GCatholic.org


Map

Metropolitan Archdiocese of

Korhogo

Cote d’Ivoire Cote d’Ivoire

Continent: Western and Northern Africa

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Metropolitan Archdiocese

Area: 13,643 km²

Population: 278,000 Catholics (24.3% of 1,144,000 total) (2018)

Statistics: 27 parishes, 1 mission, 33 priests (18 diocesan, 15 religious), 1 deacon, 72 lay religious (25 brothers, 47 sisters), 8 seminarians (2018)

Suffragan Sees: Katiola, Odienné

Depends on: Congregation for the Evangelization of Peoples

History


Special Churches


Present Prelates

Metropolitan Archbishop (2021.01.03 – ...):Archbishop Ignace Bessi Dogbo (59)Archbishop Ignace Bessi Dogbo (59)

President of Catholic Bishops’ Conference of Côte d’Ivoire

Ordinaries

Metropolitan Archbishops of Korhogo (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Ignace Bessi Dogbo (59)Archbishop Ignace Bessi Dogbo (59)Permalink
(2021.01.03 – ...)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Korhogo (Cote d’Ivoire)
President of Catholic Bishops’ Conference of Côte d’Ivoire

Born:1961.08.17 (Cote d’Ivoire)
Ordained Priest:1987.08.02
Consecrated Bishop:2004.07.04

Bishop of Katiola (Cote d’Ivoire) (2004.03.19 – 2021.01.03)

President of Catholic Bishops’ Conference of Côte d’Ivoire (2017.05.21 – ...)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Korhogo (Cote d’Ivoire) (2021.01.03 – ...)

Archbishop Marie-Daniel Dadiet (68)Archbishop Marie-Daniel Dadiet (68)Permalink
(2004.05.12 – 2017.10.12)

Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Korhogo (Cote d’Ivoire)

Born:1952.09.09 (Cote d’Ivoire)
Ordained Priest:1979.07.08
Consecrated Bishop:1998.10.11

Titular Bishop of Sitipa (1998.05.22 – 2002.10.10)

Auxiliary Bishop of Korhogo (Cote d’Ivoire) (1998.05.22 – 2002.10.10)

Bishop of Katiola (Cote d’Ivoire) (2002.10.10 – 2004.05.12)

Apostolic Administrator of Korhogo (Cote d’Ivoire) (2003.09.25 – 2004.05.12)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Korhogo (Cote d’Ivoire) (2004.05.12 – 2017.10.12)

Archbishop Marie-Daniel Dadiet (68)Bishop Marie-Daniel Dadiet (68) (later Archbishop)Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 2003.09.25 – 2004.05.12)

Archbishop Auguste NobouPermalink
(1994.12.19 – 2003.09.25)

Born:1928.01.29 (Cote d’Ivoire)
Ordained Priest:1959.06.05
Consecrated Bishop:1972.01.09
Died:2006.10.12 († 78)

Bishop of Korhogo (Cote d’Ivoire) (1971.10.15 – 1994.12.19)

President of Catholic Bishops’ Conference of Côte d’Ivoire (1993 – 1999)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Korhogo (Cote d’Ivoire) (1994.12.19 – 2003.09.25)

Bishops of Korhogo (Roman Rite)

Bishop Auguste Nobou (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1971.10.15 – 1994.12.19)

(see above)

Prefects Apostolic of Korhogo (Roman Rite)

Fr. Emile Durrheimer, S.M.A. (later Bishop)Permalink
(1947.10.17 – 1952.05.15)

Born:1909.06.09 (France)
Ordained Priest:1933.01.08
Consecrated Bishop:1952.08.16
Died:1994.03.12 († 84)

Prefect Apostolic of Korhogo (Cote d’Ivoire) (1947.10.17 – 1952.05.15)

Titular Bishop of Achelous (1952.05.15 – 1955.09.14)

Vicar Apostolic of Katiola (Cote d’Ivoire) (1952.05.15 – 1955.09.14)

Bishop of Katiola (Cote d’Ivoire) (1955.09.14 – 1977.07.07)

Fr. Louis Wach, S.M.A.Permalink
(1940.02.09 – 1947)

Died:1947

Prefect Apostolic of Korhogo (Cote d’Ivoire) (1940.02.09 – 1947)

Fr. Joseph Diss, S.M.A.Permalink
(1921.07.08 – 1938)

Born:1878.01.24 (France)
Ordained Priest:1901.07.07
Died:1938 († 60)

Prefect Apostolic of Korhogo (Cote d’Ivoire) (1921.07.08 – 1938)

Fr. Pietro Maria Kernivinen, S.M.A.Permalink
(1911 – 1921)

Died:1921

Prefect Apostolic of Korhogo (Cote d’Ivoire) (1911 – 1921)

Former Prelates


as of 2021.06.22

© 2021 GCatholic.org

Up