GCatholic.org


Map

Metropolitan Archdiocese of

La Plata

Argentina Argentina

Continent: South America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Metropolitan Archdiocese

Area: 4,652 km²

Population: 898,880 Catholics (86.4% of 1,040,280 total) (2018)

Statistics: 75 parishes, 4 missions, 144 priests (129 diocesan, 15 religious), 7 deacons, 378 lay religious (45 brothers, 333 sisters), 88 seminarians (2018)

Suffragan Sees: Azul, Chascomús, Mar del Plata

Neighbouring Dioceses: Quilmes (↖), Chascomús (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Patron Saint: Inmaculada Concepción (December 8), Saint Pontian (November 19)

Address: Calle 14, N° 1009, Bl900DVQ, La Plata, Argentina

Phone: (0221) 4251656

Websites: LinkTwitter FeedFacebook Page

History


Special Churches

Quilmes (↖), Chascomús (↓)

Present Prelates

Metropolitan Archbishop (2018.06.02 – ...):Archbishop Victor Manuel Fernández (59)Archbishop Victor Manuel Fernández (59)
Auxiliary Bishop (2012.12.04 – ...):Bishop Alberto Germán Bochatey, O.S.A. (66)Bishop Alberto Germán Bochatey, O.S.A. (66)

Titular Bishop of Mons in Mauretania

Auxiliary Bishop (2020.06.05 – ...):Bishop Jorge Esteban González (55)Bishop Jorge Esteban González (55)

Titular Bishop of Alesa

Ordinaries

Metropolitan Archbishops of La Plata (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Victor Manuel Fernández (59)Archbishop Victor Manuel Fernández (59)Permalink
(2018.06.02 – ...)

Metropolitan Archbishop of La Plata (Argentina)

Born:1962.07.18 (Argentina)
Ordained Priest:1986.08.15
Consecrated Bishop:2013.06.15

Rector of Pontifical Catholic University of Argentina (2009.12 – 2018.04.23)

Titular Archbishop of Tiburnia (2013.05.13 – 2018.06.02)

Metropolitan Archbishop of La Plata (Argentina) (2018.06.02 – ...)

Archbishop Héctor Rubén Aguer (78)Archbishop Héctor Rubén Aguer (78)Permalink
(2000.06.12 – 2018.06.02)

Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of La Plata (Argentina)

Silenti opere

Born:1943.05.24 (Argentina)
Ordained Priest:1972.11.25
Consecrated Bishop:1992.04.04

Titular Bishop of Lamdia (1992.02.26 – 1998.06.26)

Auxiliary Bishop of Buenos Aires (Argentina) (1992.02.26 – 1998.06.26)

Coadjutor Archbishop of La Plata (Argentina) (1998.06.26 – 2000.06.12)

Metropolitan Archbishop of La Plata (Argentina) (2000.06.12 – 2018.06.02)

Archbishop Carlos Walter Galán BarryPermalink
(1991.05.08 – 2000.06.12)

Born:1925.05.31 (Argentina)
Ordained Priest:1953.09.19
Consecrated Bishop:1981.03.25
Died:2003.01.25 († 77)

Titular Bishop of Cediæ (1981.02.11 – 1991.05.08)

Auxiliary Bishop of Morón (Argentina) (1981.02.11 – 1991.05.08)

Metropolitan Archbishop of La Plata (Argentina) (1991.05.08 – 2000.06.12)

Archbishop Antonio Quarracino (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1985.12.18 – 1990.07.10)

Ipsi gloria

Born:1923.08.08 (Pollica, Italy)
Ordained Priest:1945.12.22
Consecrated Bishop:1962.04.08
Created Cardinal:1991.06.28
Died:1998.02.28 (Buenos Aires, Argentina † 74)

Bishop of Nueve de Julio (Argentina) (1962.02.03 – 1968.08.03)

Bishop of Avellaneda (Argentina) (1968.08.03 – 1985.12.18)

General Secretary of Latin American Episcopal Council (1979 – 1983)

President of Latin American Episcopal Council (1983 – 1987)

Metropolitan Archbishop of La Plata (Argentina) (1985.12.18 – 1990.07.10)

