Map

Apostolic Prefecture of

Xing’anfu 興安府

China China

Continent: South and East Asia

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Apostolic Prefecture Apostolic Prefecture

Name: Xing’anfu 興安府 (中文) / Ankang 安康 (中文) / Ankang / Hinganfu / Hinganfuen(sis) (Latin) / de Hinganfu (Latin)

Immediately subject to the Holy See

Depends on: Dicastery for Evangelisation

Special Churches

Hanzhong 漢中 (←), Zhouzhi 盩厔 (↖), Xi’an 西安 (↑), Laohekou 老河口 (→), Wanxian 萬縣 (↓)

Present Prelates

Prefect Apostolic (2022.08.28 – ...):Bishop John Baptist Wang Xiao-xun (56)Bishop John Baptist Wang Xiao-xun (王曉勳) (56)

Ordinaries

Prefects Apostolic of Xing’anfu 興安府 (Roman Rite)

Bishop John Baptist Wang Xiao-xun (56)Bishop John Baptist Wang Xiao-xun (王曉勳) (56)Permalink
(2022.08.28 – ...)

Prefect Apostolic of Xing’anfu 興安府 (China)

Born:1966.01.19 (China)
Ordained Priest:1992.07
Consecrated Bishop:2016.11.30

Coadjutor Bishop of Xing’anfu 興安府 (China) (2016 – 2022.08.28)

Prefect Apostolic of Xing’anfu 興安府 (China) (2022.08.28 – ...)

Bishop Joseph Ye Rong-hua (葉榮華)Permalink
(2000 – 2022.08.28)

Born:1931.06.20 (Hanzhong, China)
Ordained Priest:1981.12.10
Consecrated Bishop:2000.12.10
Died:2022.08.28 (Ankang, 陝西, China † 91)

Prefect Apostolic of Xing’anfu 興安府 (China) (2000 – 2022.08.28)

Archbishop Anthony Li Du-an (李篤安)Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1987 – 2000)

Fr. Pietro Maleddu, O.F.M. Conv.Permalink
(1948.05.07 – 1983)

Born:1901.02.24 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1924.07.22
Died:1988.03.30 († 87)

Prefect Apostolic of Xing’anfu 興安府 (China) (1948.05.07 – 1983)

Fr. Emilio Favarato, O.F.M. Conv.Permalink
(1941.06.20 – 1948)

Born:1904.05.09
Ordained Priest:1928.07.08

Prefect Apostolic of Xing’anfu 興安府 (China) (1941.06.20 – 1948)

Fr. Berardo Barracciu (巴), O.F.M. Conv.Permalink
(1932.02.26 – 1940.09.03)

Born:1884.07.23 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1907.01.27
Died:1940.09.03 († 56)

Prefect Apostolic of Xing’anfu 興安府 (China) (1932.02.26 – 1940.09.03)

Fr. Giovanni Soggiu (蘇輯伍), O.F.M. Conv.Permalink
(1928.08.01 – 1930.11.12)

Born:1883.04.01 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1912.07.28
Died:1930.11.12 († 47)

Prefect Apostolic of Xing’anfu 興安府 (China) (1928.08.01 – 1930.11.12)

Former Prelates

History

Last updated on 2022.09.23

© 2022 GCatholic.org

Up