GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Kotor

Montenegro Montenegro

Continent: East Europe

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 674 km²

Population: 8,300 Catholics (8.7% of 95,000 total) (2018)

Statistics: 25 parishes, 15 priests (13 diocesan, 2 religious), 27 lay religious (2 brothers, 25 sisters), 2 seminarians (2018)

Ecclesiastical Province: Split–Makarska

Neighbouring Dioceses: Dubrovnik (↖), Mostar–Duvno (↖), Bar (↘)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Patron Saint: Saint Tryphon of Campsada (February 3)

Liturgical Calendar 📅

History


Special Churches

Dubrovnik (↖), Mostar–Duvno (↖), Bar (↘)

Present Prelates

Bishop (2020.12.22 – ...):Bishop Ivan Štironja (61)Bishop Ivan Štironja (61)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Kotor (Roman Rite)

Bishop Ivan Štironja (61)Bishop Ivan Štironja (61)Permalink
(2020.12.22 – ...)

Bishop of Kotor (Montenegro)

Born:1960.05.10 (Pješivac, Bosnia and Herzegovina)
Ordained Priest:1986.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:2021.04.07

Bishop of Kotor (Montenegro) (2020.12.22 – ...)

Archbishop Rrok Gjonlleshaj (60)Archbishop Rrok Gjonlleshaj (60)Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 2019.09.28 – 2020.12.22)

Bishop Ilija Janjić (76)Bishop Ilija Janjić (76)Permalink
(1996.03.11 – 2019.09.28)

Bishop emeritus of Kotor (Montenegro)

Born:1944.09.20 (Bosnia and Herzegovina)
Ordained Priest:1969.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:1996.04.27

Bishop of Kotor (Montenegro) (1996.03.11 – 2019.09.28)

Bishop Ivo GugicPermalink
(1983.11.22 – 1996.03.11)

Born:1920.03.02 (Croatia)
Ordained Priest:1944.08.13
Consecrated Bishop:1961.08.13
Died:1996.06.03 († 76)

Auxiliary Bishop of Dubrovnik (Croatia) (1961.07.12 – 1966)

Titular Bishop of Bonusta (1961.07.12 – 1983.11.22)

Auxiliary Bishop of Split–Makarska (Croatia) (1966 – 1983.11.22)

Bishop of Kotor (Montenegro) (1983.11.22 – 1996.03.11)

Bishop Marko PericPermalink
(1981.04.29 – 1983.06.05)

Born:1926.10.14
Ordained Priest:1952.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:1981.07.26
Died:1983.06.05 († 56)

Bishop of Kotor (Montenegro) (1981.04.29 – 1983.06.05)

Msgr. Gracija IvanovicPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1950 – 1981.04.29)

Bishop Pavao ButoracPermalink
(1938.01.05 – 1950.09.25)

Born:1888.03.26
Ordained Priest:1910.07.17
Consecrated Bishop:1938.03.06
Died:1966.11.22 († 78)

Bishop of Kotor (Montenegro) (1938.01.05 – 1950.09.25)

Apostolic Administrator of Dubrovnik (Croatia) (1942 – 1950.09.25)

Bishop of Dubrovnik (Croatia) (1950.09.25 – 1966.11.22)

Bishop Francesco UccelliniPermalink
(1895.05.18 – 1937.06.04)

Born:1847.08.02
Died:1937.06.04 († 89)

Titular Bishop of Benda (1894.05.18 – 1895.05.18)

Bishop of Kotor (Montenegro) (1895.05.18 – 1937.06.04)

Bishop Trifon RadonicicPermalink
(1888.06.01 – 1895)

Born:1839
Died:1895 († 56)

Bishop of Kotor (Montenegro) (1888.06.01 – 1895)

Bishop Casimiro ForlaniPermalink
(1879.05.12 – 1887)

Born:1834.03.12
Died:1887.08.03 († 53)

Titular Bishop of Comanæ (1872.05.06 – 1879.05.12)

Auxiliary Bishop of Split (Croatia) (1872.05.06 – 1879.05.12)

Bishop of Kotor (Montenegro) (1879.05.12 – 1887)

Bishop Juraj MarkićPermalink
(1868.06.22 – 1879)

Born:1815.12.19
Died:1879.01.03 († 63)

Bishop of Kotor (Montenegro) (1868.06.22 – 1879)

