GCatholic.org


Map

Metropolitan Archdiocese of

Kansas City

USA USA

Continent: North America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Metropolitan Archdiocese

Area: 32,437 km²

Population: 190,624 Catholics (13.7% of 1,387,343 total) (2018)

Statistics: 106 parishes, 7 missions, 175 priests (118 diocesan, 57 religious), 41 deacons, 468 lay religious (75 brothers, 393 sisters), 30 seminarians (2018)

Suffragan Sees: Dodge City, Salina, Wichita

Neighbouring Dioceses: Wichita (↙), Salina (←), Lincoln (↖), Kansas City–Saint Joseph (→)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Patron Saint: Immaculate Conception (December 8), Saint John Vianney (August 4)

Cathedral Dedication Anniversary: May 31

Liturgical Calendar 📅

Address: 12615 Parallel Pkwy., Kansas City, KS 66109, USA

Phone: +1 (913) 721-1570

Websites: LinkTwitter Feed

History


Special Churches

All Churches (124)

Wichita (↙), Salina (←), Lincoln (↖), Kansas City–Saint Joseph (→)

Present Prelates

Metropolitan Archbishop (2005.01.15 – ...):Archbishop Joseph Fred Naumann (72)Archbishop Joseph Fred Naumann (72)

Ordinaries

Metropolitan Archbishops of Kansas City (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Joseph Fred Naumann (72)Archbishop Joseph Fred Naumann (72)Permalink
(2005.01.15 – ...)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Kansas City (USA)

Vitæ victoria erit

Born:1949.06.04 (St. Louis, MO, USA)
Ordained Priest:1975.05.24
Consecrated Bishop:1997.09.03

Titular Bishop of Caput Cilla (1997.07.08 – 2004.01.07)

Auxiliary Bishop of Saint Louis (USA) (1997.07.08 – 2004.01.07)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Kansas City (USA) (2004.01.07 – 2005.01.15)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Kansas City (USA) (2005.01.15 – ...)

Apostolic Administrator of Kansas City–Saint Joseph (USA) (2015.04.21 – 2015.09.15)

Archbishop James Patrick Keleher (90)Archbishop James Patrick Keleher (90)Permalink
(1993.06.28 – 2005.01.15)

Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Kansas City (USA)

Born:1931.07.31 (Chicago, IL, USA)
Ordained Priest:1958.04.12
Consecrated Bishop:1984.12.11

Bishop of Belleville (USA) (1984.10.23 – 1993.06.28)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Kansas City (USA) (1993.06.28 – 2005.01.15)

Archbishop Ignatius Jerome StreckerPermalink
(1969.09.10 – 1993.06.28)

Born:1917.11.23 (Spearville, KS, USA)
Ordained Priest:1942.12.19
Consecrated Bishop:1962.06.20
Died:2003.10.16 († 85)

Bishop of Springfield–Cape Girardeau (USA) (1962.04.11 – 1969.09.10)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Kansas City (USA) (1969.09.10 – 1993.06.28)

Archbishop Edward Joseph HunkelerPermalink
(1952.08.09 – 1969.09.10)

Born:1894.01.01 (Medicine Lodge, KS, USA)
Ordained Priest:1919.06.14
Consecrated Bishop:1945.05.01
Died:1970.10.01 († 76)

Bishop of Grand Island (USA) (1945.03.10 – 1951.03.31)

Bishop of Kansas City (USA) (1951.03.31 – 1952.08.09)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Kansas City (USA) (1952.08.09 – 1969.09.10)

Titular Archbishop of Selsey (1969.09.04 – 1970.10.01)

Bishops of Kansas City (Roman Rite)

Bishop Edward Joseph Hunkeler (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1951.03.31 – 1952.08.09)

(see above)

Bishop George Joseph DonnellyPermalink
(1947.05.10 – 1950.12.13)

Born:1889.04.23 (USA)
Ordained Priest:1921.06.12
Consecrated Bishop:1940.04.23
Died:1950.12.13 († 61)

Titular Bishop of Cœla (1940.03.19 – 1946.11.09)

Auxiliary Bishop of Saint Louis (USA) (1940.03.19 – 1946.11.09)

Bishop of Leavenworth (1946.11.09 – 1947.05.10)

Bishop of Kansas City (USA) (1947.05.10 – 1950.12.13)

Former Prelates


as of 2021.09.24

© 2021 GCatholic.org

Up