Map

Diocese of

Iligan

Philippines Philippines

Continent: South and East Asia

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese Diocese

Name: Iligan / Iliganen(sis) (Latin)

Ecclesiastical Province: Ozamiz

Depends on: Dicastery for Bishops

Special Churches

Churches by City (26)

Pagadian (↙), Ozamiz (←), Cagayan de Oro (↗), Malaybalay (→), Marawi (↓)

Present Prelates

Bishop (2019.06.13 – ...):Bishop Jose Ramirez Rapadas III (50)Bishop Jose Ramirez Rapadas III (50)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Iligan (Roman Rite)

Bishop Jose Ramirez Rapadas III (50)Bishop Jose Ramirez Rapadas III (50)Permalink
(2019.06.13 – ...)

Bishop of Iligan (Philippines)

Quia audit servus tuus

Born:1972.07.12 (Tondo, Manila, Philippines)
Ordained Priest:1999.05.19
Consecrated Bishop:2019.08.20

Bishop of Iligan (Philippines) (2019.06.13 – ...)

Bishop Elenito Reyes GalidoPermalink
(2006.03.25 – 2017.12.05)

Prayer service peace

Born:1953.04.18 (Philippines)
Ordained Priest:1979.04.25
Consecrated Bishop:2006.09.08
Died:2017.12.05 († 64)

Bishop of Iligan (Philippines) (2006.03.25 – 2017.12.05)

Bishop Emilio Layon Bataclan (82)Bishop Emilio Layon Bataclan (82)Permalink
(1995.05.03 – 2004.06.21)

Titular Bishop of Septimunicia
Auxiliary Bishop emeritus of Cebu (Philippines)

Doce me facere voluntatem tuam

Born:1940.09.20 (Bantayan, Philippines)
Ordained Priest:1966.05.01
Consecrated Bishop:1990.04.19

Titular Bishop of Gunela (1990.02.24 – 1995.05.03)

Auxiliary Bishop of Cebu (Philippines) (1990.02.24 – 1995.05.03)

Bishop of Iligan (Philippines) (1995.05.03 – 2004.06.21)

Auxiliary Bishop of Cebu (Philippines) (2004.06.21 – 2015.10.01)

Titular Bishop of Septimunicia (2004.06.21 – ...)

Archbishop Fernando Robles Capalla (87)Bishop Fernando Robles Capalla (87) (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1982.11.15 – 1994.06.28)

Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Davao (Philippines)

Sentire cum Ecclesiæ

Born:1934.11.01 (Leon, Philippines)
Ordained Priest:1961.03.18
Consecrated Bishop:1975.06.18

Auxiliary Bishop of Davao (Philippines) (1975.04.02 – 1977.04.25)

Titular Bishop of Grumentum (1975.04.02 – 1978.02.18)

Bishop-Prelate of Iligan (Philippines) (1977.04.25 – 1982.11.15)

Bishop of Iligan (Philippines) (1982.11.15 – 1994.06.28)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Davao (Philippines) (1994.06.28 – 1996.11.06)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Davao (Philippines) (1996.11.06 – 2012.02.11)

President of Catholic Bishops’ Conference of the Philippines (C.B.C.P.) (2003.09 – 2005)

Prelates of Iligan (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Fernando Robles Capalla (87)Bishop Fernando Robles Capalla (87) (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1977.04.25 – 1982.11.15)

(see above)

Bishop Bienvenido Solon TudtudPermalink
(1971.02.17 – 1977.04.25)

Born:1931.03.22 (Philippines)
Ordained Priest:1959.02.02
Consecrated Bishop:1968.03.24
Died:1987.06.26 († 56)

Auxiliary Bishop of Dumaguete (Philippines) (1968.02.05 – 1971.02.17)

Titular Bishop of Thimida (1968.02.05 – 1987.06.26)

Bishop-Prelate of Iligan (Philippines) (1971.02.17 – 1977.04.25)

Bishop-Prelate of Marawi (Philippines) (1977.04.25 – 1987.06.26)

Contact Info

Websites: LinkTwitter Feed

Statistics

Area: 3,092 km²

Population: 701,531 Catholics (59.3% of 1,182,989 total) (2020)

Statistics: 26 parishes, 1 mission, 58 priests (40 diocesan, 18 religious), 88 lay religious (22 brothers, 66 sisters), 19 seminarians (2020)

Celebrations

Patron Saint: St. Michael the Archangel (September 29)

History

Last updated on 2022.10.23

© 2022 GCatholic.org

Up