Map

Diocese of

Lamezia Terme

Italy Italy

Continent: West Europe

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese Diocese

Name: Lamezia Terme / Neocastren(sis) (Latin)

Ecclesiastical Province: Catanzaro–Squillace

Depends on: Dicastery for Bishops

Special Churches

Churches by City (70)

Cosenza–Bisignano (↑), Catanzaro–Squillace (→), Mileto–Nicotera–Tropea (↓)

Present Prelates

Bishop (2022.05.07 – ...):Bishop Serafino Parisi (60)Bishop Serafino Parisi (60)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Lamezia Terme (Roman Rite)

Bishop Serafino Parisi (60)Bishop Serafino Parisi (60)Permalink
(2022.05.07 – ...)

Bishop of Lamezia Terme (Italy)

Per caritatem servite invicem

Born:1962.01.03 (Santa Severina, Italy)
Ordained Priest:1987.04.25
Consecrated Bishop:2022.07.02

Bishop of Lamezia Terme (Italy) (2022.05.07 – ...)

Bishop Giuseppe Schillaci (64)Bishop Giuseppe Schillaci (64)Permalink
(2019.05.03 – 2022.04.23)

Bishop of Nicosia (Italy)

Ministrare non ministrari

Born:1958.01.08 (Adrano, Italy)
Ordained Priest:1987.07.04
Consecrated Bishop:2019.07.06

Bishop of Lamezia Terme (Italy) (2019.05.03 – 2022.04.23)

Bishop of Nicosia (Italy) (2022.04.23 – ...)

Bishop Luigi Antonio Cantafora (79)Bishop Luigi Antonio Cantafora (79)Permalink
(2004.01.24 – 2019.05.03)

Bishop emeritus of Lamezia Terme (Italy)

Caritas Christi urget nos

Born:1943.04.10 (Scandale, Italy)
Ordained Priest:1969.07.19
Consecrated Bishop:2004.03.25

Bishop of Lamezia Terme (Italy) (2004.01.24 – 2019.05.03)

Bishop Vincenzo Rimedio (94)Bishop Vincenzo Rimedio (94)Permalink
(1986.09.30 – 2004.01.24)

Bishop emeritus of Lamezia Terme (Italy)

Born:1927.12.05 (Soriano Calabro, Italy)
Ordained Priest:1951.07.22
Consecrated Bishop:1982.10.28

Bishop of Nicastro (Italy) (1982.09.04 – 1986.09.30)

Bishop of Lamezia Terme (Italy) (1986.09.30 – 2004.01.24)

Bishops of Nicastro (Roman Rite)

Bishop Vincenzo Rimedio (94)Bishop Vincenzo Rimedio (94)Permalink
(1982.09.04 – 1986.09.30)

(see above)

Bishop Ferdinando Palatucci (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1968.10.12 – 1982.01.30)

Born:1915.04.12 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1938.07.24
Consecrated Bishop:1968.12.22
Died:2005.04.30 († 90)

Bishop of Nicastro (Italy) (1968.10.12 – 1982.01.30)

Archbishop of Amalfi (Italy) (1982.01.30 – 1986.09.30)

Bishop of Cava de’ Tirreni (Italy) (1982.01.30 – 1986.09.30)

Archbishop of Amalfi–Cava de’ Tirreni (Italy) (1986.09.30 – 1990.07.28)

Bishop Renato LuisiPermalink
(1963.06.30 – 1968.06.01)

Born:1903.10.30 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1927.08.10
Consecrated Bishop:1960.02.28
Died:1985.11.17 († 82)

Bishop of Bovino (Italy) (1959.12.17 – 1963.06.30)

Bishop of Nicastro (Italy) (1963.06.30 – 1968.06.01)

Titular Bishop of Catula (1968.06.01 – 1977.05.22)

Bishop Vittorio MoiettaPermalink
(1961.01.18 – 1963.04.01)

Born:1913.04.07 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1937.06.27
Consecrated Bishop:1961.03.19
Died:1963.04.01 († 49)

Bishop of Nicastro (Italy) (1961.01.18 – 1963.04.01)

Bishop Vincenzo Maria JaconoPermalink
(1955.02.02 – 1961.01.18)

Born:1898.10.12 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1921.05.21
Consecrated Bishop:1950.10.22
Died:1993.09.16 († 94)

