Map

Metropolitan Archdiocese of

Huê

Vietnam Vietnam

Continent: South and East Asia

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Metropolitan Archdiocese Metr. Archdiocese

Area: 9,823 km²

Population: 64,837 Catholics (3.8% of 1,695,940 total) (2020)

Statistics: 92 parishes, 1 mission, 143 priests (diocesan), 1,995 lay religious (662 brothers, 1,333 sisters), 63 seminarians (2020)

Suffragan Sees: Ban Mê Thuôt, Đà Nang, Kontum, Nha Trang, Quy Nhon

Neighbouring Dioceses: Pakse (↙), Savannakhet (←), Hà Tĩnh (↖), Đà Nang (↘)

Depends on: Dicastery for Evangelisation

Website: Link

History


Special Churches

Pakse (↙), Savannakhet (←), Hà Tĩnh (↖), Đà Nang (↘)

Present Prelates

Metropolitan Archbishop (2016.10.29 – ...):Archbishop Joseph Nguyễn Chí Linh (72)Archbishop Joseph Nguyễn Chí Linh (72)

President of Episcopal Conference of Vietnam

Apostolic Administrator of Nha Trang (Vietnam)

Ordinaries

Metropolitan Archbishops of Huê (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Joseph Nguyễn Chí Linh (72)Archbishop Joseph Nguyễn Chí Linh (72)Permalink
(2016.10.29 – ...)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Huê (Vietnam)
President of Episcopal Conference of Vietnam
Apostolic Administrator of Nha Trang (Vietnam)

Ut sint unum

Born:1949.11.22 (Ba Lang, Vietnam)
Ordained Priest:1992.12.20
Consecrated Bishop:2004.08.04

Bishop of Thanh Hoá (Vietnam) (2004.05.21 – 2016.10.29)

President of Episcopal Conference of Vietnam (2016.10.05 – ...)

Apostolic Administrator of Thanh Hoá (Vietnam) (2016.10.29 – 2018.04.25)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Huê (Vietnam) (2016.10.29 – ...)

Apostolic Administrator of Nha Trang (Vietnam) (2022.07.23 – ...)

Archbishop François Xavier Lê Văn Hồng (82)Archbishop François Xavier Lê Văn Hồng (82)Permalink
(2012.08.18 – 2016.10.29)

Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Huê (Vietnam)

Như một người phục vụ

Born:1940.06.30 (Tri Buu, Vietnam)
Ordained Priest:1969.12.21
Consecrated Bishop:2005.04.07

Titular Bishop of Gadiaufala (2005.02.19 – 2012.08.18)

Auxiliary Bishop of Huê (Vietnam) (2005.02.19 – 2012.08.18)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Huê (Vietnam) (2012.08.18 – 2016.10.29)

Vice-President of Episcopal Conference of Vietnam (2013 – 2016.10.05)

Archbishop Étienne Nguyễn Như Thể (86)Archbishop Étienne Nguyễn Như Thể (86)Permalink
(1998.03.01 – 2012.08.18)

Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Huê (Vietnam)

Cho muôn dân được sống

Born:1935.12.01 (Quang Tri, Vietnam)
Ordained Priest:1962.01.06
Consecrated Bishop:1975.09.07

Coadjutor Archbishop of Huê (Vietnam) (1975.09.07 – 1983.11.23)

Titular Archbishop of Tipasa in Mauretania (1975.09.07 – 1998.03.01)

Apostolic Administrator of Huê (Vietnam) (1994 – 1998.03.01)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Huê (Vietnam) (1998.03.01 – 2012.08.18)

Archbishop Étienne Nguyễn Như Thể (86)Archbishop Étienne Nguyễn Như Thể (86)Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1994 – 1998.03.01)

Archbishop Philippe Nguyễn Kim ÐiềnPermalink
(1968.03.11 – 1988.06.08)

Nên Mọi Sự Cho Mọi Người

Born:1921.03.13 (Vietnam)
Ordained Priest:1947.07.21
Consecrated Bishop:1961.01.22
Died:1988.06.08 († 67)

Bishop of Cân Tho (Vietnam) (1960.11.24 – 1964.09.30)

Titular Archbishop of Parium (1964.09.30 – 1968.03.11)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Huê (Vietnam) (1964.09.30 – 1968.03.11)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Huê (Vietnam) (1968.03.11 – 1988.06.08)

Archbishop Pierre-Martin Ngô Ðình ThụcPermalink
(1960.11.24 – 1968.02.17)

Miles Christi

Born:1897.10.06 (Vietnam)
Ordained Priest:1925.12.20
Consecrated Bishop:1938.05.04
Died:1984.12.13 († 87)

Titular Bishop of Sæsina (1938.01.08 – 1960.11.24)

