Guinea and Soloman Islands (2020.07.02 – ...)

Archbishop Stephen Joseph Reichert, O.F.M. Cap. (78)Archbishop Stephen Joseph Reichert, O.F.M. Cap. (78)Permalink
(2010.11.30 – 2019.07.26)

Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Madang (Papua New Guinea)

Laikim God na ol manneri

Born:1943.05.14 (Leoville, KS, USA)
Ordained Priest:1969.09.27
Consecrated Bishop:1995.05.07

Bishop of Mendi (Papua New Guinea) (1995.02.03 – 2010.11.30)

President of Bishops’ Conference of Papua New Guinea and Soloman Islands (1999 – 2002)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Madang (Papua New Guinea) (2010.11.30 – 2019.07.26)

Apostolic Administrator of Wewak (Papua New Guinea) (2013.09.20 – 2015.02.06)

Vice-President of Bishops’ Conference of Papua New Guinea and Soloman Islands (2014.05 – 2020.07.02)

Archbishop William Joseph Kurtz, S.V.D. (86)Archbishop William Joseph Kurtz, S.V.D. (86)Permalink
(2001.07.24 – 2010.11.30)

Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Madang (Papua New Guinea)

To evangelize

Born:1935.05.28 (Poland)
Ordained Priest:1962.01.28
Consecrated Bishop:1982.09.08

Bishop of Kundiawa (Papua New Guinea) (1982.06.08 – 1999.10.15)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Madang (Papua New Guinea) (1999.10.15 – 2001.07.24)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Madang (Papua New Guinea) (2001.07.24 – 2010.11.30)

Archbishop Benedict To VarpinPermalink
(1987.12.31 – 2001.07.24)

Got I lait bilong mi

Born:1936.07.24 (Volavolo, Papua New Guinea)
Ordained Priest:1971.01.24
Consecrated Bishop:1980.03.19
Died:2020.09.08 (Rabaul, Papua New Guinea † 84)

Bishop of Bereina (Papua New Guinea) (1979.10.30 – 1987.01.26)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Madang (Papua New Guinea) (1987.01.26 – 1987.12.31)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Madang (Papua New Guinea) (1987.12.31 – 2001.07.24)

Archbishop Leo Clement Andrew Arkfeld, S.V.D.Permalink
(1975.12.19 – 1987.12.31)

Born:1912.02.04 (Butte, NE, USA)
Ordained Priest:1943.08.15
Consecrated Bishop:1948.11.30
Died:1999.08.21 († 87)

Vicar Apostolic of Central New Guinea (Papua New Guinea) (1948.07.08 – 1952.05.15)

Titular Bishop of Bucellus (1948.07.08 – 1966.11.15)

Vicar Apostolic of Wewak (Papua New Guinea) (1952.05.15 – 1966.11.15)

Bishop of Wewak (Papua New Guinea) (1966.11.15 – 1975.12.19)

President of Bishops’ Conference of Papua New Guinea and Soloman Islands (1969 – 1973)

Apostolic Administrator of Wewak (Papua New Guinea) (1975.12.19 – 1980.04.24)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Madang (Papua New Guinea) (1975.12.19 – 1987.12.31)

Archbishop Adolph Alexander Noser, S.V.D.Permalink
(1966.11.15 – 1975.12.19)

Born:1900.07.04 (Belleville, IL, USA)
Ordained Priest:1925.09.27
Consecrated Bishop:1947.08.22
Died:1981.04.15 († 80)

Prefect Apostolic of Accra (Ghana) (1944 – 1947.06.12)

Titular Bishop of Capitolias (1947.06.12 – 1950.04.18)

Vicar Apostolic of Accra (Ghana) (1947.06.12 – 1950.04.18)

Bishop of Accra (Ghana) (1950.04.18 – 1953.01.08)

Titular Bishop of Hierpiniana (1953.01.08 – 1966.11.15)

Vicar Apostolic of Alexishafen (Papua New Guinea) (1953.01.08 – 1966.11.15)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Madang (Papua New Guinea) (1966.11.15 – 1975.12.19)

President of Bishops’ Conference of Papua New Guinea and Soloman Islands (1967 – 1969)

Vicars Apostolic of Alexishafen (Roman Rite)

Bishop Adolph Alexander Noser, S.V.D. (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1953.01.08 – 1966.11.15)

(see above)

Vicars Apostolic of Eastern New Guinea (Roman Rite)

Bishop Stephen Anthony Appelhans, S.V.D.Permalink
(1948.07.08 – 1951.07.16)

Born:1905.12.27 (USA)
Ordained Priest:1932.05.05
Consecrated Bishop:1948.11.30
Died:1951.07.16 († 45)

Titular Bishop of Catula (1948.07.08 – 1951.07.16)

Vicar Apostolic of Eastern New Guinea (Papua New Guinea) (1948.07.08 – 1951.07.16)

Fr. Guglielmo van Baar, S.V.D.Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1944 – 1948.07.08)

Bishop Franz Wolf, S.V.D.Permalink
(1922.11.24 – 1944.02.23)

Born:1876.02.02 (Germany)
Ordained Priest:1899.02.05
Consecrated Bishop:1914.06.29
Died:1944.02.23 († 68)

Vicar Apostolic of Togo (Togo) (1914.03.16 – 1921.01)

Titular Bishop of Byblus (1914.03.16 – 1944.02.23)

Vicar Apostolic of Eastern New Guinea (Papua New Guinea) (1922.11.24 – 1944.02.23)

Apostolic Administrator of Central New Guinea (Papua New Guinea) (1923 – 1928)

Prefects Apostolic of Eastern Kaiser-Wilhelms-Land (Roman Rite)

Fr. Andrea Puff, S.V.D.Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1919 – 1922.11.23)

Fr. Everardo Limbrock, S.V.D.Permalink
(1913.07.25 – 1919)

Died:1919

Prefect Apostolic of Kaiser-Wilhelms-Land (Papua New Guinea) (1900 – 1913.07.25)

Prefect Apostolic of Eastern Kaiser-Wilhelms-Land (Papua New Guinea) (1913.07.25 – 1919)

Prefects Apostolic of Kaiser-Wilhelms-Land (Roman Rite)

Fr. Everardo Limbrock, S.V.D.Permalink
(1900 – 1913.07.25)

(see above)

Former Prelates


as of 2021.06.01

© 2021 GCatholic.org

Up