Map

Diocese of

Luoyang 洛陽

China China

Continent: South and East Asia

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese Diocese

Name: Luoyang 洛陽 (中文) / Loyang / Loiamen(sis) (Latin)

Ecclesiastical Province: Kaifeng 開封

Depends on: Dicastery for Evangelisation

Special Churches

Xi’an 西安 (←), Tongzhou 同州 (←), Xinjiang 新絳 (↖), Xinxiang 新鄉 (↗), Zhengzhou 鄭州 (→), Nanyang 南陽 (↓)

Present Prelates

Bishop:vacant
Auxiliary Bishop (2003 – ...):Bishop Peter Mao Qing-fu (59)Bishop Peter Mao Qing-fu (毛慶福) (59)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Luoyang 洛陽 (Roman Rite)

Bishop Placidus Pei Rong-guì, O.C.S.O. (88)Bishop Placidus Pei Rong-guì (裴榮貴), O.C.S.O. (88)Permalink
(2003 – 2011)

Bishop emeritus of Luoyang 洛陽 (China)

Born:1934 (China)
Ordained Priest:1980
Consecrated Bishop:2003.10.14 (clandestinely)

Bishop of Luoyang 洛陽 (China) (2003 – 2011)

Bishop Peter Li Hong-ye (李宏業)Permalink
(1988 – 2011.04.23)

Born:1920.01.06 (China)
Ordained Priest:1944.04.22
Consecrated Bishop:1987.08.07 (clandestinely)
Died:2011.04.23 († 91)

Bishop of Luoyang 洛陽 (China) (1988 – 2011.04.23)

Bishop Xi Min-yuan (郗民援) Permalink
(1962 – ?)

Born: (China)
Consecrated Bishop:1962.08.05 (no papal mandate)

Bishop of Luoyang 洛陽 (China) (1962 – ?)

Bishop Assuero Teogano Bassi (巴友仁), S.X.Permalink
(1946.04.11 – 1970.11.08)

Born:1887.09.19 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1910.01.23
Consecrated Bishop:1935.04.28
Died:1970.11.08 († 83)

Prefect Apostolic of Luoyang 洛陽 (China) (1930.01.09 – 1935.01.28)

Titular Bishop of Tabæ (1935.01.28 – 1946.04.11)

Vicar Apostolic of Luoyang 洛陽 (China) (1935.01.28 – 1946.04.11)

Bishop of Luoyang 洛陽 (China) (1946.04.11 – 1970.11.08)

Vicars Apostolic of Luoyang 洛陽 (Roman Rite)

Bishop Assuero Teogano Bassi (巴友仁), S.X.Permalink
(1935.01.28 – 1946.04.11)

(see above)

Prefects Apostolic of Luoyang 洛陽 (Roman Rite)

Fr. Assuero Teogano Bassi (巴友仁), S.X. (later Bishop)Permalink
(1930.01.09 – 1935.01.28)

(see above)

History

Last updated on 2022.09.23

© 2022 GCatholic.org

Up