GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Huajuapan de León

Mexico Mexico

Continent: North America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 26,000 km²

Population: 1,245,110 Catholics (97.6% of 1,276,034 total) (2018)

Statistics: 76 parishes, 118 priests (diocesan), 157 lay religious (157 sisters), 34 seminarians (2018)

Ecclesiastical Province: Puebla de los Ángeles

Neighbouring Dioceses: Acapulco (↙), Tlapa (←), Puebla de los Ángeles (↑), Tehuacán (↗), Huautla (→), Antequera (↘), Puerto Escondido (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Address: Anexos de Catedral, Centro, 69000 - Huajuapan de León, Oax., Mexico

Phone: (953) 5-32-07-97

Website: Link

History


Special Churches

Acapulco (↙), Tlapa (←), Puebla de los Ángeles (↑), Tehuacán (↗), Huautla (→), Antequera (↘), Puerto Escondido (↓)

Present Prelates

Bishop (2021.03.27 – ...):Bishop Miguel Ángel Castro Muñoz (50)Bishop Miguel Ángel Castro Muñoz (50)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Huajuapan de León (Roman Rite)

Bishop Miguel Ángel Castro Muñoz (50)Bishop Miguel Ángel Castro Muñoz (50)Permalink
(2021.03.27 – ...)

Bishop of Huajuapan de León (Mexico)

Obediens usque ad mortem

Born:1970.11.15 (Puebla, Mexico)
Ordained Priest:1998.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:2021.06.17

Bishop of Huajuapan de León (Mexico) (2021.03.27 – ...)

Bishop Teodoro Enrique Pino MirandaPermalink
(2000.12.02 – 2020.07.02)

He venido para que tengan vida

Born:1946.12.01 (Cucurpe, Mexico)
Ordained Priest:1972.04.02
Consecrated Bishop:2001.01.31
Died:2020.07.02 (Huajuapan de León, Mexico † 73)

Bishop of Huajuapan de León (Mexico) (2000.12.02 – 2020.07.02)

Bishop Felipe Padilla Cardona (76)Bishop Felipe Padilla Cardona (76)Permalink
(1992.02.15 – 1996.08.26)

Bishop emeritus of Ciudad Obregón (Mexico)

Unus Dominus

Born:1945.05.01 (Mexico)
Ordained Priest:1973.06.10
Consecrated Bishop:1992.03.17

Bishop of Huajuapan de León (Mexico) (1992.02.15 – 1996.08.26)

Coadjutor Bishop of Tehuantepec (Mexico) (1996.08.26 – 2000.11.25)

Bishop of Tehuantepec (Mexico) (2000.11.25 – 2009.10.01)

Bishop of Ciudad Obregón (Mexico) (2009.10.01 – 2020.09.15)

Bishop José de Jesús Aguilera RodriguezPermalink
(1982.06.11 – 1991.03.08)

Born:1931.04.19 (Mexico)
Ordained Priest:1955.04.09
Consecrated Bishop:1982.08.10
Died:1999.11.09 († 68)

Bishop of Huajuapan de León (Mexico) (1982.06.11 – 1991.03.08)

Bishop José López LaraPermalink
(1967.12.11 – 1981)

Born:1927.03.19 (Mexico)
Ordained Priest:1953.09.19
Consecrated Bishop:1968.02.22
Died:1987.04.25 († 60)

Bishop of Huajuapan de León (Mexico) (1967.12.11 – 1981)

Bishop of San Juan de los Lagos (Mexico) (1981 – 1987.04.25)

Bishop Celestino Fernández y FernándezPermalink
(1952.05.12 – 1967.07.25)

Born:1890.05.30 (Mexico)
Ordained Priest:1913.12.20
Consecrated Bishop:1948.06.24
Died:1980.12.04 († 90)

Titular Bishop of Binda (1948.03.20 – 1952.05.12)

Auxiliary Bishop of Huajuapan de León (Mexico) (1948.03.20 – 1952.05.12)

Bishop of Huajuapan de León (Mexico) (1952.05.12 – 1967.07.25)

Titular Bishop of Maximiana in Byzacena (1967.07.25 – 1980.12.04)

Bishop Jenaro Méndez del RíoPermalink
(1933.03.17 – 1952.03.13)

Born:1867.01.10 (Mexico)
Ordained Priest:1891.03.15
Consecrated Bishop:1923.05.20
Died:1952.03.13 († 85)

Bishop of Tehuantepec (Mexico) (1923.03.16 – 1933.03.17)

Bishop of Huajuapan de León (Mexico) (1933.03.17 – 1952.03.13)

Bishop Luis María Altamirano y Bulnes (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1923.08.03 – 1933.03.13)

Born:1887.08.27 (Mexico)
Ordained Priest:1913.03.22
Consecrated Bishop:1924.03.19
Died:1970.02.07 († 82)

Bishop of Huajuapan de León (Mexico) (1923.08.03 – 1933.03.13)

Bishop of Tulancingo (Mexico) (1933.03.13 – 1937.05.01)

Titular Archbishop of Bizya (1937.05.01 – 1941.12.12)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Morelia (Mexico) (1937.05.01 – 1941.12.12)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Morelia (Mexico) (1941.12.12 – 1970.02.07)

Bishop Rafael Amador y HernándezPermalink
(1903.11.13 – 1923.06.08)

Born:1856.02.02 (Mexico)
Ordained Priest:1885
Consecrated Bishop:1903.06.29
Died:1923.06.08 († 67)

Bishop of Mixtecas (Mexico) (1903.05.08 – 1903.11.13)

Bishop of Huajuapan de León (Mexico) (1903.11.13 – 1923.06.08)

Bishops of Mixtecas (Roman Rite)

Bishop Rafael Amador y HernándezPermalink
(1903.05.08 – 1903.11.13)

(see above)

Former Prelates


as of 2021.06.22

© 2021 GCatholic.org

Up