Map

Diocese of

Kyoto 京都

Japan Japan

Continent: South and East Asia

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese Diocese

Area: 18,095 km²

Population: 17,954 Catholics (0.3% of 7,071,427 total) (2020)

Statistics: 46 parishes, 11 missions, 47 priests (20 diocesan, 27 religious), 178 lay religious (32 brothers, 146 sisters), 2 seminarians (2020)

Ecclesiastical Province: Osaka 大阪

Neighbouring Dioceses: Osaka 大阪 (↙), Nagoya 名古屋 (→)

Depends on: Dicastery for Evangelisation

Cathedral Dedication Anniversary: December 3

Website: Link

History


Special Churches

All Churches (60)

Osaka 大阪 (↙), Nagoya 名古屋 (→)

Present Prelates

Bishop (1997.03.03 – ...):Bishop Paul Yoshinao Otsuka (67)Bishop Paul Yoshinao Otsuka (パウロ 大塚喜直) (67)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Kyoto 京都 (Roman Rite)

Bishop Paul Yoshinao Otsuka (67)Bishop Paul Yoshinao Otsuka (パウロ 大塚喜直) (67)Permalink
(1997.03.03 – ...)

Bishop of Kyoto 京都 (Japan)

Ut omnes unum sint

Born:1954.10.07 (Kyōto, 京都府, 関西地方, Japan)
Ordained Priest:1984.03.20
Consecrated Bishop:1997.06.15

Bishop of Kyoto 京都 (Japan) (1997.03.03 – ...)

Bishop Raymond Ken’ichi Tanaka (ライムンド 田中健一)Permalink
(1976.07.08 – 1997.03.03)

Born:1927.08.31 (Uwajima, 愛媛県, 四国, Japan)
Ordained Priest:1951.12.21
Consecrated Bishop:1976.09.23
Died:2021.07.29 (Uwajima, 愛媛県, 四国, Japan † 93)

Bishop of Kyoto 京都 (Japan) (1976.07.08 – 1997.03.03)

Bishop Paul Yoshiyuki Furuya (パウロ 古屋義之)Permalink
(1951.07.12 – 1976.07.08)

Born:1900.02.09 (Wakayama, 和歌山県, 関西地方, Japan)
Ordained Priest:1928.07.01
Consecrated Bishop:1951.09.21
Died:1991.02.02 († 90)

Prefect Apostolic of Kyoto 京都 (Japan) (1940 – 1951.07.12)

Bishop of Kyoto 京都 (Japan) (1951.07.12 – 1976.07.08)

Prefects Apostolic of Kyoto 京都 (Roman Rite)

Fr. Paul Yoshiyuki Furuya (パウロ 古屋義之) (later Bishop)Permalink
(1940 – 1951.07.12)

(see above)

Fr. Patrick James Byrne (パトリック・バーン / 방 파트리치오), M.M. (later Bishop)Permalink
(1937.03.19 – 1940.10.10)

Born:1888.10.26 (USA)
Ordained Priest:1915.06.23
Consecrated Bishop:1949.06.14
Died:1950.11.25 († 62)

Prefect Apostolic of Peng-yang (North Korea) (1927.11.09 – 1929.08.12)

Prefect Apostolic of Kyoto 京都 (Japan) (1937.03.19 – 1940.10.10)

Titular Bishop of Gazera (1949.04.07 – 1950.11.25)

Apostolic Delegate to Korea (1949.04.07 – 1950.11.25)


as of 2022.08.06

© 2022 GCatholic.org

Up