Map

Diocese of

Loja

Ecuador Ecuador

Continent: South America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese Diocese

Name: Loja / Loian(us) (Latin)

Ecclesiastical Province: Cuenca

Depends on: Dicastery for Bishops

Special Churches

Piura (↙), Machala (↖), Cuenca (↑), Zamora (→), Chulucanas (↓)

Present Prelates

Bishop (2019.10.31 – ...):Bishop Walter Jehová Heras Segarra, O.F.M. (58)Bishop Walter Jehová Heras Segarra, O.F.M. (58)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Loja (Roman Rite)

Bishop Walter Jehová Heras Segarra, O.F.M. (58)Bishop Walter Jehová Heras Segarra, O.F.M. (58)Permalink
(2019.10.31 – ...)

Bishop of Loja (Ecuador)

Sanctum evangelium observare

Born:1964.04.04 (Bulán, Ecuador)
Ordained Priest:1992.08.15
Consecrated Bishop:2009.05.13

Titular Bishop of Vazari (2009.03.25 – 2019.10.31)

Vicar Apostolic of Zamora (Ecuador) (2009.03.25 – 2019.10.31)

Bishop of Loja (Ecuador) (2019.10.31 – ...)

Archbishop Alfredo José Espinoza Mateus, S.D.B. (64)Bishop Alfredo José Espinoza Mateus, S.D.B. (64) (later Archbishop)Permalink
(2013.12.20 – 2019.04.05)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Quito (Ecuador)
Vice-President of Episcopal Conference of Ecuador

Faciam vos piscatores hominum

Born:1958.04.22 (Guayaquil, Ecuador)
Ordained Priest:1988.12.17
Consecrated Bishop:2014.01.18

Bishop of Loja (Ecuador) (2013.12.20 – 2019.04.05)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Quito (Ecuador) (2019.04.05 – ...)

Vice-President of Episcopal Conference of Ecuador (2020.11.11 – ...)

Bishop Julio Parrilla Díaz (76)Bishop Julio Parrilla Díaz (76)Permalink
(2008.04.18 – 2013.01.12)

Bishop emeritus of Riobamba (Ecuador)

Born:1946.03.25 (Orense, Spain)
Ordained Priest:1975.03.30
Consecrated Bishop:2008.06.05

Bishop of Loja (Ecuador) (2008.04.18 – 2013.01.12)

Bishop of Riobamba (Ecuador) (2013.01.12 – 2021.04.28)

Bishop Hugolino Cerasuolo Stacey, O.F.M.Permalink
(1985.05.02 – 2007.06.15)

Born:1932.04.04 (Guayaquil, Ecuador)
Ordained Priest:1954.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:1975.07.06
Died:2019.05.24 (Guayaquil, Ecuador † 87)

Prefect Apostolic of Galápagos (Ecuador) (1967.10.03 – 1975.05.30)

Titular Bishop of Valeria (1975.05.30 – 1985.05.02)

Auxiliary Bishop of Guayaquil (Ecuador) (1975.05.30 – 1985.05.02)

Bishop of Loja (Ecuador) (1985.05.02 – 2007.06.15)

Bishop Alberto Zambrano Palacios, O.P.Permalink
(1972.12.11 – 1985.05.02)

Born:1920.05.10 (Ecuador)
Ordained Priest:1944.12.03
Consecrated Bishop:1964.12.03
Died:1994.08.22 († 74)

Prefect Apostolic of Canelos (Ecuador) (1959.01.24 – 1964.09.29)

Titular Bishop of Casæ in Numidia (1964.09.29 – 1972.12.11)

Vicar Apostolic of Canelos (Ecuador) (1964.09.29 – 1972.12.11)

Bishop of Loja (Ecuador) (1972.12.11 – 1985.05.02)

Bishop Luis Alfonso Crespo ChiribogaPermalink
(1963.11.02 – 1972.09.21)

Born:1907 (Ecuador)
Ordained Priest:1927
Consecrated Bishop:1963.12.08
Died:1972.09.21 († 65)

Bishop of Loja (Ecuador) (1963.11.02 – 1972.09.21)

Bishop Juán Maria Riofrio, O.P.Permalink
(1956.10.10 – 1963.06.24)

Born:1905.11.13 (Ecuador)
Ordained Priest:1929.07.29
Consecrated Bishop:1956.12.08
Died:1963.06.24 († 57)

Bishop of Loja (Ecuador) (1956.10.10 – 1963.06.24)

Bishop Nicanor Roberto Aguirre BausPermalink
(1945.10.23 – 1956.10.10)

Born:1887.01.10 (Ecuador)
Ordained Priest:1910.09.24
Consecrated Bishop:1938.05.08
Died:1977.08.13 († 90)

Titular Bishop of Hippos (1937.12.16 – 1945.10.23)

Apostolic Administrator of Loja (Ecuador) (1937.12.16 – 1945.10.23)

Bishop of Loja (Ecuador) (1945.10.23 – 1956.10.10)

Titular Bishop of Lysinia (1956.10.10 – 1977.08.13)

Bishop Nicanor Roberto Aguirre BausPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1937.12.16 – 1945.10.23)

Bishop Guillermo José Harris y MoralesPermalink
(1920.05.07 – 1944)

Born:1871.04.27 (Ecuador)
Ordained Priest:1896.07.19
Consecrated Bishop:1920.10.17
Died:1944.02.10 († 72)

Bishop of Loja (Ecuador) (1920.05.07 – 1944)

Bishop Carlos María Javier de la Torre (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1911.12.30 – 1919.08.21)

Obœdientia et pax

Born:1873.11.14 (Quito, Ecuador)
Ordained Priest:1896.12.19
Consecrated Bishop:1912.05.26
Created Cardinal:1953.01.12
Died:1968.07.31 (Quito, Peru † 94)

Bishop of Loja (Ecuador) (1911.12.30 – 1919.08.21)

Bishop of Bolivar (Ecuador) (1919.08.21 – 1926.12.20)

Bishop of Guayaquil (Ecuador) (1926.12.20 – 1933.09.08)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Quito (Ecuador) (1933.09.08 – 1967.06.23)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria in Aquiro pro hac vice Title (1953.01.15 – 1968.07.31)

President of Episcopal Conference of Ecuador (1958 – 1967)

Bishop Juan José Antonio Eguiguren-EscuderoPermalink
(1907.03.06 – 1911.01.15)

Born:1867.04.26
Ordained Priest:1892.06.11
Consecrated Bishop:1907.07.28
Died:1911.01.15 († 43)

Bishop of Loja (Ecuador) (1907.03.06 – 1911.01.15)

Bishop José María Massia, O.F.M.Permalink
(1875.09.17 – 1902)

Born:1815.01.15 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1876.09.21
Died:1902 († 87)

Bishop of Loja (Ecuador) (1875.09.17 – 1902)

Contact Info

Website: Link

Statistics

Area: 11,066 km²

Population: 447,550 Catholics (97.8% of 457,730 total) (2020)

Statistics: 84 parishes, 1 mission, 150 priests (118 diocesan, 32 religious), 269 lay religious (54 brothers, 215 sisters), 40 seminarians (2020)

History

Last updated on 2022.10.23

© 2022 GCatholic.org

Up