GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Hai Phòng

Vietnam Vietnam

Continent: South and East Asia

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 9,079 km²

Population: 137,606 Catholics (2.6% of 5,201,500 total) (2018)

Statistics: 92 parishes, 94 priests (87 diocesan, 7 religious), 129 lay religious (7 brothers, 122 sisters), 53 seminarians (2018)

Ecclesiastical Province: Hà Nôi

Neighbouring Dioceses: Thái Bính (↙), Bac Ninh (↖), Lang Són et Cao Bang (↑), Nanning 南寧 (↗), Beihai 北海 (→)

Depends on: Congregation for the Evangelization of Peoples

Website: Link

History


Special Churches


Present Prelates

Bishop:vacant
Apostolic Administrator (2018.11.17 – ...):Archbishop Joseph Vũ Văn Thiên (60)Archbishop Joseph Vũ Văn Thiên (60)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Hà Nôi (Vietnam)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Hai Phòng (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Joseph Vũ Văn Thiên (60)Archbishop Joseph Vũ Văn Thiên (60)Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 2018.11.17 – ...)

Archbishop Joseph Vũ Văn Thiên (60)Bishop Joseph Vũ Văn Thiên (60) (later Archbishop)Permalink
(2002.11.26 – 2018.11.17)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Hà Nôi (Vietnam)
Apostolic Administrator of Hai Phòng (Vietnam)

Phục vụ trong niềm vui và hy vọng / Servientes in gaudium et spes

Born:1960.10.26 (Vietnam)
Ordained Priest:1988.01.24
Consecrated Bishop:2003.01.02

Bishop of Hai Phòng (Vietnam) (2002.11.26 – 2018.11.17)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Hà Nôi (Vietnam) (2018.11.17 – ...)

Apostolic Administrator of Hai Phòng (Vietnam) (2018.11.17 – ...)

Bishop Joseph Nguyễn Tùng CươngPermalink
(1979.01.10 – 1999.02.10)

Born:1919.10.04 (Vietnam)
Ordained Priest:1949.12.03
Consecrated Bishop:1979.02.18
Died:1999.02.10 († 79)

Bishop of Hai Phòng (Vietnam) (1979.01.10 – 1999.02.10)

Bishop Joseph-Marie-Pierre Khuất Văn TạoPermalink
(1960.11.24 – 1977.08.19)

Born:1900.01.01 (Vietnam)
Ordained Priest:1933.06.10
Consecrated Bishop:1956.02.07
Died:1977.08.19 († 77)

Apostolic Administrator of Bac Ninh (Vietnam) (1955 – 1963.04.05)

Titular Bishop of Carallia (1955.05.07 – 1960.11.24)

Apostolic Administrator of Hai Phòng (Vietnam) (1955.05.07 – 1960.11.24)

Bishop of Hai Phòng (Vietnam) (1960.11.24 – 1977.08.19)

Vicars Apostolic of Hai Phòng (Roman Rite)

Bishop Joseph-Marie-Pierre Khuất Văn TạoPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1955.05.07 – 1960.11.24)

Bishop Joseph Trương Cao ÐạiPermalink
(1953.01.08 – 1960)

Born:1913.06.05 (Vietnam)
Ordained Priest:1940.05.18
Consecrated Bishop:1953.03.19
Died:1969.06.29 († 56)

Vicar Apostolic of Hai Phòng (Vietnam) (1953.01.08 – 1960)

Titular Bishop of Sila (1953.01.08 – 1969.06.29)

Bishop Francisco Gomez de Santiago, O.P.Permalink
(1933.02.18 – 1952)

Born:1887.09.20 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1911.01.29
Consecrated Bishop:1933.03.19
Died:1962.04.03 († 74)

Coadjutor Vicar Apostolic of Hai Phòng (Vietnam) (1932.11.28 – 1933.02.18)

Titular Bishop of Dausara (1932.11.28 – 1962.04.03)

Vicar Apostolic of Hai Phòng (Vietnam) (1933.02.18 – 1952)

Bishop Alejandro García Fontcuberta, O.P.Permalink
(1930.05.31 – 1933.02.14)

Born:1869.08.10 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1930.11.02
Died:1933.02.14 († 63)

Vicar Apostolic of Hai Phòng (Vietnam) (1930.05.31 – 1933.02.14)

Titular Bishop of Anthedon (1930.07.03 – 1933.02.14)

Bishop Francisco Ruiz de Azúa Ortiz de Zárate, O.P.Permalink
(1924.12.03 – 1929.05.22)

Born:1868.03.09 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1917.12.09
Died:1929.05.22 († 61)

Coadjutor Vicar Apostolic of Eastern Tonking (Vietnam) (1917.06.19 – 1919.04.14)

Titular Bishop of Cardicium (1917.06.19 – 1929.05.22)

Vicar Apostolic of Eastern Tonking (Vietnam) (1919.04.14 – 1924.12.03)

