GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Jamshedpur

India India

Continent: South and East Asia

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 21,003 km²

Population: 70,121 Catholics (0.6% of 11,202,560 total) (2018)

Statistics: 38 parishes, 2 missions, 187 priests (66 diocesan, 121 religious), 479 lay religious (153 brothers, 326 sisters), 24 seminarians (2018)

Ecclesiastical Province: Ranchi

Neighbouring Dioceses: Rourkela (↙), Simdega (←), Khunti (←), Ranchi (↖), Calcutta (→), Balasore (↘)

Depends on: Congregation for the Evangelization of Peoples

Patron Saint: St. Joseph the Worker

Website: Link

History


Special Churches

Rourkela (↙), Simdega (←), Khunti (←), Ranchi (↖), Calcutta (→), Balasore (↘)

Present Prelates

Bishop (2021.11.01 – ...):Bishop Telesphore Bilung, S.V.D. (60)Bishop Telesphore Bilung, S.V.D. (60)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Jamshedpur (Roman Rite)

Bishop Telesphore Bilung, S.V.D. (60)Bishop Telesphore Bilung, S.V.D. (60)Permalink
(2021.11.01 – ...)

Bishop of Jamshedpur (India)

Born:1961.04.15 (Sargidipa, India)
Ordained Priest:1992.05.02
Consecrated Bishop:2014.08.30

Titular Bishop of Rutabo (2014.05.06 – 2021.11.01)

Auxiliary Bishop of Ranchi (India) (2014.05.06 – 2021.11.01)

Apostolic Administrator of Jamshedpur (India) (2019.06.20 – 2021.11.01)

Bishop of Jamshedpur (India) (2021.11.01 – ...)

Bishop Telesphore Bilung, S.V.D. (60)Bishop Telesphore Bilung, S.V.D. (60)Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 2019.06.20 – 2021.11.01)

Archbishop Felix Toppo, S.J. (73)Bishop Felix Toppo, S.J. (73) (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1997.06.14 – 2018.06.24)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Ranchi (India)

Adveniat regnum tuum

Born:1947.11.21 (India)
Ordained Priest:1982.04.14
Consecrated Bishop:1997.09.27

Bishop of Jamshedpur (India) (1997.06.14 – 2018.06.24)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Ranchi (India) (2018.06.24 – ...)

Bishop Joseph Robert Rodericks, S.J.Permalink
(1970.06.25 – 1996.01.09)

Born:1927.06.07 (India)
Ordained Priest:1958.03.24
Consecrated Bishop:1971.01.09
Died:2010.07.14 († 83)

Bishop of Jamshedpur (India) (1970.06.25 – 1996.01.09)

General Secretary of Conference of Catholic Bishops of India (1991 – 1994)

Archbishop Lawrence Trevor Picachy, S.J. (later Cardinal)Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1969.05.29 – 1970.06.25)

Bishop Lawrence Trevor Picachy, S.J. (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1962.07.12 – 1969.05.29)

Adveniat regnum tuum

Born:1916.08.07 (Darjeeling, India)
Ordained Priest:1947.11.21
Consecrated Bishop:1962.09.09
Created Cardinal:1976.05.24
Died:1992.11.29 (Calcutta, India † 76)

Bishop of Jamshedpur (India) (1962.07.12 – 1969.05.29)

Apostolic Administrator of Jamshedpur (India) (1969.05.29 – 1970.06.25)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Calcutta (India) (1969.05.29 – 1986.04.05)

President of Catholic Bishops’ Conference of India (1976 – 1982)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Cuore di Maria (1976.05.24 – 1992.11.29)


as of 2021.11.04

© 2021 GCatholic.org

Up