GCatholic.org


Map

Metropolitan Archdiocese of

Liverpool

England England, Isle of Man Isle of Man

Continent: West Europe

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Metropolitan Archdiocese

Area: 1,165 km²

Population: 498,360 Catholics (27.4% of 1,819,300 total) (2018)

Statistics: 154 parishes, 248 priests (176 diocesan, 72 religious), 100 deacons, 416 lay religious (101 brothers, 315 sisters), 9 seminarians (2018)

Suffragan Sees: Hallam, Hexham and Newcastle, Lancaster, Leeds, Middlesbrough, Salford

Neighbouring Dioceses: Lancaster (↑), Salford (→), Shrewsbury (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Patron Saint: Our Blessed Lady Immaculate (December 8), Saint Joseph (March 19), Saint Kentigern (January 14)

Cathedral Dedication Anniversary: May 13 (1967)

Address: Centre for Evangelisation, Croxteth Drive, Sefton Park, Liverpool L1& 1AA, England

Phone: (0151)522-1012

Websites: LinkTwitter FeedFacebook Page

History

Papal Visits


Special Churches

All Churches (178)

Lancaster (↑), Salford (→), Shrewsbury (↓)

Present Prelates

Metropolitan Archbishop (2014.03.21 – ...):Archbishop Malcolm Patrick McMahon, O.P. (72)Archbishop Malcolm Patrick McMahon, O.P. (72)
Auxiliary Bishop (2003.04.15 – ...):Bishop Thomas Anthony Williams (73)Bishop Thomas Anthony Williams (73)

Titular Bishop of Mayo

Auxiliary Bishop (2021.07.06 – ...):Bishop Thomas Neylon (63)Bishop Thomas Neylon (63)

Titular Bishop of Plestia

Ordinaries

Metropolitan Archbishops of Liverpool (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Malcolm Patrick McMahon, O.P. (72)Archbishop Malcolm Patrick McMahon, O.P. (72)Permalink
(2014.03.21 – ...)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Liverpool (England)

Non nisi Te

Born:1949.06.14 (Brixton, England)
Ordained Priest:1982.06.26
Consecrated Bishop:2000.12.08

Bishop of Nottingham (England) (2000.11.07 – 2014.03.21)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Liverpool (England) (2014.03.21 – ...)

Bishop Thomas Anthony Williams (73)Bishop Thomas Anthony Williams (73)Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 2013.02.27 – 2014.03.21)

Archbishop Patrick Altham Kelly (82)Archbishop Patrick Altham Kelly (82)Permalink
(1996.05.21 – 2013.02.27)

Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Liverpool (England)

Christ is risen

Born:1938.11.23 (Morecambe, England)
Ordained Priest:1962.02.16
Consecrated Bishop:1984.04.03

Bishop of Salford (England) (1984.03.09 – 1996.05.21)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Liverpool (England) (1996.05.21 – 2013.02.27)

Archbishop Derek John WorlockPermalink
(1976.02.07 – 1996.02.06)

Caritas Christi eluceat

Born:1920.02.04 (England)
Ordained Priest:1944.06.03
Consecrated Bishop:1965.12.21
Died:1996.02.06 († 76)

Bishop of Portsmouth (England) (1965.10.18 – 1976.02.07)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Liverpool (England) (1976.02.07 – 1996.02.06)

Archbishop George Andrew Beck, A.A.Permalink
(1964.01.29 – 1976.02.07)

Born:1904.05.28 (England)
Ordained Priest:1927.07.24
Consecrated Bishop:1948.09.21
Died:1978.09.13 († 74)

Titular Bishop of Tigias (1948.08.07 – 1951.01.23)

Coadjutor Bishop of Brentwood (England) (1948.08.07 – 1951.01.23)

Bishop of Brentwood (England) (1951.01.23 – 1955.11.28)

Bishop of Salford (England) (1955.11.28 – 1964.01.29)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Liverpool (England) (1964.01.29 – 1976.02.07)

Archbishop John Carmel Heenan (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1957.05.02 – 1963.09.02)

Sub umbra carmeli

Born:1905.01.26 (Ilford, England)
Ordained Priest:1930.07.16
Consecrated Bishop:1951.03.12
Created Cardinal:1965.02.22
Died:1975.11.07 (London, England † 70)