Auxiliary Bishop of Agrigento (Italy) (1950.09.08 – 1954)

Titular Bishop of Lambæsis (1950.09.08 – 1955.02.02)

Coadjutor Bishop of Nicastro (Italy) (1954 – 1955.02.02)

Bishop of Nicastro (Italy) (1955.02.02 – 1961.01.18)

Titular Bishop of Patara (1961.01.18 – 1971.04.20)

Bishop Eugenio Giambro (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1916.05.22 – 1955.02.02)

Born:1866.10.09 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1891.05.21
Consecrated Bishop:1911.06.25
Died:1960.02.17 († 93)

Bishop of Sarsina (Italy) (1911.02.02 – 1916.05.22)

Bishop of Nicastro (Italy) (1916.05.22 – 1955.02.02)

Titular Archbishop of Cypsela (1955.02.02 – 1960.02.17)

Bishop Giovanni Régine (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1902.10.04 – 1915.12.06)

Born:1856.01.24 (Italy)
Died:1918.10.04 († 62)

Titular Bishop of Ascalon (1902.06.09 – 1902.10.04)

Bishop of Nicastro (Italy) (1902.10.04 – 1915.12.06)

Titular Archbishop of Nazareth (Palestine) (1915.12.06 – 1918.10.04)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Trani (Italy) (1915.12.06 – 1918.10.04)

Archbishop of Barletta (Italy) (1915.12.06 – 1918.10.04)

Apostolic Administrator of Bisceglie (Italy) (1915.12.06 – 1918.10.04)

Bishop Domenico Maria Valensise (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1891.03.07 – 1902.05.13)

Born:1832.12.12 (Italy)
Died:1916.01.17 († 83)

Titular Bishop of Ascalon (1888.06.01 – 1891.03.07)

Coadjutor Bishop of Nicastro (Italy) (1888.06.01 – 1891.03.07)

Bishop of Nicastro (Italy) (1891.03.07 – 1902.05.13)

Titular Archbishop of Oxyrynchus (1902.05.13 – 1916.01.17)

Bishop Giacinto Maria Barberi, O.P.Permalink
(1854.06.23 – 1891.03.07)

Died:1891.03.07

Bishop of Nicastro (Italy) (1854.06.23 – 1891.03.07)

Bishop Nicola BerlingieriPermalink
(1825.12.19 – 1854)

Died:1854

Bishop of Nicastro (Italy) (1825.12.19 – 1854)

Bishop Gabriele Papa (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1819.12.19 – 1824.12.20)

Died:1837.04.22

Bishop of Nicastro (Italy) (1819.12.19 – 1824.12.20)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Sorrento (Italy) (1824.12.20 – 1837.04.22)

Bishop Carlo PellegriniPermalink
(1798.01.29 – 1809)

Born:1736.07.09 (Italy)
Consecrated Bishop:1797
Died:1814 († 78)

Bishop of Nicastro (Italy) (1798.01.29 – 1809)

Bishop Francesco Paolo MandaraniPermalink
(1773.05.10 – 1796)

Died:1796

Bishop of Nicastro (Italy) (1773.05.10 – 1796)

Bishop Achille PugliaPermalink
(1737.02.11 – 1773)

Died:1773

Bishop of Nicastro (Italy) (1737.02.11 – 1773)

Bishop Francesco Maria LoyeroPermalink
(1731.08.06 – 1736.12.24)

Born:1676.06.02
Ordained Priest:1699.04.18
Died:1736.12.24 († 60)

Bishop of Umbriatico (1720.12.16 – 1731.08.06)

Bishop of Nicastro (Italy) (1731.08.06 – 1736.12.24)

Bishop Domenico AngelettiPermalink
(1719.09.10 – 1731.04.21)

Died:1731.04.21

Bishop of Nicastro (Italy) (1719.09.10 – 1731.04.21)

Bishop Giovanni CarafaPermalink
(1718.06.08 – 1719)

Died:1719.08.17

Bishop of Nicastro (Italy) (1718.06.08 – 1719)

Bishop of Calvi (Italy) (1719 – 1719.08.17 not possessed)

Bishop Nicola CirilloPermalink
(1692.07.07 – 1709.01.23)

