GCatholic.org


Map

Syriac Metropolitan Archdiocese of

Homs

Syria Syria

Continent: Central and Southwest Asia

Rite: Syriac (Antiochian)

Type: Metropolitan Archdiocese Metr. Archdiocese

Population: 12,000 Catholics (2018)

Statistics: 14 parishes, 17 priests (14 diocesan, 3 religious), 3 deacons, 15 lay religious (12 brothers, 3 sisters), 4 seminarians (2018)

Suffragan Sees: no suffragan sees

Neighbouring Dioceses: Beirut (↙), Aleppo (↑), Hassaké–Nisibi (↗), Mossul (→), Damascus (↓)

Depends on: Dicastery for the Eastern Churches

Website: Link

History

United Titles


Special Churches


Present Prelates

Metropolitan Archbishop:vacant
Patriarchal Administrator (2021.10.21 – ...):Bishop Rami Flavian Al-Kabalan (42)Bishop Rami Flavian Al-Kabalan (42)

Titular Bishop of Arethusa of the Syriacs

Procurator at Rome of the Syriacs

Apostolic Visitator in Western Europe of the Syriacs

Ordinaries

Metropolitan Archbishops of Homs (Syriac Rite)

Bishop Rami Flavian Al-Kabalan (42)Bishop Rami Flavian Al-Kabalan (42)Permalink
(Patriarchal Administrator 2021.10.21 – ...)

Fr. George El-KhouryPermalink
(Patriarchal Administrator 2020.06.16 – 2021.10.21)

Archbishop Théophile Philippe BarakatPermalink
(2016.04.15 – 2020.06.13)

Born:1952.07.01 (Zeidal-Homs, Syria)
Ordained Priest:1976.08.15
Consecrated Bishop:2016.05.07
Died:2020.06.13 (Homs, Syria † 67)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Homs of the Syriacs (Syria) (2016.04.15 – 2020.06.13)

Archbishop Théophile Georges KassabPermalink
(1999.12.18 – 2013.10.22)

Born:1945.06.05 (Syria)
Ordained Priest:1974.10.06
Consecrated Bishop:2000.03.03
Died:2013.10.22 († 68)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Homs of the Syriacs (Syria) ([1999.05.08] 1999.12.18 – 2013.10.22)

Apostolic Administrator of Beirut of the Syriacs (Lebanon) (2008.02.02 – 2009.01.20)

Archbishop Basile Moussa Daoud (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1994.07.06 – 1998.10.13)

Born:1930.09.18 (Meskané, Syria)
Ordained Priest:1954.10.17
Consecrated Bishop:1977.09.18
Created Cardinal:2001.02.21
Died:2012.04.07 (Roma, Italy † 81)

Bishop of Cairo of the Syriacs (Egypt) ([1977.07.02] 1977.07.22 – 1994.07.01)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Homs of the Syriacs (Syria) ([1994.07.01] 1994.07.06 – 1998.10.13)

Patriarch of Antioch of the Syriacs (Lebanon) ([1998.10.13] 1998.10.20 – 2001.01.08)

President of Synod of the Syriac Catholic Church (1998.10.20 – 2001.01.08)

Prefect of Congregation for the Oriental Churches (2000.11.25 – 2007.06.09)

Grand Chancellor of Pontifical Oriental Institute (2000.11.25 – 2007.06.09)

Patriarch ad personam (2001.01.08 – 2012.04.07)

Cardinal-Patriarch (2001.02.21 – 2012.04.07)

Archbishop Théophile Jean DahiPermalink
(1984.08.01 – 1994.07.01)

Born:1912.11.10 (Syria)
Ordained Priest:1940.01.28
Consecrated Bishop:1984.10.21
Died:2000.06.16 († 87)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Homs of the Syriacs (Syria) (1984.08.01 – 1994.07.01)

Archbishop Joseph Jacob AbiadPermalink
(1971.05.11 – 1982.07.31)

Born:1916.05.14 (Syria)
Ordained Priest:1941.08.28
Consecrated Bishop:1971.08.29
Died:1982.07.31 († 66)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Homs of the Syriacs (Syria) (1971.05.11 – 1982.07.31)

Archbishop Joseph RabbaniPermalink
(1927.04.29 – 1947.12.14)

Born:1889.08.04 (Iraq)
Ordained Priest:1913.05.11
Consecrated Bishop:1928.01.29
Died:1973.05.02 († 83)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Homs of the Syriacs (Syria) (1927.04.29 – 1947.12.14)

Titular Archbishop of Constantina (1947.12.14 – 1951.02.24)

Titular Archbishop of Nacolia (1951.02.24 – 1973.05.02)

Archbishop Gregorio Giorgio SciahinPermalink
(1872.05.18 – 1913)

Died:1913

Metropolitan Archbishop of Homs of the Syriacs (Syria) (1872.05.18 – 1913)

Archbishop Gabriel HomsiPermalink
(1816 – 1858)

Died:1858

Metropolitan Archbishop of Homs of the Syriacs (Syria) (1816 – 1858)


as of 2022.07.05

© 2022 GCatholic.org

Up