Map

Apostolic Prefecture of

Xinjiang 新絳

China China

Continent: South and East Asia

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Apostolic Prefecture Apostolic Prefecture

Name: Xinjiang 新絳 (中文) / Jiangzhou 絳州 (中文) / Kiangchow / Kiangchoven(sis) (Latin)

Immediately subject to the Holy See

Depends on: Dicastery for Evangelisation

Special Churches

Tongzhou 同州 (↙), Yan’an 延安 (↖), Hongtong 洪洞 (↑), Lu’an 潞安 (→), Xinxiang 新鄉 (→), Luoyang 洛陽 (↘)

Present Prelates

Prefect Apostolic:vacant

Ordinaries

Prefects Apostolic of Xinjiang 新絳 (Roman Rite)

Bishop Peter Wu Jun-wei (武俊維)
(2009.05 – 2022.05.10)

Per caritatem servite

Born:1963.06.27 (太原市小店區劉家堡鄉西柳林村, 山西, China)
Ordained Priest:1990.12.09
Consecrated Bishop:2010.09.21
Died:2022.05.10 (運城, 山西, China † 58)

Prefect Apostolic of Xinjiang 新絳 (China) (2009.05 – 2022.05.10)

Bishop Josaphat Li Hong-guang (李宏光)
(2006 – 2006.12.13)

Born:1926.07.15 (China)
Ordained Priest:1953.03.21
Consecrated Bishop:1996.05.14
Died:2006.12.13 († 80)

Auxiliary Bishop of Xinjiang 新絳 (China) (1996 – 2006)

Prefect Apostolic of Xinjiang 新絳 (China) (2006 – 2006.12.13)

Bishop Augustine Zheng Shou-duo (鄭守鐸)
(1991 – 2006.07.16)

Born:1917.03.17 (China)
Ordained Priest:1949.03.13
Consecrated Bishop:1982.09.23 (clandestinely)
Died:2006.07.16 († 89)

Prefect Apostolic of Xinjiang 新絳 (China) (1982 – 2006.07.16)

Prefect Apostolic of Xinjiang 新絳 (China) (1991 – 2006.07.16)

Bishop Augustine Zheng Shou-duo (鄭守鐸)
(1982 – 2006.07.16)

(see above)

Fr. Quintinus Pessers (孔昭明), O.F.M.
(1936.12.04 – 1983)

Born:1896.10.04 (Netherlands)
Ordained Priest:1923.03.11
Died:1983 († 87)

Prefect Apostolic of Xinjiang 新絳 (China) (1936.12.04 – 1983)

Former Prelates

History

Last updated on 2023.01.27

© 2023 GCatholic.org

Up