Died:1709.01.23

Bishop of Nicastro (Italy) (1692.07.07 – 1709.01.23)

Bishop Francesco TansiPermalink
(1680.01.22 – 1692.05.03)

Died:1692.05.03

Bishop of Nicastro (Italy) (1680.01.22 – 1692.05.03)

Bishop Giovan Tommaso PerronePermalink
(1639.04.11 – 1677.11.16)

Died:1677.11.16

Bishop of Nicastro (Italy) (1639.04.11 – 1677.11.16)

Bishop Marco Antonio MondosioPermalink
(1637.09.07 – 1638.08)

Died:1638.08

Bishop of Nicastro (Italy) (1637.09.07 – 1638.08)

Bishop Domenico RavennaPermalink
(1635.02.12 – 1637.08)

Died:1637.08

Bishop of Nicastro (Italy) (1635.02.12 – 1637.08)

Bishop Giovan Battista CurialePermalink
(1632.07.05 – 1635)

Died:1635

Bishop of Nicastro (Italy) (1632.07.05 – 1635)

Bishop Alessandro CastracaniPermalink
(1629.10.08 – 1632.06.22)

Bishop of Nicastro (Italy) (1629.10.08 – 1632.06.22)

Bishop Baldassarre Bolognetti, O.S.M.Permalink
(1624.03.11 – 1629.09)

Died:1629.09

Bishop of Nicastro (Italy) (1624.03.11 – 1629.09)

Bishop Ferdinando ConfalonePermalink
(1621.04.09 – 1624)

Died:1624

Bishop of Nicastro (Italy) (1621.04.09 – 1624)

Bishop Pietro Francesco MontorioPermalink
(1594.02.07 – 1620)

Bishop of Nicastro (Italy) (1594.02.07 – 1620)

Bishop Clemente Bontodasio, O.F.M. Conv.Permalink
(1586.06.23 – 1594)

Died:1594

Bishop of Nicastro (Italy) (1586.06.23 – 1594)

Bishop Alessandro RavadioPermalink
(1582.01.26 – 1585)

Died:1585

Bishop of Nicastro (Italy) (1582.01.26 – 1585)

Bishop Ferdinando SpinelliPermalink
(1575.09.23 – 1581.12.04)

Died:1605

Bishop of Nicastro (Italy) (1575.09.23 – 1581.12.04)

Bishop of Policastro (Italy) (1581.12.04 – 1605)

Bishop Giovanni Antonio Facchinetti de Nuce (later Pope Innocent IX)Permalink
(1560.01.26 – 1575.09.23)

Born:1519.07.20 (Bologna, Italy)
Ordained Priest:1544.03.11
Consecrated Bishop:1560
Created Cardinal:1583.12.12
Elected as Supreme Pontiff:1591.10.29
Installed as Supreme Pontiff:1591.11.03
Died:1591.12.30 (Roma, Italy † 72)

Bishop of Nicastro (Italy) (1560.01.26 – 1575.09.23)

Patriarch of Jerusalem (1576.11.12 – 1583.12.12)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Quattro Coronati (1584.01.09 – 1591.10.29)

Supreme Pontiff (1591.10.29 [1591.11.03] – 1591.12.30)

Cardinal Giacomo SavelliPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1556.02.06 – 1560.01.26)

Fr. Mariano Savelli (later Bishop)Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1554.11.19 – 1556.02.06)

Cardinal Giacomo SavelliPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1540.11.05 – 1554.11.19)

Cardinal Marcello Cervini (later Pope Marcellus II)Permalink
(1539.08.27 – 1540.09.24)

Born:1501.05.06 (Montefano, Italy)
Ordained Priest:1535
Created Cardinal:1539.12.19
Elected as Supreme Pontiff:1555.04.09
Consecrated Bishop:1555.04.10
Installed as Supreme Pontiff:1555.04.10
Died:1555.05.01 (Roma, Italy † 53)

Bishop of Nicastro (Italy) (1539.08.27 – 1540.09.24)

Apostolic Administrator of Acerno (Italy) (1539.12.10 – 1539.12.19)

Bishop of Reggio Emilia (Italy) (1540.09.24 – 1544.02.29)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Croce in Gerusalemme (1540.11.05 – 1555.04.09)

Bishop of Gubbio (Italy) (1544.02.29 – 1555.04.09)

