Map

Diocese of

Machala

Ecuador Ecuador

Continent: South America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese Diocese

Name: Machala / Machalen(sis) (Latin)

Ecclesiastical Province: Cuenca

Depends on: Dicastery for Bishops

Special Churches

San Jacinto (↑), Cuenca (↗), Loja (↘), Piura (↓)

Present Prelates

Bishop (2022.09.27 – ...):Bishop Vicente Horacio Saeteros Sierra (54)Bishop Vicente Horacio Saeteros Sierra (54)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Machala (Roman Rite)

Bishop Vicente Horacio Saeteros Sierra (54)Bishop Vicente Horacio Saeteros Sierra (54)
(2022.09.27 – ...)

Bishop of Machala (Ecuador)

Born:1968.04.06 (Santa Ana, Ecuador)
Ordained Priest:2000.03.25
Consecrated Bishop:2020.08.15

Titular Bishop of Rusuccuru (2020.05.16 – 2022.09.27)

Auxiliary Bishop of Portoviejo (Ecuador) (2020.05.16 – 2022.09.27)

Bishop of Machala (Ecuador) (2022.09.27 – ...)

Bishop Ángel Polivio Sánchez Loaiza (76)Bishop Ángel Polivio Sánchez Loaiza (76)
(2013.07.20 – 2022.09.27)

Bishop emeritus of Machala (Ecuador)

Born:1946.09.10 (Ayapamba, Ecuador)
Ordained Priest:1975.08.03
Consecrated Bishop:2004.12.18

Bishop of Guaranda (Ecuador) (2004.11.25 – 2013.07.20)

Bishop of Machala (Ecuador) (2013.07.20 – 2022.09.27)

Bishop Hermenegildo José Torres Asanza (56)Bishop Hermenegildo José Torres Asanza (56)
(Apostolic Administrator 2012.10.22 – 2013.07.20)

Bishop Luis Antonio Sánchez Armijos, S.D.B. (79)Bishop Luis Antonio Sánchez Armijos, S.D.B. (79)
(2010.02.22 – 2012.10.22)

Bishop emeritus of Machala (Ecuador)

Born:1943.07.27 (Olmedo, Ecuador)
Ordained Priest:1975.01.31
Consecrated Bishop:2002.07.27

Bishop of Tulcán (Ecuador) (2002.06.15 – 2010.02.22)

Bishop of Machala (Ecuador) (2010.02.22 – 2012.10.22)

Bishop Néstor Rafael Herrera Heredia (89)Bishop Néstor Rafael Herrera Heredia (89)
(1982.01.14 – 2010.02.22)

Bishop emeritus of Machala (Ecuador)

Born:1933.10.23 (Pujili, Ecuador)
Ordained Priest:1957.07.21
Consecrated Bishop:1982.02.14

Bishop of Machala (Ecuador) (1982.01.14 – 2010.02.22)

President of Episcopal Conference of Ecuador (2005.07 – 2008.04)

Fr. Jesús Ramón Martínez de Ezquerecocha Suso (later Bishop)
(Apostolic Administrator 1980 – 1982.01.14)

Bishop Antonio José González Zumárraga (later Cardinal)
(1978.01.30 – 1980.06.28)

Spiritus unitatis unitas caritate

Born:1925.03.18 (Pujilí, Chile)
Ordained Priest:1951.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:1969.06.15
Created Cardinal:2001.02.21
Died:2008.10.13 (Valle de los Chillos, Ecuador † 83)

Titular Bishop of Tagarata (1969.05.17 – 1978.01.30)

Auxiliary Bishop of Quito (Ecuador) (1969.05.17 – 1978.01.30)

Bishop of Machala (Ecuador) (1978.01.30 – 1980.06.28)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Quito (Ecuador) (1980.06.28 – 1985.06.01)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Quito (Ecuador) (1985.06.01 – 2003.03.21)

President of Episcopal Conference of Ecuador (1987 – 1993)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria in Via (2001.02.21 [2001.02.25] – 2008.10.13)

Bishop Vicente Felicísimo Maya Guzmán
(1969.01.31 – 1978.01.30)

Born:1911.09.18 (Ecuador)
Ordained Priest:1937.07.04
Consecrated Bishop:1964.02.02
Died:1980.09.19 († 69)

Apostolic Administrator of El Oro (Ecuador) (1956 – 1963.11.29)

Titular Bishop of Comana pontica (1963.11.29 – 1969.01.31)

Bishop-Prelate of El Oro (Ecuador) (1963.11.29 – 1969.01.31)

Bishop of Machala (Ecuador) (1969.01.31 – 1978.01.30)

Prelates of El Oro (Roman Rite)

Bishop Vicente Felicísimo Maya Guzmán
(1963.11.29 – 1969.01.31)

(see above)

Fr. Vicente Felicísimo Maya Guzmán (later Bishop)
(Apostolic Administrator 1956 – 1963.11.29)

Bishop Silvio Luis Haro Alvear
(Apostolic Administrator 1954 – 1955.03.23)

Former Prelates

Statistics

Area: 6,188 km²

Population: 587,097 Catholics (87.0% of 674,825 total) (2020)

Statistics: 28 parishes, 38 priests (23 diocesan, 15 religious), 1 deacon, 97 lay religious (15 brothers, 82 sisters), 7 seminarians (2020)

History

Last updated on 2023.01.27

© 2023 GCatholic.org

Up