Map

Hungarian Metropolitanate sui juris of

Hajdúdorog

Hungary Hungary

Continent: East Europe

Rite: Hungarian (Byzantine)

Type: Metropolitanate sui juris Metropolitanate

Name: Hajdúdorog / Haidudoroghen(sis) (Latin)

Suffragan Sees: Miskolc, Nyíregyháza

Depends on: Dicastery for the Eastern Churches

Special Churches

Križevci (↙), Bratislava (←), Miskolc (↖), Nyíregyháza (↗), Oradea Mare (↘), Lugoj (↓), Saint Nicholas of Ruski Krstur (↓)

Present Prelates

Metropolitan (2015.03.20 – ...):Archbishop Peter Fülöp Kocsis (59)Archbishop Peter Fülöp Kocsis (59)

President of Council of the Hungarian Church

Ordinaries

Metropolitans of Hajdúdorog (Hungarian Rite)

Archbishop Peter Fülöp Kocsis (59)Archbishop Peter Fülöp Kocsis (59)Permalink
(2015.03.20 – ...)

Metropolitan of Hajdúdorog of the Hungarians (Hungary)
President of Council of the Hungarian Church

Eröm a gyöngesegben

Born:1963.01.13 (Szeged, Hungary)
Ordained Priest:1989.08.02
Consecrated Bishop:2008.06.30

Apostolic Administrator of Miskolc of the Hungarians (Hungary) (2008.05.02 – 2011.03.05)

Bishop of Hajdúdorog of the Hungarians (Hungary) (2008.05.02 – 2015.03.20)

Metropolitan of Hajdúdorog of the Hungarians (Hungary) (2015.03.20 – ...)

President of Council of the Hungarian Church (2015.03.20 – ...)

Bishops of Hajdúdorog (Hungarian Rite)

Archbishop Peter Fülöp Kocsis (59)Bishop Peter Fülöp Kocsis (59) (later Archbishop)Permalink
(2008.05.02 – 2015.03.20)

(see above)

Bishop Szilárd Keresztes (90)Bishop Szilárd Keresztes (90)Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 2007.11.10 – 2008.05.02)

Bishop Szilárd Keresztes (90)Bishop Szilárd Keresztes (90)Permalink
(1988.06.30 – 2007.11.10)

Bishop emeritus of Hajdúdorog of the Hungarians (Hungary)
Apostolic Exarch emeritus of Miskolc of the Hungarians (Hungary)

Born:1932.07.19 (Nyíracsád, Hungary)
Ordained Priest:1955.08.07
Consecrated Bishop:1975.02.08

Titular Bishop of Chunavia (1975.01.07 – 1988.06.30)

Auxiliary Bishop of Hajdúdorog of the Hungarians (Hungary) (1975.01.07 – 1988.06.30)

Bishop of Hajdúdorog of the Hungarians (Hungary) (1988.06.30 – 2007.11.10)

Apostolic Exarch of Miskolc of the Hungarians (Hungary) (1988.06.30 – 2007.11.10)

Apostolic Administrator of Hajdúdorog of the Hungarians (Hungary) (2007.11.10 – 2008.05.02)

Bishop Imre TimkóPermalink
(1975.01.07 – 1988.03.30)

Born:1920.08.13 (Hungary)
Ordained Priest:1945.12.08
Consecrated Bishop:1975.02.08
Died:1988.03.30 († 67)

Bishop of Hajdúdorog of the Hungarians (Hungary) (1975.01.07 – 1988.03.30)

Apostolic Exarch of Miskolc of the Hungarians (Hungary) (1975.01.07 – 1988.03.30)

Bishop Miklós Dudás, O.S.B.M.Permalink
(1939.03.25 – 1972.07.15)

Born:1902.10.27 (Hungary)
Ordained Priest:1927.09.08
Consecrated Bishop:1939.05.14
Died:1972.07.15 († 69)

Bishop of Hajdúdorog of the Hungarians (Hungary) (1939.03.25 – 1972.07.15)

Apostolic Administrator of Mukacheve of the Ruthenians (Ukraine) (1944 – 1946)

Apostolic Exarch of Miskolc of the Hungarians (Hungary) (1946.10.14 – 1972.07.15)

Bishop Stefano MiklósyPermalink
(1913.06.23 – 1937.10.30)

Born:1857.08.22 (Hungary)
Ordained Priest:1884.04.17
Consecrated Bishop:1913.10.05
Died:1937.10.30 († 80)

Bishop of Hajdúdorog of the Hungarians (Hungary) (1913.06.23 – 1937.10.30)

Former Prelates

Contact Info

Address: Hajdúdorogi Püspöki Hivatal, Pf. 60 Bethlen Gábor u. 5, H-4401 Nyíregyháza, Hungary

Website: Link

Statistics

Population: 150,000 Catholics (2020)

Statistics: 56 parishes, 1 mission, 102 priests (91 diocesan, 11 religious), 2 deacons, 11 lay religious (11 brothers), 21 seminarians (2020)

History

Last updated on 2022.09.23

© 2022 GCatholic.org

Up