GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Kalisz

Poland Poland

Continent: East Europe

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 10,800 km²

Population: 727,672 Catholics (99.2% of 733,839 total) (2018)

Statistics: 293 parishes, 2 missions, 589 priests (506 diocesan, 83 religious), 510 lay religious (87 brothers, 423 sisters), 41 seminarians (2018)

Ecclesiastical Province: Poznań

Neighbouring Dioceses: Wrocław (↙), Poznań (↖), Gniezno (↑), Włocławek (↗), Łódź (→), Częstochowa (↘), Opole (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Patron Saint: Saint Joseph (March 19)

Cathedral Dedication Anniversary: September 24

Liturgical Calendar 📅

Website: Link

History

Papal Visits


Special Churches

Wrocław (↙), Poznań (↖), Gniezno (↑), Włocławek (↗), Łódź (→), Częstochowa (↘), Opole (↓)

Present Prelates

Bishop (2021.01.25 – ...):Bishop Damian Bryl (52)Bishop Damian Bryl (52)
Auxiliary Bishop (2014.07.05 – ...):Bishop Łukasz Mirosław Buzun, O.S.P.P.E. (53)Bishop Łukasz Mirosław Buzun, O.S.P.P.E. (53)

Titular Bishop of Chusira

Ordinaries

Bishops of Kalisz (Roman Rite)

Bishop Damian Bryl (52)Bishop Damian Bryl (52)Permalink
(2021.01.25 – ...)

Bishop of Kalisz (Poland)

Caritas Christi urget nos

Born:1969.02.10 (Jarocin, Poland)
Ordained Priest:1994.05.25
Consecrated Bishop:2013.09.08

Titular Bishop of Suliana (2013.07.13 – 2021.01.25)

Auxiliary Bishop of Poznań (Poland) (2013.07.13 – 2021.01.25)

Bishop of Kalisz (Poland) (2021.01.25 – ...)

Archbishop Grzegorz Ryś (57)Archbishop Grzegorz Ryś (57)Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 2020.10.17 – 2021.01.25)

Archbishop Grzegorz Ryś (57)Archbishop Grzegorz Ryś (57)Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator sede plena 2020.06.25 – 2020.10.17)

Bishop Edward Janiak (68)Bishop Edward Janiak (68)Permalink
(2012.07.21 – 2020.10.17)

Bishop emeritus of Kalisz (Poland)

Oportet servire

Born:1952.08.14 (Poland)
Ordained Priest:1979.05.19
Consecrated Bishop:1996.11.30

Titular Bishop of Scilium (1996.10.26 – 2012.07.21)

Auxiliary Bishop of Wrocław (Poland) (1996.10.26 – 2012.07.21)

Bishop of Kalisz (Poland) (2012.07.21 – 2020.10.17)

Bishop Stanisław Napierała (84)Bishop Stanisław Napierała (84)Permalink
(1992.03.25 – 2012.07.21)

Bishop emeritus of Kalisz (Poland)

Ut Vitam habeant

Born:1936.12.23 (Poland)
Ordained Priest:1961.05.27
Consecrated Bishop:1980.10.05

Titular Bishop of San Leone (1980.08.25 – 1992.03.25)

Auxiliary Bishop of Poznań (Poland) (1980.08.25 – 1992.03.25)

Bishop of Kalisz (Poland) (1992.03.25 – 2012.07.21)

Former Prelates


as of 2021.06.22

© 2021 GCatholic.org

Up