Bishop Marco CalogeraPermalink
(1856.06.19 – 1866.10.29)

Born:1819.12.07 (Croatia)
Died:1889 († 70)

Bishop of Kotor (Montenegro) (1856.06.19 – 1866.10.29)

Bishop of Makarska (Croatia) (1866.10.29 – 1889)

Bishop of Split (Croatia) (1866.10.29 – 1889)

Bishop Vincenco ZubranićPermalink
(1854.04.07 – 1856.06.19)

Born:1802.01.28
Died:1870.11.15 († 68)

Bishop of Kotor (Montenegro) (1854.04.07 – 1856.06.19)

Bishop of Dubrovnik (Croatia) (1856.06.19 – 1870.11.15)

Bishop Stefano Pavlović-LučićPermalink
(1828.01.28 – 1853.03.02)

Died:1853.03.02

Bishop of Kotor (Montenegro) (1828.01.28 – 1853.03.02)

Bishop Marc’Antonio GregorinaPermalink
(1801.09.28 – 1815.06.09)

Died:1815.06.09

Bishop of Kotor (Montenegro) (1801.09.28 – 1815.06.09)

Bishop Francesco Pietro RaccamarichPermalink
(1796.06.27 – 1801.07.20)

Died:1815.01.21

Bishop of Kotor (Montenegro) (1796.06.27 – 1801.07.20)

Bishop of Osor (1801.07.20 – 1815.01.21)

Bishop Michele SpalatinPermalink
(1794.09.12 – 1796.06.27)

Bishop of Kotor (Montenegro) (1794.09.12 – 1796.06.27)

Bishop of Šibenik (Croatia) (1796.06.27 – ?)

Bishop Giovanni Martino Bernardoni BaccoloPermalink
(1789.03.30 – 1793.06.05)

Born:1752.11.11
Ordained Priest:1775.11.12
Consecrated Bishop:1789.04.19
Died:1823.10.12 († 70)

Bishop of Kotor (Montenegro) (1789.03.30 – 1793.06.05)

Titular Bishop of Hippo Regius (1793.06.18 – 1795.06.01)

Titular Bishop of Famagosta (1795.06.01 – 1823.10.12)

Bishop Stefano dell’OglioPermalink
(1762.04.19 – 1788.06.24)

Died:1788.06.24

Bishop of Kotor (Montenegro) (1762.04.19 – 1788.06.24)

Bishop Giovanni Antonio CastelliPermalink
(1744.09.07 – 1761.05.29)

Bishop of Kotor (Montenegro) (1744.09.07 – 1761.05.29)

Bishop Vincenzo DragoPermalink
(1743.07.15 – 1744.08.02)

Died:1744.08.02

Bishop of Kotor (Montenegro) (1743.07.15 – 1744.08.02)

Bishop Giacinto Zanobetti, O.P.Permalink
(1718.06.03 – 1742.08.10)

Died:1742.08.10

Bishop of Kotor (Montenegro) (1718.06.03 – 1742.08.10)

Bishop Simeone Gritti (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1716.03.30 – 1718.05.25)

Born:1686
Ordained Priest:1710.03.15
Consecrated Bishop:1716.04.19
Died:1761.09.16 († 75)

Bishop of Kotor (Montenegro) (1716.03.30 – 1718.05.25)

Bishop of Ferentino (Italy) (1718.05.25 – 1729.12.22)

Bishop of Acquapendente (1729.12.22 – 1743.11.25)

Titular Archbishop of Tianæ (1743.12.02 – 1761.09.16)

Bishop Francesco Parčić, O.P.Permalink
(1709.05.06 – 1715.05)

Died:1715.05

Bishop of Kotor (Montenegro) (1709.05.06 – 1715.05)

Bishop Marino DragoPermalink
(1688.05.31 – 1708.10.03)

Died:1733.10.09

Bishop of Kotor (Montenegro) (1688.05.31 – 1708.10.03)

Apostolic Administrator of Shkodrë (Albania) (1690.02.11 – 1693.12.22)

Bishop of Budua (1696.07.07 – ?)

