GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Idiofa

Congo-Kinshasa Congo-Kinshasa

Continent: Eastern and Central Africa

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese Diocese

Area: 40,000 km²

Population: 1,730,660 Catholics (57.2% of 3,023,000 total) (2018)

Statistics: 43 parishes, 47 missions, 117 priests (100 diocesan, 17 religious), 134 lay religious (35 brothers, 99 sisters), 87 seminarians (2018)

Ecclesiastical Province: Kinshasa

Depends on: Congregation for the Evangelization of Peoples

History


Special Churches


Present Prelates

Bishop (2009.05.26 – ...):Bishop José Moko Ekanga, P.S.S. (63)Bishop José Moko Ekanga, P.S.S. (63)

Vice-President of National Episcopal Conference of Congo

Ordinaries

Bishops of Idiofa (Roman Rite)

Bishop José Moko Ekanga, P.S.S. (63)Bishop José Moko Ekanga, P.S.S. (63)Permalink
(2009.05.26 – ...)

Bishop of Idiofa (Congo-Kinshasa)
Vice-President of National Episcopal Conference of Congo

Faites tout ce qu’il vous dira

Born:1958.07.18 (Kinshasa, Congo-Kinshasa)
Ordained Priest:1986.08.01
Consecrated Bishop:2009.08.15

Bishop of Idiofa (Congo-Kinshasa) (2009.05.26 – ...)

Vice-President of National Episcopal Conference of Congo (2020.10.15 – ...)

Bishop Louis Nzala KianzaPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 2006.05.31 – 2009.05.26)

Bishop Louis Mbwôl-Mpasi, O.M.I. (90)Bishop Louis Mbwôl-Mpasi, O.M.I. (90)Permalink
(1997.05.20 – 2006.05.31)

Bishop emeritus of Idiofa (Congo-Kinshasa)

Christus regnat

Born:1931.02.11 (Congo-Kinshasa)
Ordained Priest:1962.01.26
Consecrated Bishop:1984.11.25

Titular Bishop of Carcabia (1984.06.04 – 1988.09.01)

Auxiliary Bishop of Isangi (Congo-Kinshasa) (1984.06.04 – 1988.09.01)

Bishop of Isangi (Congo-Kinshasa) (1988.09.01 – 1997.05.20)

Bishop of Idiofa (Congo-Kinshasa) (1997.05.20 – 2006.05.31)

Bishop Eugène Biletsi OnimPermalink
(1970.05.21 – 1994.11.04)

Born:1934.08.08 (Congo-Kinshasa)
Ordained Priest:1959.03.29
Consecrated Bishop:1970.09.13
Died:1997.12.01 († 63)

Bishop of Idiofa (Congo-Kinshasa) (1970.05.21 – 1994.11.04)

Bishop René Toussaint, O.M.I.Permalink
(1960.06.20 – 1970.05.21)

Born:1920.03.05
Ordained Priest:1945.07.08
Consecrated Bishop:1958.05.11
Died:1993.03.21 († 73)

Titular Bishop of Calama (1958.01.16 – 1959.11.10)

Vicar Apostolic of Ipamu (Congo-Kinshasa) (1958.01.16 – 1959.11.10)

Bishop of Ipamu (Congo-Kinshasa) (1959.11.10 – 1960.06.20)

Bishop of Idiofa (Congo-Kinshasa) (1960.06.20 – 1970.05.21)

Titular Bishop of Cluain Iraird (1970.05.21 – 1976.07.23)

Bishops of Ipamu (Roman Rite)

Bishop René Toussaint, O.M.I.Permalink
(1959.11.10 – 1960.06.20)

(see above)

Vicars Apostolic of Ipamu (Roman Rite)

Bishop René Toussaint, O.M.I.Permalink
(1958.01.16 – 1959.11.10)

(see above)

Bishop Alfonse Bossart, O.M.I.Permalink
(1948.02.12 – 1957)

Born:1888.10.20 (Belgium)
Ordained Priest:1913.08.10
Consecrated Bishop:1948.05.17
Died:1963.03.03 († 74)

Prefect Apostolic of Ipamu (Congo-Kinshasa) (1937.06.11 – 1948.02.12)

Vicar Apostolic of Ipamu (Congo-Kinshasa) (1948.02.12 – 1957)

Titular Bishop of Tigava (1948.02.12 – 1963.03.03)

Prefects Apostolic of Ipamu (Roman Rite)

Fr. Alfonse Bossart, O.M.I. (later Bishop)Permalink
(1937.06.11 – 1948.02.12)

(see above)


as of 2022.01.02

© 2022 GCatholic.org

Up