Diocese of

Livorno

Italy Italy

Map

Continent: West Europe

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese Diocese

Name: Livorno (Italiano) / Leghorn (English) / Liburnen(sis) (Latin)

Ecclesiastical Province: Pisa

Depends on: Dicastery for Bishops

Website:

Celebrations

Patron Saint: S. Giulia V.M.

Liturgical Calendar (National) 📅

History

Contact Info

Address: Via del Seminario 61, 57122 Livorno, Italy

Phone: 0586 276211

Papal Visits

Present Prelates

Bishop (2007.10.18 – ...):Bishop Simone Giusti (68)Bishop Simone Giusti (68)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Livorno (Roman Rite)

Bishop Simone Giusti (68)Bishop Simone Giusti (68)
(2007.10.18 – ...)

Bishop of Livorno (Italy)

Virtus non timet

Born:1955.06.30 (Cascine di Buti, Italy)
Ordained Priest:1983.11.05
Consecrated Bishop:2007.11.10

Priest of Pisa (Italy) (1983.11.05 – 2007.10.18)

Bishop of Livorno (Italy) (2007.10.18 – ...)

Bishop Diego Coletti (82)Bishop Diego Coletti (82)
(2000.12.09 – 2006.12.02)

Bishop emeritus of Como (Italy)

Consummati in unum

Born:1941.09.25 (Milano, Italy)
Ordained Priest:1965.06.26
Consecrated Bishop:2001.01.13

Priest of Milano (Italy) (1965.06.26 – 2000.12.09)

Bishop of Livorno (Italy) (2000.12.09 – 2006.12.02)

Bishop of Como (Italy) (2006.12.02 – 2016.10.04)

Bishop Alberto Ablondi
(1970.09.26 – 2000.12.09)

Veritas in caritate

Born:1924.12.18 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1947.05.31
Consecrated Bishop:1966.10.01
Died:2010.08.21 († 85)

Auxiliary Bishop of Livorno (Italy) (1966.08.09 – 1970.09.07)

Titular Bishop of Mulli (1966.08.09 – 1970.09.26)

Apostolic Administrator of Apuania (Italy) (1966.08.09 – 1970.09.26)

Coadjutor Bishop of Livorno (Italy) (1970.09.07 – 1970.09.26)

Bishop of Livorno (Italy) (1970.09.26 – 2000.12.09)

Vice-President of Episcopal Conference of Italy (1995.05.23 – 2000.05.23)

Bishop Emilio Guano
(1962.04.27 – 1970.09.26)

Gloria Deo pax hominibus

Born:1900.08.16 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1922.12.23
Consecrated Bishop:1962.05.31
Died:1970.09.26 († 70)

Bishop of Livorno (Italy) (1962.04.27 – 1970.09.26)

Bishop Andrea Pangrazio (later Archbishop)
(1959.02.10 – 1962.04.04)

Fortes in fide

Born:1909.09.01 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1932.07.03
Consecrated Bishop:1953.10.04
Died:2005.06.02 († 95)

Coadjutor Bishop of Verona (Italy) (1953.08.26 – 1955)

Titular Bishop of Cesarea in Thessalia (1953.08.26 – 1959.02.10)

Apostolic Administrator of Verona (Italy) (1954 – 1955)

Coadjutor Bishop of Livorno (Italy) (1955 – 1959.02.10)

Bishop of Livorno (Italy) (1959.02.10 – 1962.04.04)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Gorizia e Gradisca (Italy) (1962.04.04 – 1967.02.02)

General Secretary of Episcopal Conference of Italy (1966.08.08 – 1972)

Archbishop-Bishop of Porto e Santa Rufina (Italy) (1967.02.02 – 1984.12.07)

Bishop Giovanni Piccioni
(1921.06.13 – 1924.12.18)

Born:1876.05.30 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1898.12.18
Consecrated Bishop:1921.07.24
Died:1959.02.10 († 82)

Bishop of Livorno (Italy) (1921.06.13 – 1924.12.18)

Bishop of Massa Marittima e Populonia (Italy) (1924.12.18 – 1933)

Bishop Sabbatino Giani
(1900.12.17 – 1921.02.18)

Born:1858.03.05 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1880.05.22
Consecrated Bishop:1900.12.21
Died:1921.02.18 († 62)

Bishop of Livorno (Italy) (1900.12.17 – 1921.02.18)

Bishop Giulio Matteoli
(1898.03.24 – 1900.07.25)

Born:1841.08.28 (Italy)
Died:1900.07.25 († 58)

Bishop of Sovana–Pitigliano (Italy) (1889.02.11 – 1896.06.22)

Bishop of Pescia (Italy) (1896.06.22 – 1898.03.24)

Bishop of Livorno (Italy) (1898.03.24 – 1900.07.25)

Bishop Leopoldo Franchi (later Archbishop)
(1886.06.07 – 1898.02.11)

Born:1826.01.23 (Italy)
Died:1902 († 76)

Bishop of Livorno (Italy) (1886.06.07 – 1898.02.11)

Titular Archbishop of Antiochia (1898.02.11 – 1902)

Bishop Remiglo Pacini
(1880.08.26 – 1886.01.06)

Born:1820.01.31
Died:1886.01.06 († 65)

Bishop of Livorno (Italy) (1880.08.26 – 1886.01.06)

Bishop Raffaele Mezzetti
(1875.01.03 – 1880.08.20)

Died:1881

Bishop of Livorno (Italy) (1875.01.03 – 1880.08.20)

Titular Bishop of Evaria (1880.08.20 – 1881)

Bishop Giulio Metti
(1872.08.11 – 1874.09.04)

Died:1874.09.04

Bishop of Livorno (Italy) (1872.08.11 – 1874.09.04)

Bishop Girolamo Gavi
(Apostolic Administrator 1848.07.03 – 1869.04.04)

Bishop Raffaello De Ghantuz Cubbe
(1834.07.28 – 1840.12.02)

Born:1772.08.26
Ordained Priest:1799.05.18
Consecrated Bishop:1834.07.28
Died:1840.12.02 († 68)

Bishop of Livorno (Italy) (1834.07.28 – 1840.12.02)

Bishop Angiolo Maria Gilardoni
(1821.08.13 – 1834.06.23)

Born:1759.11.27
Ordained Priest:1782.12.21
Died:1835.05.24 († 75)

Bishop of Livorno (Italy) (1821.08.13 – 1834.06.23)

Bishop of Pistoia (Italy) (1834.06.23 – 1835.05.24)

Bishop of Prato (Italy) (1834.06.23 – 1835.05.24)

Bishop Filippo Ganucci
(1806.10.06 – 1813.02.12)

Died:1813.02.12

Bishop of Cortona (Italy) (1802.09.20 – 1806.10.06)

Bishop of Livorno (Italy) (1806.10.06 – 1813.02.12)

Former Prelates

Special Churches

Churches by City (53)

Ajaccio (↙), Pisa (↑), Volterra (↘)

Statistics (2021.12.31)

Area: 250 km²

Population: 187,000 Catholics (92.8% of 201,560 total)

Pastoral Centres: 53 parishes

Personnel: 103 priests (65 diocesan, 38 religious), 20 deacons, 351 religious (39 brothers, 312 sisters), 1 seminarian

Population

Pastoral Centres

Priests

Deacons

Religious

Seminarians

Last updated on 2023.11.30

© 2023 GCatholic.org

Up