Bishop of Korcula (1708.10.03 – 1733.10.09)

Bishop Ivan Antun ZboronacPermalink
(1656.07.24 – 1688)

Died:1688

Bishop of Kotor (Montenegro) (1656.07.24 – 1688)

Bishop Vincenzo BuschioPermalink
(1622.12.05 – 1655)

Died:1655

Bishop of Kotor (Montenegro) (1622.12.05 – 1655)

Bishop Giuseppe PamphiliPermalink
(1620.06.15 – 1622)

Died:1622

Bishop of Kotor (Montenegro) (1620.06.15 – 1622)

Bishop Girolamo Rusca, O.P.Permalink
(1611.12.05 – 1620.04.29)

Died:1632

Bishop of Kotor (Montenegro) (1611.12.05 – 1620.04.29)

Bishop of Koper (Slovenia) (1620.04.29 – 1632)

Bishop Angelo Baroni, O.P.Permalink
(1604.02.11 – 1611.08.31)

Died:1612.11

Bishop of Kotor (Montenegro) (1604.02.11 – 1611.08.31)

Bishop of Chioggia (Italy) (1611.08.31 – 1612.11)

Bishop Girolamo BucchiaPermalink
(1581.10.20 – 1603)

Died:1603

Bishop of Kotor (Montenegro) (1581.10.20 – 1603)

Bishop Franjo Župan, O.F.M. Conv.Permalink
(1578.11.21 – 1581)

Died:1581

Bishop of Kotor (Montenegro) (1578.11.21 – 1581)

Bishop Paolo BisantiPermalink
(1565.10.12 – 1575)

Bishop of Kotor (Montenegro) (1565.10.12 – 1575)

Bishop Luca BisantiPermalink
(1540 – 1565)

Coadjutor Bishop of Kotor (Montenegro) (? – 1540)

Bishop of Kotor (Montenegro) (1540 – 1565)

Bishop Trifone BisantiPermalink
(1514.05.02 – 1540)

Died:1540

Bishop of Kotor (Montenegro) (1514.05.02 – 1540)

Bishop Giovanni Chericato, O.Cruc.Permalink
(1493.08.16 – 1514)

Died:1514

Bishop of Otočac (1492.05.09 – 1493.08.16)

Bishop of Kotor (Montenegro) (1493.08.16 – 1514)

Bishop Antonio di PagoPermalink
(1471.03.29 – ?)

Bishop of Osor (1451.01.12 – 1471.03.29)

Bishop of Kotor (Montenegro) (1471.03.29 – ?)

Bishop Pietro BrutoPermalink
(1471? – 1493)

Died:1493

Bishop of Croia (1468.08.23 – 1471?)

Bishop of Kotor (Montenegro) (1471? – 1493)

Bishop Marco NegroPermalink
(1459.11.07 – 1471.03.29)

Died:1485.07.20

Bishop of Kotor (Montenegro) (1459.11.07 – 1471.03.29)

Bishop of Osor (1471.03.29 – 1485.07.20)

Bishop Angelo FasoloPermalink
(1457.02.16 – 1459.11.07)

Died:1490

Bishop of Kotor (Montenegro) (1457.02.16 – 1459.11.07)

Bishop of Modone (1459.11.07 – 1464.09.16)

Bishop of Feltre (Italy) (1464.09.16 – 1490)

Bishop Bernardo da VeneziaPermalink
(1453.11.21 – 1457)

Died:1457

Bishop of Kotor (Montenegro) (1453.11.21 – 1457)

Bishop Marino ContariniPermalink
(1430.07.10 – 1453.11.19)

Born: (Italy)

Bishop of Kotor (Montenegro) (1430.07.10 – 1453.11.19)

Bishop of Treviso (Italy) (1453.11.19 – 1455)

Bishop Secondo NaniPermalink
(1425.05.14 – 1429)

Died:1429

Bishop of Kotor (Montenegro) (1425.05.14 – 1429)

Bishop Francesco PavoniPermalink
(1422.10.02 – 1425.05.14)

Bishop of Kotor (Montenegro) (1422.10.02 – 1425.05.14)

Bishop of Argos (1425.05.14 – ?)

Bishop Raimondo da Viterbo, O.F.M.Permalink
(1421.08.13 – ?)

Bishop of Kotor (Montenegro) (1421.08.13 – ?)

Bishop Antonio da Bitonto, O.S.B.Permalink
(1410.02.10 – 1421?)

Died:1421?

Bishop of Kotor (Montenegro) (1410.02.10 – 1421?)

