GCatholic.org


Map

Armenian Diocese of

Ispahan

Iran Iran

Continent: Central and Southwest Asia

Rite: Armenian

Type: Diocese

Population: 150 Catholics (2017)

Statistics: 1 parish (2017)

Ecclesiastical Province: Cilicia

Neighbouring Dioceses: Baghdad (←), East Europe (↑)

Depends on: Congregation for the Oriental Churches

History


Special Churches


Present Prelates

Bishop (2015.10.01 – ...):Bishop Sarkis Davidian, I.C.P.B. (77)Bishop Sarkis Davidian, I.C.P.B. (77)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Ispahan (Armenian Rite)

Bishop Sarkis Davidian, I.C.P.B. (77)Bishop Sarkis Davidian, I.C.P.B. (77)Permalink
(2015.10.01 – ...)

Bishop of Ispahan of the Armenians (Iran)

Born:1943.11.09 (Alep, Syria)
Ordained Priest:1970.10.11
Consecrated Bishop:2015.11.21

Bishop of Ispahan of the Armenians (Iran) (2015.10.01 – ...)

Archbishop Neshan Elijah Karakéhéyan, I.C.P.B.Permalink
(Patriarchal Administrator 2005.04.02 – 2015.10.01)

Bishop Neshan Elijah Karakéhéyan, I.C.P.B. (later Archbishop)Permalink
(2000.09.27 – 2005.04.02)

Born:1932.04.17 (Pirea, Greece)
Ordained Priest:1960.07.02
Consecrated Bishop:2001.01.28
Died:2021.02.15 (Yerevan, Armenia † 88)

Ordinary of Greece of the Armenians (Greece) (1991 – 2000.09.27)

Bishop of Ispahan of the Armenians (Iran) (2000.09.27 – 2005.04.02)

Apostolic Administrator of Greece of the Armenians (Greece) (2000.09.27 – 2015.03.21)

Ordinary of East Europe of the Armenians (Armenia) (2005.04.02 – 2010.01.06)

Patriarchal Administrator of Ispahan of the Armenians (Iran) (2005.04.02 – 2015.10.01)

Titular Archbishop of Adana of the Armenians (2005.04.02 – 2021.02.15)

Bishop Vartan Tékéyan, I.C.P.B.Permalink
(1972.12.06 – 1999.04.12)

Born:1921.03.05 (Iran)
Ordained Priest:1944.01.01
Consecrated Bishop:1973.02.25
Died:1999.04.12 († 78)

Bishop of Ispahan of the Armenians (Iran) (1972.12.06 – 1999.04.12)

President of Iranian Episcopal Conference (1995 – 1999)

Bishop Léonce TchantayanPermalink
(1967.08.05 – 1972.01.16)

Born:1908.01.20 (Turkey)
Ordained Priest:1937.11.01
Consecrated Bishop:1967.11.19
Died:1990.11.13 († 82)

Bishop of Ispahan of the Armenians (Iran) (1967.08.05 – 1972.01.16)

Titular Bishop of Sebastopolis in Armenia (1972.01.16 – 1990.11.13)

Auxiliary Bishop of Beirut of the Armenians (Lebanon) (1977 – 1990.11.13)

Bishop John Baptist ApcarPermalink
(1954.09.24 – 1967.07.09)

Born:1884.01.04
Ordained Priest:1907.11.03
Consecrated Bishop:1954.11.21
Died:1967.07.09 († 83)

Bishop of Ispahan of the Armenians (Iran) ([1954.08.24] 1954.09.24 – 1967.07.09)

Fr. Pierre Tilkian (later Bishop)Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1853.06.28 – 1858.09.17)


as of 2021.09.23

© 2021 GCatholic.org

Up