Librarian of Vatican Apostolic Library (1550.05.24 – 1555.04.09)

Supreme Pontiff (1555.04.09 [1555.04.10] – 1555.05.01)

Bishop Paolo CapizucchiPermalink
(1533.11.07 – 1539.08.06)

Died:1539.08.06

Bishop of Nicastro (Italy) (1533.11.07 – 1539.08.06)

Bishop Nicola RegitanoPermalink
(1533.03.03 – 1533)

Died:1533

Bishop of Nicastro (Italy) (1533.03.03 – 1533)

Bishop Giovan Pietro RicciPermalink
(1530.05.24 – ?)

Bishop of Nicastro (Italy) (1530.05.24 – ?)

Cardinal Andrea Della VallePermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1530.05.10 – 1530.05.24)

Cardinal Antonio Maria Ciocchi del MontePermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1530 – 1533)

Bishop Girolamo De PaolaPermalink
(1523.07.24 – 1530.05.09)

Died:1530

Bishop of Nicastro (Italy) (1523.07.24 – 1530.05.09)

Bishop of Catanzaro (Italy) (1530.05.09 – 1530)

Bishop Antonio De PaolaPermalink
(1518.05.17 – 1523.07.24)

Bishop of Nicastro (Italy) (1518.05.17 – 1523.07.24)

Bishop of Catanzaro (Italy) (1523.07.24 – 1529)

Cardinal Andrea Della VallePermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1518.05.05 – 1518.05.17)

Cardinal Franciotto OrsiniPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1517.09.18 – 1518.05.05)

Bishop Nicolò CapranicaPermalink
(1504.12.18 – 1517)

Died:1517

Bishop of Nicastro (Italy) (1504.12.18 – 1517)

Bishop Francesco RoccamuraPermalink
(1497.10.27 – 1504)

Died:1504

Bishop of Nicastro (Italy) (1497.10.27 – 1504)

Bishop Bartolomeo de LunaPermalink
(1495 – 1497.10.26)

Died:1497.10.26

Bishop of Nicastro (Italy) (1495 – 1497.10.26)

Bishop Antonio LucidiPermalink
(1490.02.08 – 1495)

Died:1495

Bishop of Nicotera (Italy) (1487.06.01 – 1490.02.08)

Bishop of Nicastro (Italy) (1490.02.08 – 1495)

Bishop Pietro SonninoPermalink
(1489.01.26 – 1490)

Died:1490

Bishop of Cariati (Italy) (1481.10.22 – 1489.01.26)

Bishop of Cerenzia (1481.10.22 – 1489.01.26)

Bishop of Nicastro (Italy) (1489.01.26 – 1490)

Bishop Antonio, O.S.B.Permalink
(1473.11.26 – 1488)

Died:1488

Bishop of Nicastro (Italy) (1473.11.26 – 1488)

Bishop Roberto, O.F.M.Permalink
(1451.10.08 – 1473)

Died:1473

Bishop of Nicastro (Italy) (1451.10.08 – 1473)

Bishop Giovanni de PaganisPermalink
(1431.05.28 – 1451)

Died:1451

Bishop of Nicastro (Italy) (1431.05.28 – 1451)

Bishop PaoloPermalink
(1418 – 1431)

Died:1431

Bishop of Nicastro (Italy) (1418 – 1431)

Bishop Gentile MaccafaniPermalink
(1399.01.13 – 1418.01.26)

Bishop of Marsi (Italy) (1385 – 1399.01.13)

Bishop of Nicastro (Italy) (1399.01.13 – 1418.01.26)

Bishop of Sessa Aurunca (Italy) (1418.01.26 – 1425)

Bishop GiacomoPermalink
(1398 – ?)

Bishop of Lavello (1371.01.05 – 1372.07.14)

Bishop of Telese (Italy) (1372.07.14 – 1398)

Bishop of Nicastro (Italy) (1398 – ?)

