GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Lwiza

Congo-Kinshasa Congo-Kinshasa

Continent: Eastern and Central Africa

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 33,524 km²

Population: 1,802,160 Catholics (68.7% of 2,622,450 total) (2018)

Statistics: 45 parishes, 5 missions, 110 priests (101 diocesan, 9 religious), 496 lay religious (90 brothers, 406 sisters), 63 seminarians (2018)

Ecclesiastical Province: Kananga

Depends on: Congregation for the Evangelization of Peoples

History


Special Churches


Present Prelates

Bishop (2014.01.03 – ...):Bishop Félicien Mwanama Galumbulula (60)Bishop Félicien Mwanama Galumbulula (60)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Lwiza (Roman Rite)

Bishop Félicien Mwanama Galumbulula (60)Bishop Félicien Mwanama Galumbulula (60)Permalink
(2014.01.03 – ...)

Bishop of Lwiza (Congo-Kinshasa)

Evangelii veritas

Born:1960.10.26 (Tshibala, Congo-Kinshasa)
Ordained Priest:1987.08.09
Consecrated Bishop:2014.03.23

Bishop of Lwiza (Congo-Kinshasa) (2014.01.03 – ...)

Bishop Léonard Kasanda Lumembu, C.I.C.M. (85)Bishop Léonard Kasanda Lumembu, C.I.C.M. (85)Permalink
(1998.04.03 – 2014.01.03)

Bishop emeritus of Lwiza (Congo-Kinshasa)

Born:1936.04.12 (Congo-Kinshasa)
Ordained Priest:1964.08.02
Consecrated Bishop:1998.07.26

Bishop of Lwiza (Congo-Kinshasa) (1998.04.03 – 2014.01.03)

Archbishop Godefroy Mukeng’a Kalond, C.I.C.M. (91)Bishop Godefroy Mukeng’a Kalond, C.I.C.M. (91) (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1971.08.30 – 1997.03.03)

Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Kananga (Congo-Kinshasa)

Born:1930.08.31 (Congo-Kinshasa)
Ordained Priest:1958.03.02
Consecrated Bishop:1971.12.05

Bishop of Lwiza (Congo-Kinshasa) (1971.08.30 – 1997.03.03)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Kananga (Congo-Kinshasa) (1997.03.03 – 2006.05.03)

Fr. Charles De WildePermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1970 – 1971.08.30)

Archbishop Bernard Mels, C.I.C.M.Permalink
(1967.09.26 – 1970.10.03)

Born:1908.11.28 (Belgium)
Ordained Priest:1933.08.15
Consecrated Bishop:1949.05.17
Died:1992.11.01 († 83)

Titular Bishop of Belali (1949.03.10 – 1959.11.10)

Vicar Apostolic of Luluabourg (Congo-Kinshasa) (1949.03.10 – 1959.11.10)

Apostolic Administrator of Mweka (Congo-Kinshasa) (1953 – 1957)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Luluabourg (Congo-Kinshasa) (1959.11.10 – 1967.09.26)

Archbishop-Bishop of Lwiza (Congo-Kinshasa) (1967.09.26 – 1970.10.03)

Titular Archbishop of Pulcheriopolis (1970.10.03 – 1986.05.17)


as of 2021.09.23

© 2021 GCatholic.org

Up