GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Ji-Paraná

Brazil Brazil

Continent: South America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 93,783 km²

Population: 506,000 Catholics (60.2% of 840,400 total) (2018)

Statistics: 24 parishes, 1,281 missions, 58 priests (28 diocesan, 30 religious), 1 deacon, 70 lay religious (33 brothers, 37 sisters), 16 seminarians (2018)

Ecclesiastical Province: Porto Velho

Neighbouring Dioceses: Guajará-Mirim (←), Porto Velho (↖), Juína (→)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Website: Link

History


Special Churches

All Churches (22)

Guajará-Mirim (←), Porto Velho (↖), Juína (→)

Present Prelates

Bishop (2020.12.02 – ...):Bishop Norbert Hans Christoph Foerster, S.V.D. (61)Bishop Norbert Hans Christoph Foerster, S.V.D. (61)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Ji-Paraná (Roman Rite)

Bishop Norbert Hans Christoph Foerster, S.V.D. (61)Bishop Norbert Hans Christoph Foerster, S.V.D. (61)Permalink
(2020.12.02 – ...)

Bishop of Ji-Paraná (Brazil)

Born:1960.07.09 (Bonn, Germany)
Ordained Priest:1989.12.10
Consecrated Bishop:2021.02.27

Bishop of Ji-Paraná (Brazil) (2020.12.02 – ...)

Bishop Bruno Pedron, S.D.B. (77)Bishop Bruno Pedron, S.D.B. (77)Permalink
(2007.04.11 – 2019.06.05)

Bishop emeritus of Ji-Paraná (Brazil)

Ut Unum Sint

Born:1944.06.03 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1974.04.06
Consecrated Bishop:1999.05.21

Coadjutor Bishop of Jardim (Brazil) (1999.03.24 – 1999.08.04)

Bishop of Jardim (Brazil) (1999.08.04 – 2007.04.11)

Bishop of Ji-Paraná (Brazil) (2007.04.11 – 2019.06.05)

Bishop Antônio Possamai, S.D.B.Permalink
(1983.03.04 – 2007.04.11)

O Senhor me ungiu para Evangelizar os pobres

Born:1929.04.05 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1957.12.08
Consecrated Bishop:1983.05.15
Died:2018.10.27 († 89)

Bishop of Ji-Paraná (Brazil) (1983.03.04 – 2007.04.11)

Prelates of Vila Rondônia (Roman Rite)

Bishop José Martins da Silva, S.D.N. (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1978.01.03 – 1982.10.04)

Virtute Dei

Born:1935.06.14 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1963.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:1978.04.02
Died:2015.01.29 († 79)

Bishop-Prelate of Vila Rondônia (Brazil) (1978.01.03 – 1982.10.04)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Porto Velho (Brazil) (1982.10.04 – 1997.09.03)


as of 2021.09.23

© 2021 GCatholic.org

Up