Bishop Roberto MazzaPermalink
(1394.05.04 – 1398)

Bishop of Nicastro (Italy) (1394.05.04 – 1398)

Bishop Giacomo Castelli, O.F.M.Permalink
(1390.04.02 – 1394)

Died:1394

Bishop of Martirano (? – 1390.04.02)

Bishop of Bitonto (Italy) (1352 – 1371)

Bishop of Bitonto (Italy) (1383 – 1386)

Bishop of Nicastro (Italy) (1390.04.02 – 1394)

Bishop Giuliano, O.F.M.Permalink
(1388.01.28 – 1390)

Bishop of Nebbio (1357.06.20 – 1363.07.03)

Bishop of Acerno (Italy) (1363.07.03 – 1371.08.11)

Bishop of Lettere–Gragnano (1371.08.11 – 1380?)

Bishop of Castellammare di Stabia (Italy) (1380? – 1388.01.28)

Bishop of Nicastro (Italy) (1388.01.28 – 1390)

Bishop Giuliano, O.F.M.Permalink
(1388.01.28 – 1390)

Bishop of Nicastro (Italy) (1388.01.28 – 1390)

Bishop AngeloPermalink
(1387.04.20 – ?)

Bishop of Nicastro (Italy) (1387.04.20 – ?)

Bishop ManfrediPermalink
(1380 – 1387)

Bishop of Nicastro (Italy) (1380 – 1387)

Bishop NicolòPermalink
(1344 – 1387)

Bishop of Nicastro (Italy) (1344 – 1387)

Bishop Giovanni de Prestoa, O.F.M.Permalink
(1333.07.30 – 1344)

Bishop of Nicastro (Italy) (1333.07.30 – 1344)

Bishop AmbrogioPermalink
(1323.03.07 – 1333)

Died:1333

Bishop of Nicastro (Italy) (1323.03.07 – 1333)

Bishop Pietro, O.F.M.Permalink
(1320.06.21 – 1323)

Died:1323

Bishop of Nicastro (Italy) (1320.06.21 – 1323)

Bishop Nicola, O.S.B.Permalink
(1299.11.06 – 1320)

Died:1320

Bishop of Nicastro (Italy) (1299.11.06 – 1320)

Bishop Tancredi, O.F.M.Permalink
(1279.05.15 – 1299)

Died:1299

Bishop of Nicastro (Italy) (1279.05.15 – 1299)

Bishop RobertoPermalink
(1273? – 1278)

Bishop of Nicastro (Italy) (1273? – 1278)

Bishop LeonardoPermalink
(1266.10.15 – 1268)

Died:1268

Bishop of Nicastro (Italy) (1266.10.15 – 1268)

Bishop Samuele, O.F.M.Permalink
(1252.11.17 – 1264?)

Bishop of Nicastro (Italy) (1252.11.17 – 1264?)

Bishop GualtieroPermalink
(1241 – 1252)

Bishop of Nicastro (Italy) (1241 – 1252)

Bishop UrsoPermalink
(1236 – 1241)

Bishop of Nicastro (Italy) (1236 – 1241)

Bishop TaddeoPermalink
(1222.01 – 1236)

Bishop of Nicastro (Italy) (1222.01 – 1236)

Bishop RuggeroPermalink
(1202 – 1221)

Bishop of Nicastro (Italy) (1202 – 1221)

Bishop BoemondoPermalink
(1195 – 1202)

Died:1202

Bishop of Nicastro (Italy) (1195 – 1202)

Bishop GuidoPermalink
(1179 – 1195)

Bishop of Nicastro (Italy) (1179 – 1195)

Bishop GuglielmoPermalink
(1168 – 1178)

Bishop of Nicastro (Italy) (1168 – 1178)

Bishop UgoPermalink
(1124 – ?)

Bishop of Nicastro (Italy) (1124 – ?)

Bishop EnricoPermalink
(1094? – 1124)

Bishop of Nicastro (Italy) (1094? – 1124)

Former Prelates

Contact Info

Address: Via Lissania 2, 88046 Lamezia Terme, Italy

Phone: 0968 21923

Websites: LinkTwitter Feed

Statistics

Area: 830 km²

Population: 130,000 Catholics (96.3% of 135,000 total) (2020)

Statistics: 63 parishes, 106 priests (77 diocesan, 29 religious), 18 deacons, 110 lay religious (4 brothers, 106 sisters), 5 seminarians (2020)

Celebrations

Patron Saint: Saint Peter and Saint Paul of Tarsus

History

Papal Visits

Last updated on 2022.10.23

© 2022 GCatholic.org

Up