Map

Diocese of

Imus

Philippines Philippines

Continent: South and East Asia

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese Diocese

Name: Imus / Imusen(sis) (Latin)

Ecclesiastical Province: Manila

Depends on: Dicastery for Bishops

Special Churches

Churches by City (77)

Balanga (↖), Parañaque (↗), San Pablo (↘), Lipa (↓)

Present Prelates

Bishop (2013.04.08 – ...):Bishop Reynaldo Gonda Evangelista (62)Bishop Reynaldo Gonda Evangelista (62)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Imus (Roman Rite)

Bishop Reynaldo Gonda Evangelista (62)Bishop Reynaldo Gonda Evangelista (62)
(2013.04.08 – ...)

Bishop of Imus (Philippines)

Mitis et humilis corde

Born:1960.05.08 (Mabini, Philippines)
Ordained Priest:1986.06.19
Consecrated Bishop:2005.01.26

Bishop of Boac (Philippines) (2004.12.11 – 2013.04.08)

Bishop of Imus (Philippines) (2013.04.08 – ...)

Cardinal Luis Antonio Gokim Tagle (65)Bishop Luis Antonio Gokim Tagle (65) (later Cardinal)
(2001.10.22 – 2011.10.13)

Cardinal-Bishop of S. Felice da Cantalice a Centocelle
President of Interdicastery Commission for Consecrated Religious
Pro-Prefect for the Section of Evangelisation of Dicastery for Evangelisation
Member of Commission of Cardinals overseeing the Institute for Works of Religion
Grand Chancellor of Pontifical Urbaniana University

Dominus est

Born:1957.06.21 (Manila, Philippines)
Ordained Priest:1982.02.27
Consecrated Bishop:2001.12.12
Created Cardinal:2012.11.24

Bishop of Imus (Philippines) (2001.10.22 – 2011.10.13)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Manila (Philippines) (2011.10.13 – 2019.12.08)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Felice da Cantalice a Centocelle (2012.11.24 [2013.06.15] – 2020.05.01)

President of Caritas Internationalis (2015.05.15 – 2022.11.22)

Apostolic Administrator of Manila (Philippines) (2019.12.08 – 2020.02.10)

Prefect of Congregation for the Evangelisation of Peoples (2019.12.08 – 2022.06.05)

President of Interdicastery Commission for Consecrated Religious (2019.12.08 – ...)

Grand Chancellor of Pontifical Urbaniana University (2019.12.08 – ...)

Cardinal-Bishop of S. Felice da Cantalice a Centocelle (2020.05.01 – ...)

Member of Commission of Cardinals overseeing the Institute for Works of Religion (2020.09.21 – ...)

Pro-Prefect for the Section of Evangelisation of Dicastery for Evangelisation (2022.06.05 – ...)

Bishop Manuel Cruz Sobreviñas
(1993.02.25 – 2001.10.22)

It is the Lord

Born:1924.04.07 (Dinalpihan, Philippines)
Ordained Priest:1955.03.10
Consecrated Bishop:1979.05.25
Died:2020.07.18 (San Juan City, Philippines † 96)

Titular Bishop of Tulana (1979.04.07 – 1993.02.25)

Auxiliary Bishop of Manila (Philippines) (1979.04.07 – 1993.02.25)

Bishop of Imus (Philippines) (1993.02.25 – 2001.10.22)

Bishop Felix Paz Perez
(1969.02.25 – 1992.02.29)

Ministrare

Born:1920.07.07 (Philippines)
Ordained Priest:1955.04.09
Consecrated Bishop:1969.05.27
Died:1992.02.29 († 71)

Bishop of Imus (Philippines) (1969.02.25 – 1992.02.29)

Bishop Artemio G. Casas (later Archbishop)
(1961.12.11 – 1968.09.04)

Ministrando

Born:1911.10.20 (Philippines)
Ordained Priest:1938.03.20
Consecrated Bishop:1962.02.24
Died:1989.03.29 († 77)

Bishop of Imus (Philippines) (1961.12.11 – 1968.09.04)

Titular Bishop of Macriana minor (1968.09.04 – 1974.05.11)

Auxiliary Bishop of Manila (Philippines) (1968.09.04 – 1974.05.11)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Jaro (Philippines) (1974.05.11 – 1985.10.25)

Contact Info

Website:

Statistics

Area: 1,288 km²

Population: 3,198,000 Catholics (79.9% of 4,000,580 total) (2020)

Statistics: 88 parishes, 2 missions, 347 priests (114 diocesan, 233 religious), 1,199 lay religious (767 brothers, 432 sisters), 39 seminarians (2020)

Celebrations

Patron Saint: Nuestra Señora del Pilar

Cathedral Dedication Anniversary: October 16

History

Last updated on 2023.01.27

© 2023 GCatholic.org

Up