Vicar Apostolic of Vinh Long (Vietnam) (1938.01.08 – 1960.11.24)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Huê (Vietnam) (1960.11.24 – 1968.02.17)

Titular Archbishop of Bulla regia (1968.02.17 – 1984.12.13)

Vicars Apostolic of Huê (Roman Rite)

Bishop Jean-Baptiste Urrutia, M.E.P. (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1948.02.21 – 1960.11.24)

Born:1901.11.06 (France)
Ordained Priest:1925.06.06
Consecrated Bishop:1948.05.27
Died:1979.01.15 († 77)

Titular Bishop of Isauropolis (1948.02.12 – 1960.11.24)

Vicar Apostolic of Huê (Vietnam) (1948.02.21 – 1960.11.24)

Titular Archbishop of Carpathus (1960.11.24 – 1979.01.15)

Bishop François-Arsène-Jean-Marie-Eugène Lemasle, M.E.P.Permalink
(1937.02.04 – 1946.09.26)

Born:1874.12.19 (France)
Ordained Priest:1898.06.26
Consecrated Bishop:1937.05.27
Died:1946.09.26 († 71)

Titular Bishop of Teuchira (1937.02.04 – 1946.09.26)

Vicar Apostolic of Huê (Vietnam) (1937.02.04 – 1946.09.26)

Bishop Alexandre-Paul-Marie Chabanon, M.E.P.Permalink
(1931.06.20 – 1936.06.04)

Born:1873.07.07 (France)
Ordained Priest:1896.06.28
Consecrated Bishop:1930.10.28
Died:1936.06.04 († 62)

Titular Bishop of Bitylius (1930.07.03 – 1936.06.04)

Coadjutor Vicar Apostolic of Huê (Vietnam) (1930.08.02 – 1931.06.20)

Vicar Apostolic of Huê (Vietnam) (1931.06.20 – 1936.06.04)

Bishop Eugène-Marie-Joseph Allys, M.E.P.Permalink
(1924.12.03 – 1931.06.20)

Born:1852.02.12 (France)
Ordained Priest:1875.10.10
Consecrated Bishop:1908.05.24
Died:1936.04.23 († 84)

Vicar Apostolic of Northern Cochin (Vietnam) (1908.01.30 – 1924.12.03)

Titular Bishop of Phacusa (1908.01.30 – 1936.04.23)

Vicar Apostolic of Huê (Vietnam) (1924.12.03 – 1931.06.20)

Vicars Apostolic of Northern Cochin (Roman Rite)

Bishop Eugène-Marie-Joseph Allys, M.E.P.Permalink
(1908.01.30 – 1924.12.03)

(see above)

Bishop Louis-Marie-Antoine Caspar, M.E.P.Permalink
(1880.03.23 – 1907.07.18)

Born:1841.07.23 (France)
Ordained Priest:1864.12.17
Consecrated Bishop:1880.08.24
Died:1917.06.13 († 75)

Vicar Apostolic of Northern Cochin (Vietnam) (1880.03.23 – 1907.07.18)

Titular Bishop of Canatha (1880.03.23 – 1917.06.13)

Bishop Martin-Jean Pontrianne, M.E.P.Permalink
(1877.08.31 – 1879.07.30)

Born:1839.03.01 (France)
Ordained Priest:1863.05.30
Consecrated Bishop:1878.05.12
Died:1879.07.30 († 40)

Titular Bishop of Botrys (1877.08.31 – 1879.07.30)

Vicar Apostolic of Northern Cochin (Vietnam) (1877.08.31 – 1879.07.30)

Bishop Joseph-Hyacinthe Sohier, M.E.P.Permalink
(1862.09.13 – 1876.09.03)

Born:1818.09.22 (France)
Ordained Priest:1842.05.21
Consecrated Bishop:1851.08.27
Died:1876.09.03 († 57)

Coadjutor Vicar Apostolic of Northern Cochin (Vietnam) (1850.08.27 – 1862.09.13)

Titular Bishop of Gadaræ (1850.08.27 – 1876.09.03)

Vicar Apostolic of Northern Cochin (Vietnam) (1862.09.13 – 1876.09.03)

Bishop François-Marie-Henri-Agathon Pellerin, M.E.P.Permalink
(1850.08.27 – 1862.09.13)

Born:1813.02.20 (France)
Ordained Priest:1836.12.17
Consecrated Bishop:1846.10.04
Died:1862.09.13 († 49)

Coadjutor Vicar Apostolic of Eastern Cochin (Vietnam) (1844.03.11 – 1850.08.27)

Titular Bishop of Byblus (1844.03.11 – 1852.08.27)

Vicar Apostolic of Northern Cochin (Vietnam) (1850.08.27 – 1862.09.13)

Titular Bishop of Hierapolis (1852.08.27 – 1862.09.13)

Former Prelates


as of 2022.08.06

© 2022 GCatholic.org

Up