GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Holguín

Cuba Cuba

Continent: Central America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 14,089 km²

Population: 444,540 Catholics (26.8% of 1,655,700 total) (2018)

Statistics: 32 parishes, 36 priests (24 diocesan, 12 religious), 5 deacons, 57 lay religious (14 brothers, 43 sisters), 2 seminarians (2018)

Ecclesiastical Province: Santiago

Neighbouring Dioceses: Bayamo y Manzanillo (↙), Camagüey (←), Guantánamo–Baracoa (↘), Santiago (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

History

Papal Visits


Special Churches

Bayamo y Manzanillo (↙), Camagüey (←), Guantánamo–Baracoa (↘), Santiago (↓)

Present Prelates

Bishop (2005.11.14 – ...):Bishop Emilio Aranguren Echeverría (70)Bishop Emilio Aranguren Echeverría (70)

President of Catholic Bishops’ Conference of Cuba

Auxiliary Bishop (2021.03.19 – ...):Bishop Marcos Pirán Gómez (60)Bishop Marcos Pirán Gómez (60)

Titular Bishop of Boseta

Ordinaries

Bishops of Holguín (Roman Rite)

Bishop Emilio Aranguren Echeverría (70)Bishop Emilio Aranguren Echeverría (70)Permalink
(2005.11.14 – ...)

Bishop of Holguín (Cuba)
President of Catholic Bishops’ Conference of Cuba

Born:1950.09.02 (Cuba)
Ordained Priest:1976.02.01
Consecrated Bishop:1991.06.23

Titular Bishop of Cellæ in Proconsulari (1991.04.30 – 1995.04.01)

Auxiliary Bishop of Cienfuegos–Santa Clara (Cuba) (1991.04.30 – 1995.04.01)

Bishop of Cienfuegos (Cuba) (1995.04.01 – 2005.11.14)

Bishop of Holguín (Cuba) (2005.11.14 – ...)

President of Catholic Bishops’ Conference of Cuba (2017.11.10 – ...)

Bishop Héctor Luis Lucas Peña Gómez (91)Bishop Héctor Luis Lucas Peña Gómez (91)Permalink
(1979.01.08 – 2005.11.14)

Bishop emeritus of Holguín (Cuba)

Born:1929.10.18 (Cuba)
Ordained Priest:1955.06.26
Consecrated Bishop:1970.03.19

Titular Bishop of Novaliciana (1970.01.12 – 1979.01.08)

Auxiliary Bishop of Santiago (Cuba) (1970.01.12 – 1979.01.08)

Bishop of Holguín (Cuba) (1979.01.08 – 2005.11.14)


as of 2021.06.22

© 2021 GCatholic.org

Up