GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Chiayi 嘉義

Taiwan Taiwan

Continent: South and East Asia

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 3,253 km²

Population: 8,647 Catholics (0.6% of 1,553,700 total) (2018)

Statistics: 48 parishes, 7 missions, 32 priests (19 diocesan, 13 religious), 102 lay religious (13 brothers, 89 sisters), 2 seminarians (2018)

Ecclesiastical Province: Taipei 臺北

Neighbouring Dioceses: Xiamen 廈門 (↖), Taichung 臺中 (↑), Hualien 花蓮 (↗), Tainan 臺南 (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for the Evangelization of Peoples

Address: 502 Taya Road Sec. 2, Chiayi 600, Taiwan

Phone: +886 (5) 2766371

Website: Link

History


Special Churches

All Churches (48)

Xiamen 廈門 (↖), Taichung 臺中 (↑), Hualien 花蓮 (↗), Tainan 臺南 (↓)

Present Prelates

Bishop:vacant

Ordinaries

Bishops of Chiayi 嘉義 (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Thomas Chung An-zu (69)Bishop Thomas Chung An-zu (鍾安住) (69) (later Archbishop)Permalink
(2008.01.24 – 2020.05.23)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Taipei 臺北 (Taiwan)
Vice-President of Chinese Regional Bishops’ Conference

Deum et hominem amare / 敬天愛人

Born:1952.08.07 (雲林縣崙背鄉, Taiwan)
Ordained Priest:1981.12.26
Consecrated Bishop:2006.12.30

Titular Bishop of Munatiana (2006.10.31 – 2008.01.24)

Auxiliary Bishop of Taipei 臺北 (Taiwan) (2006.10.31 – 2008.01.24)

Bishop of Chiayi 嘉義 (Taiwan) (2008.01.24 – 2020.05.23)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Taipei 臺北 (Taiwan) (2020.05.23 – ...)

Vice-President of Chinese Regional Bishops’ Conference (2020.05.25 [2020.07.01] – ...)

Archbishop John Hung Shan-chuan, S.V.D. (77)Bishop John Hung Shan-chuan (洪山川), S.V.D. (77) (later Archbishop)Permalink
(2006.01.16 – 2007.11.09)

Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Taipei 臺北 (Taiwan)

Veritas et libertas / 真理 自由

Born:1943.11.20 (澎湖縣湖西鄉鼎灣村, Taiwan)
Ordained Priest:1974.06.23
Consecrated Bishop:2006.02.28

Bishop of Chiayi 嘉義 (Taiwan) (2006.01.16 – 2007.11.09)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Taipei 臺北 (Taiwan) (2007.11.09 – 2020.05.23)

President of Chinese Regional Bishops’ Conference (2007.11.27 – 2020.07.01)

Archbishop Peter Liu Cheng-chung (70)Bishop Peter Liu Cheng-chung (劉振忠) (70) (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1994.07.01 – 2004.07.05)

Bishop of Kaohsiung 高雄 (Taiwan)
Archbishop ad personam

Fidelis ac devotus

Born:1951.04.12 (嘉義縣大林鎮, Taiwan)
Ordained Priest:1980.04.13
Consecrated Bishop:1994.09.28

Bishop of Chiayi 嘉義 (Taiwan) (1994.07.01 – 2004.07.05)

Coadjutor Bishop of Kaohsiung 高雄 (Taiwan) (2004.07.05 – 2006.01.05)

Bishop of Kaohsiung 高雄 (Taiwan) (2006.01.05 – ...)

Vice-President of Chinese Regional Bishops’ Conference (2008.03.28 – 2020.07.01)

Archbishop ad personam (2009.11.21 – ...)

Bishop Joseph Lin Thien-chu (林天助)Permalink
(1985.11.25 – 1994.03.04)

Born:1935.01.07 (雲林縣埔羗崙, China)
Ordained Priest:1961.12.21
Consecrated Bishop:1986.01.12
Died:1994.03.04 († 59)

Bishop of Chiayi 嘉義 (Taiwan) (1985.11.25 – 1994.03.04)

Archbishop Joseph Ti Kang (93)Bishop Joseph Ti Kang (狄剛) (93) (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1975.06.21 – 1985.05.03)

Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Taipei 臺北 (Taiwan)

Cor unum in patre

Born:1928.05.07 (河南省修武縣, Taiwan)
Ordained Priest:1953.12.20
Consecrated Bishop:1975.07.22

General Secretary of Chinese Bishops’ Conference (1975.05.20 – 1979.04.19)

Bishop of Chiayi 嘉義 (Taiwan) (1975.06.21 – 1985.05.03)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Taipei 臺北 (Taiwan) (1985.05.03 – 1989.02.11)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Taipei 臺北 (Taiwan) (1989.02.11 – 2004.01.24)

Vice-President of Chinese Regional Bishops’ Conference (1991.04.18 – 1999.04.10)

Pro-President of Chinese Regional Bishops’ Conference (1999.04.10 – 2003.04.25)

Bishop Matthew Kia Yen-wen (賈彥文) (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1970.05.21 – 1974.12.14)

Non ministrari sed ministrare / 求為人役

Born:1925.01.17 (河北省元氏縣, Taiwan)
Ordained Priest:1951.07.15
Consecrated Bishop:1970.07.16
Died:2017.08.22 († 92)

Bishop of Chiayi 嘉義 (Taiwan) (1970.05.21 – 1974.12.14)

General Secretary of Chinese Bishops’ Conference (1971.04.13 – 1975.05.20)

Bishop of Hualien 花蓮 (Taiwan) (1974.12.14 – 1978.11.15)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Taipei 臺北 (Taiwan) (1978.11.15 – 1989.02.11)

President of Chinese Bishops’ Conference (1979.04.19 – 1983.04)

Vice-President of Chinese Bishops’ Conference (1983.04 – 1991.04.18)

Bishop Paul Cheng Shi-guang (Ch’eng Shih-kuang) (成世光)Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1969 – 1970.05.21)

Bishop Thomas Niu Hui-qing (牛會卿)Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1952.08.07 – 1969)


as of 2021.09.23

© 2021 GCatholic.org

Up