President of Episcopal Conference of Argentina (1990 – 1996)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Buenos Aires (Argentina) (1990.07.10 – 1998.02.28)

Ordinary of Argentina of the Eastern Rite (Argentina) (1990.11.20 – 1998.02.28)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria della Salute a Primavalle (1991.06.28 – 1998.02.28)

Archbishop Antonio José PlazaPermalink
(1955.11.14 – 1985.12.18)

Born:1909.12.21 (Argentina)
Ordained Priest:1934.12.21
Consecrated Bishop:1950.07.25
Died:1987.08.11 († 77)

Titular Bishop of Doberus (1950.05.16 – 1953.08.28)

Auxiliary Bishop of Azul (Argentina) (1950.05.16 – 1953.08.28)

Bishop of Azul (Argentina) (1953.08.28 – 1955.11.14)

Metropolitan Archbishop of La Plata (Argentina) (1955.11.14 – 1985.12.18)

Archbishop Tomás Juan Carlos SolariPermalink
(1948.09.20 – 1954.05.13)

Born:1899.03.25 (Argentina)
Ordained Priest:1924.04.19
Consecrated Bishop:1943.11.11
Died:1954.05.13 († 55)

Titular Bishop of Aulon (1943.08.23 – 1948.09.20)

Auxiliary Bishop of Buenos Aires (Argentina) (1943.08.23 – 1948.09.20)

Metropolitan Archbishop of La Plata (Argentina) (1948.09.20 – 1954.05.13)

Archbishop Juan Pascual ChimentoPermalink
(1938.10.16 – 1946.12.25)

Born:1887.06.26 (Argentina)
Ordained Priest:1911.04.17
Consecrated Bishop:1928.12.21
Died:1946.12.25 († 59)

Titular Bishop of Sela (1928.09.29 – 1934.09.13)

Auxiliary Bishop of La Plata (Argentina) (1928.09.29 – 1934.09.13)

Bishop of Mercedes (Argentina) (1934.09.13 – 1938.10.16)

Metropolitan Archbishop of La Plata (Argentina) (1938.10.16 – 1946.12.25)

Archbishop Francisco AlbertiPermalink
(1934.04.20 – 1938.06.27)

Born:1865.03.28 (Argentina)
Ordained Priest:1895.12.20
Consecrated Bishop:1899.04.09
Died:1938.06.27 († 73)

Auxiliary Bishop of La Plata (Argentina) (1899.02.21 – 1917)

Titular Bishop of Siunia (1899.02.21 – 1921.07.13)

Auxiliary Bishop of Buenos Aires (Argentina) (1917 – 1921.07.13)

Bishop of La Plata (Argentina) (1921.07.13 – 1934.04.20)

Metropolitan Archbishop of La Plata (Argentina) (1934.04.20 – 1938.06.27)

Bishops of La Plata (Roman Rite)

Bishop Francisco Alberti (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1921.07.13 – 1934.04.20)

(see above)

Bishop Juan Nepomuceno Terrero y EscaladaPermalink
(1900.12.07 – 1921.01.10)

Born:1850.08.13 (Argentina)
Ordained Priest:1880.12.18
Consecrated Bishop:1898.06.19
Died:1921.01.10 († 70)

Titular Bishop of Delcus (1898.04.21 – 1900.12.07)

Auxiliary Bishop of Buenos Aires (Argentina) (1898.04.21 – 1900.12.07)

Bishop of La Plata (Argentina) (1900.12.07 – 1921.01.10)

Bishop Mariano Antonio Espinosa (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1898.02.08 – 1900.08.24)

Born:1844.07.02 (Argentina)
Ordained Priest:1868.04.11
Consecrated Bishop:1893.10.22
Died:1923.04.08 († 78)

Titular Bishop of Tiberiopolis (1893.06.15 – 1898.02.08)

Auxiliary Bishop of Buenos Aires (Argentina) (1893.06.15 – 1898.02.08)

Bishop of La Plata (Argentina) (1898.02.08 – 1900.08.24)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Buenos Aires (Argentina) (1900.08.24 – 1923.04.08)

Former Prelates


as of 2021.09.23

© 2021 GCatholic.org

Up