GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Kundiawa

Papua New Guinea Papua New Guinea

Continent: Oceania

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 6,181 km²

Population: 134,600 Catholics (33.2% of 405,000 total) (2013)

Statistics: 18 parishes, 2 missions, 26 priests (19 diocesan, 7 religious), 32 lay religious (10 brothers, 22 sisters), 12 seminarians (2013)

Ecclesiastical Province: Mount Hagen

Neighbouring Dioceses: Mendi (↙), Mount Hagen (←), Madang (↗), Goroka (→), Kerema (↘)

Depends on: Congregation for the Evangelization of Peoples

Address: Bishop's House, P.O. Box 177, Kundiawa, Simbu Province 461, Papua New Guinea

Phone: 53.51.007

History


Special Churches


Present Prelates

Bishop (2021.04.03 – ...):Bishop Paul Sundu (48)Bishop Paul Sundu (48)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Kundiawa (Roman Rite)

Bishop Paul Sundu (48)Bishop Paul Sundu (48)Permalink
(2021.04.03 – ...)

Bishop of Kundiawa (Papua New Guinea)

Born:1973.07.27 (Womatne, Papua New Guinea)
Ordained Priest:2006.01.17
Consecrated Bishop:2021.07.03

Bishop of Kundiawa (Papua New Guinea) (2021.04.03 – ...)

Archbishop Anton Bal (57)Bishop Anton Bal (57) (later Archbishop)Permalink
(2009.01.12 – 2019.07.26)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Madang (Papua New Guinea)
President of Bishops’ Conference of Papua New Guinea and Soloman Islands

Go na to Kim

Born:1963.11.29 (Papua New Guinea)
Ordained Priest:1991.12.17
Consecrated Bishop:2007.09.10

Titular Bishop of Tamalluma (2007.06.05 – 2009.01.12)

Auxiliary Bishop of Kundiawa (Papua New Guinea) (2007.06.05 – 2009.01.12)

Bishop of Kundiawa (Papua New Guinea) (2009.01.12 – 2019.07.26)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Madang (Papua New Guinea) (2019.07.26 – ...)

President of Bishops’ Conference of Papua New Guinea and Soloman Islands (2020.07.02 – ...)

Bishop Johannes Henricus J. Te Maarssen, S.V.D. (88)Bishop Johannes Henricus J. Te Maarssen, S.V.D. (88)Permalink
(2000.05.10 – 2009.01.12)

Bishop emeritus of Kundiawa (Papua New Guinea)

Via veritatis

Born:1933.09.03 (Netherlands)
Ordained Priest:1960.01.31
Consecrated Bishop:2000.08.24

Bishop of Kundiawa (Papua New Guinea) (2000.05.10 – 2009.01.12)

Archbishop William Joseph Kurtz, S.V.D. (86)Bishop William Joseph Kurtz, S.V.D. (86) (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1982.06.08 – 1999.10.15)

Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Madang (Papua New Guinea)

To evangelize

Born:1935.05.28 (Poland)
Ordained Priest:1962.01.28
Consecrated Bishop:1982.09.08

Bishop of Kundiawa (Papua New Guinea) (1982.06.08 – 1999.10.15)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Madang (Papua New Guinea) (1999.10.15 – 2001.07.24)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Madang (Papua New Guinea) (2001.07.24 – 2010.11.30)

Former Prelates


as of 2021.09.23

© 2021 GCatholic.org

Up