Map

Diocese of

Hakha

Myanmar Myanmar

Continent: South and East Asia

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese Diocese

Name: Hakha / Hakhanen(sis) (Latin)

Ecclesiastical Province: Mandalay

Depends on: Dicastery for Evangelisation

Special Churches

Aizawl (↖), Imphal (↑), Kalay (↗), Mandalay (↘), Pyay (↓)

Present Prelates

Bishop (2013.10.19 – ...):Bishop Lucius Hre Kung (64)Bishop Lucius Hre Kung (64)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Hakha (Roman Rite)

Bishop Lucius Hre Kung (64)Bishop Lucius Hre Kung (64)
(2013.10.19 – ...)

Bishop of Hakha (Myanmar)

Thy kingdom come

Born:1959.02.04 (Hnaring, Myanmar)
Ordained Priest:1989.02.23
Consecrated Bishop:2014.02.02

Bishop of Hakha (Myanmar) (2013.10.19 – ...)

Archbishop Nicholas Mang Thang (79)Archbishop Nicholas Mang Thang (79)
(Apostolic Administrator 2011.11.30 – 2013.10.19)

Archbishop Nicholas Mang Thang (79)Bishop Nicholas Mang Thang (79) (later Archbishop)
(1992.11.21 – 2011.11.30)

Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Mandalay (Myanmar)

One Lord, one faith, one baptism

Born:1943.05.18 (Mindat, Myanmar)
Ordained Priest:1973.03.28
Consecrated Bishop:1989.01.15

Titular Bishop of Flenucleta (1988.06.21 – 1992.11.21)

Auxiliary Bishop of Mandalay (Myanmar) (1988.06.21 – 1992.11.21)

Bishop of Hakha (Myanmar) (1992.11.21 – 2011.11.30)

Apostolic Administrator of Hakha (Myanmar) (2011.11.30 – 2013.10.19)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Mandalay (Myanmar) (2011.11.30 – 2014.04.03)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Mandalay (Myanmar) (2014.04.03 – 2019.04.25)

Former Prelates

Statistics

Area: 10,624 km²

Population: 36,485 Catholics (5.2% of 699,062 total) (2020)

Statistics: 48 parishes, 65 priests (diocesan), 103 lay religious (11 brothers, 92 sisters), 11 seminarians (2020)

History

Last updated on 2023.04.13

© 2023 GCatholic.org

Up