GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Jardim

Brazil Brazil

Continent: South America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 69,942 km²

Population: 143,100 Catholics (59.8% of 239,156 total) (2018)

Statistics: 13 parishes, 21 priests (10 diocesan, 11 religious), 1 deacon, 21 lay religious (11 brothers, 10 sisters), 3 seminarians (2018)

Ecclesiastical Province: Campo Grande

Neighbouring Dioceses: Chaco Paraguayo (←), Corumbá (↑), Coxim (↗), Campo Grande (↗), Dourados (→), Concepción (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Website: Link

History


Special Churches

All Churches (13)

Chaco Paraguayo (←), Corumbá (↑), Coxim (↗), Campo Grande (↗), Dourados (→), Concepción (↓)

Present Prelates

Bishop (2013.07.03 – ...):Bishop João Gilberto de Moura (57)Bishop João Gilberto de Moura (57)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Jardim (Roman Rite)

Bishop João Gilberto de Moura (57)Bishop João Gilberto de Moura (57)Permalink
(2013.07.03 – ...)

Bishop of Jardim (Brazil)

Servo e pastor

Born:1963.11.21 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1995.12.10
Consecrated Bishop:2013.09.06

Bishop of Jardim (Brazil) (2013.07.03 – ...)

Bishop Jorge Alves Bezerra, S.S.S. (66)Bishop Jorge Alves Bezerra, S.S.S. (66)Permalink
(2008.05.21 – 2012.11.07)

Bishop of Paracatu (Brazil)

Totus Dei

Born:1955.04.23 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1985.08.10
Consecrated Bishop:2008.08.10

Bishop of Jardim (Brazil) (2008.05.21 – 2012.11.07)

Bishop of Paracatu (Brazil) (2012.11.07 – ...)

Bishop Bruno Pedron, S.D.B. (77)Bishop Bruno Pedron, S.D.B. (77)Permalink
(1999.08.04 – 2007.04.11)

Bishop emeritus of Ji-Paraná (Brazil)

Ut Unum Sint

Born:1944.06.03 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1974.04.06
Consecrated Bishop:1999.05.21

Coadjutor Bishop of Jardim (Brazil) (1999.03.24 – 1999.08.04)

Bishop of Jardim (Brazil) (1999.08.04 – 2007.04.11)

Bishop of Ji-Paraná (Brazil) (2007.04.11 – 2019.06.05)

Bishop Onofre Cândido Rosa, S.D.B.Permalink
(1981.02.16 – 1999.08.04)

Dar a vida pelos irmãos

Born:1924.08.05 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1957.12.08
Consecrated Bishop:1970.03.19
Died:2009.12.09 († 85)

Auxiliary Bishop of Uberlândia (Brazil) (1970.01.09 – 1971.09.07)

Titular Bishop of Illiberi (1970.01.09 – 1978.07.05)

Coadjutor Bishop of Uberlândia (Brazil) (1971.09.07 – 1977.12.01)

Coadjutor Bishop of Corumbá (Brazil) (1977.12.01 – 1978.07.05)

Bishop of Corumbá (Brazil) (1978.07.05 – 1981.02.16)

Bishop of Jardim (Brazil) (1981.02.16 – 1999.08.04)

Former Prelates


as of 2021.09.23

© 2021 GCatholic.org

Up