Bishop DionigiPermalink
(1400 – ?)

Bishop of Risano (? – 1400)

Bishop of Kotor (Montenegro) (1400 – ?)

Bishop Nicola DragoPermalink
(1397? – ?)

Bishop of Kotor (Montenegro) (1397? – ?)

Bishop Bartolomeo Vanni, O.E.S.A.Permalink
(1388 – 1395.02.05)

Bishop of Kotor (Montenegro) (1388 – 1395.02.05)

Bishop of Calvi (Italy) (1395.02.05 – 1402)

Bishop of Shkodrë (Albania) (1402 – 1403.08.24)

Bishop of Bovino (Italy) (1403.08.24 – ?)

Bishop GiovanniPermalink
(1375 – ?)

Bishop of Kotor (Montenegro) (1375 – ?)

Bishop BernardoPermalink
(1374.04.29 – ?)

Bishop of Drivasto (1373 – 1374.04.29)

Bishop of Kotor (Montenegro) (1374.04.29 – ?)

Bishop Doimo, O.F.M.Permalink
(1352.10.25 – 1368?)

Died:1368?

Bishop of Risano (1351.03.28 – 1352.10.25)

Bishop of Kotor (Montenegro) (1352.10.25 – 1368?)

Bishop AdamoPermalink
(1349.07.24 – 1352?)

Died:1352?

Bishop of Kotor (Montenegro) (1349.07.24 – 1352?)

Bishop BartolomeoPermalink
(1348.07.14 – 1349.01.30)

Died:1361?

Bishop of Kotor (Montenegro) (1348.07.14 – 1349.01.30)

Bishop of Traù (1349.01.30 – 1361?)

Bishop SergioPermalink
(1343.10.27 – ?)

Bishop of Kotor (Montenegro) (1343.10.27 – ?)

Bishop Tommaso da Ripatransone, O.P.Permalink
(1334.08.17 – 1343)

Bishop of Ulcinj (1331.09.24 – 1334.08.17)

Bishop of Kotor (Montenegro) (1334.08.17 – 1343)

Bishop Raimondo Agonti de Clareto, O. Carm.Permalink
(1331.04.15 – 1334.08.17)

Bishop of Kotor (Montenegro) (1331.04.15 – 1334.08.17)

Bishop of Venosa (Italy) (1334.08.17 – 1360.08.13)

Bishop SergioPermalink
(1328.10.10 – 1331.04.15)

Died:1342

Bishop of Kotor (Montenegro) (1328.10.10 – 1331.04.15)

Bishop of Pula (Croatia) (1331.04.15 – 1342)

Bishop DoimoPermalink
(1280 – 1328?)

Died:1328?

Bishop of Kotor (Montenegro) (1280 – 1328?)

Bishop MarcoPermalink
(1260? – 1271?)

Bishop of Kotor (Montenegro) (1260? – 1271?)

Bishop CentiberioPermalink
(1249? – 1255)

Died:1255

Bishop of Kotor (Montenegro) (1249? – 1255)

Bishop DeodatoPermalink
(1247? – ?)

Bishop of Kotor (Montenegro) (1247? – ?)

Bishop BiagioPermalink
(1220? – 1239?)

Bishop of Kotor (Montenegro) (1220? – 1239?)

Bishop BergioPermalink
(1205? – ?)

Bishop of Kotor (Montenegro) (1205? – ?)

Bishop MichelePermalink
(1200? – ?)

Bishop of Kotor (Montenegro) (1200? – ?)

Bishop BuschioPermalink
(1181? – 1191?)

Bishop of Kotor (Montenegro) (1181? – 1191?)

Bishop MarioPermalink
(1179 – ?)

Bishop of Kotor (Montenegro) (1179 – ?)

Bishop NiceforoPermalink
(1170? – 1178)

Died:1178

Bishop of Kotor (Montenegro) (1170? – 1178)

Bishop MalonePermalink
(1154 – 1166?)

Bishop of Kotor (Montenegro) (1154 – 1166?)

Bishop NiceforoPermalink
(1141? – 1153?)

Bishop of Kotor (Montenegro) (1141? – 1153?)

Bishop UrsacioPermalink
(1124? – ?)

Bishop of Kotor (Montenegro) (1124? – ?)

Former Prelates


as of 2021.06.22

© 2021 GCatholic.org

Up