Bishop of Leeds (England) (1951.01.27 – 1957.05.02)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Liverpool (England) (1957.05.02 – 1963.09.02)

President of Bishops’ Conference of England and Wales (1963 – 1975)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Westminster (England) (1963.09.02 – 1975.11.07)

Vice-President of Secretariat for Christian Unity (1964 – 1970)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Silvestro in Capite (1965.02.25 – 1975.11.07)

Archbishop William Godfrey (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1953.11.10 – 1956.12.03)

Pax a Deo

Born:1889.09.25 (Liverpool, England)
Ordained Priest:1916.10.28
Consecrated Bishop:1938.12.21
Created Cardinal:1958.12.15
Died:1963.01.22 (London, England † 73)

Titular Archbishop of Cius (1938.11.21 – 1953.11.10)

Apostolic Delegate to Great Britain (1938.11.21 – 1953.11.10)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Liverpool (England) (1953.11.10 – 1956.12.03)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Westminster (England) (1956.12.03 – 1963.01.22)

Apostolic Administrator of England and Wales of the Ukrainians (England) (1957 – 1963.01.22)

President of Bishops’ Conference of England and Wales (1958 – 1963.01.22)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Nereo ed Achilleo (1958.12.18 – 1963.01.22)

Archbishop Richard DowneyPermalink
(1928.08.03 – 1953.06.16)

Born:1881.05.05 (Ireland)
Ordained Priest:1907.05.25
Consecrated Bishop:1928.09.21
Died:1953.06.16 († 72)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Liverpool (England) (1928.08.03 – 1953.06.16)

Archbishop Frederick William KeatingPermalink
(1921.06.13 – 1928.02.07)

Born:1859.06.13 (England)
Ordained Priest:1882.10.20
Consecrated Bishop:1908.02.25
Died:1928.02.07 († 68)

Bishop of Northampton (England) (1908.02.05 – 1921.06.13)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Liverpool (England) (1921.06.13 – 1928.02.07)

Archbishop Thomas WhitesidePermalink
(1911.10.28 – 1921.01.28)

Born:1857.04.17 (England)
Ordained Priest:1885.05.30
Consecrated Bishop:1894.08.15
Died:1921.01.28 († 63)

Bishop of Liverpool (England) (1894.07.12 – 1911.10.28)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Liverpool (England) (1911.10.28 – 1921.01.28)

Bishops of Liverpool (Roman Rite)

Bishop Thomas Whiteside (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1894.07.12 – 1911.10.28)

(see above)

Bishop Bernard O’ReillyPermalink
(1873.02.28 – 1894.04.09)

Born:1824.01.10 (Ireland)
Ordained Priest:1847.05.09
Consecrated Bishop:1873.03.19
Died:1894.04.09 († 70)

Bishop of Liverpool (England) (1873.02.28 – 1894.04.09)

Bishop Alexander GossPermalink
(1856.01.25 – 1872.10.03)

Born:1814.07.05 (England)
Ordained Priest:1841.07.04
Consecrated Bishop:1853.09.25
Died:1872.10.03 († 58)

Titular Bishop of Gerrha (1853.07.29 – 1856.01.25)

Coadjutor Bishop of Liverpool (England) (1853.07.29 – 1856.01.25)

Bishop of Liverpool (England) (1856.01.25 – 1872.10.03)

Bishop George Hilary BrownPermalink
(1850.09.29 – 1856.01.25)

Born:1784.01.15 (England)
Consecrated Bishop:1840.08.24
Died:1856.01.25 († 72)

Titular Bishop of Bugia (1840.06.05 – 1842.04.22)

Vicar Apostolic of Lancashire District (England) (1840.06.05 – 1850.09.29)

Titular Bishop of Tlous (1842.04.22 – 1850.09.29)

Bishop of Liverpool (England) (1850.09.29 – 1856.01.25)

Vicars Apostolic of Lancashire District (Roman Rite)

Bishop George Hilary BrownPermalink
(1840.06.05 – 1850.09.29)

(see above)

Former Prelates


as of 2021.09.23

© 2021 GCatholic.org

Up