Vicar Apostolic of Hai Phòng (Vietnam) (1924.12.03 – 1929.05.22)

Vicars Apostolic of Eastern Tonking (Roman Rite)

Bishop Francisco Ruiz de Azúa Ortiz de Zárate, O.P.Permalink
(1919.04.14 – 1924.12.03)

(see above)

Bishop Nicasio Arellano, O.P.Permalink
(1906.04.11 – 1919.04.14)

Born:1861.12.14 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1885.03.13
Consecrated Bishop:1906.10.14
Died:1927.01.05 († 65)

Vicar Apostolic of Eastern Tonking (Vietnam) (1906.04.11 – 1919.04.14)

Titular Bishop of Cucusus (1906.04.11 – 1927.01.05)

Bishop José Terrés, O.P.Permalink
(1883.05.29 – 1906.04.02)

Born:1843.03.22 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1866.05.26
Consecrated Bishop:1875.12.05
Died:1906.04.02 († 63)

Coadjutor Vicar Apostolic of Eastern Tonking (Vietnam) (1875.02.06 – 1883.05.29)

Titular Bishop of Cidyessus (1875.02.06 – 1906.04.02)

Vicar Apostolic of Eastern Tonking (Vietnam) (1883.05.29 – 1906.04.02)

Bishop Antonio Colomer, O.P.Permalink
(1870.02.11 – 1883.06.01)

Born:1833.01.21 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1857.07.17
Consecrated Bishop:1871.07.09
Died:1902.02.07 († 69)

Vicar Apostolic of Eastern Tonking (Vietnam) (1870.02.11 – 1883.06.01)

Titular Bishop of Themiscyra (1870.02.11 – 1902.02.07)

Vicar Apostolic of Northern Tonking (Vietnam) (1883.06.01 – 1902.02.07)

Bishop Hilarión Alcáraz, O.P.Permalink
(1861.11.01 – 1868)

Born:1818 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1841.02
Consecrated Bishop:1849.04
Died:1870.10.15 († 52)

Coadjutor Vicar Apostolic of Eastern Tonking (Vietnam) (1848.09.05 – 1861.11.01)

Titular Bishop of Paphos (1848.09.05 – 1870.10.15)

Vicar Apostolic of Eastern Tonking (Vietnam) (1861.11.01 – 1868)

Saint Bishop Jerónimo Hermosilla Aransáez, O.P.Permalink
(1839.08.02 – 1861.11.01)

Born:1800.09.30 (Santo Domingo de la Calzada, Logroño, Spain)
Ordained Priest:1827
Consecrated Bishop:1841.04.25
Died:1861.11.01 🩸 (Hải Dương, Vietnam † 61)
Beatified:1906.05.20
Canonised:1988.06.19

Titular Bishop of Miletopolis (1839.08.02 – 1861.11.01)

Vicar Apostolic of Eastern Tonking (Vietnam) (1839.08.02 – 1861.11.01)

Martyr. Bishop and religious of Order of Preachers (Dominicans).

Saint Bishop Ignacio Clemente Delgado Cebrián, O.P.Permalink
(1799.02.02 – 1838.07.12)

Born:1761.11.23 (Villafeliche, Zaragoza, Spain)
Ordained Priest:1787.06.17
Consecrated Bishop:1795.09.20
Died:1838.07.12 🩸 (Nam Định, Vietnam † 76)
Beatified:1900.05.27
Canonised:1988.06.19

Coadjutor Vicar Apostolic of Eastern Tonking (Vietnam) (1794.02.11 – 1799.02.02)

Titular Bishop of Milopotamus (1794.02.11 – 1838.07.12)

Vicar Apostolic of Eastern Tonking (Vietnam) (1799.02.02 – 1838.07.12)

Martyr. Bishop and religious of Order of Preachers (Dominicans).

Bishop Feliciano Alonso, O.P.Permalink
(1790.10.01 – 1799.02.02)

Born:1732 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1793.03.10
Died:1799.02.02 († 67)

Titular Bishop of Phessa (1790.10.01 – 1799.02.02)

Vicar Apostolic of Eastern Tonking (Vietnam) (1790.10.01 – 1799.02.02)

Bishop Manuel Obellar, O.P.Permalink
(1778.01.29 – 1789.09.07)

Born:1734.12.28 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1779.05.02
Died:1789.09.07 († 54)

Titular Bishop of Ruspæ (1778.01.29 – 1789.09.07)

Vicar Apostolic of Eastern Tonking (Vietnam) (1778.01.29 – 1789.09.07)

Bishop Santiago Hernández, O.P.Permalink
(1757.08.13 – 1777.02.06)

Born:1723 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1757.09.18
Died:1777.02.06 († 54)

Titular Bishop of Hierocæsarea (1757.08.13 – 1777.02.06)

Vicar Apostolic of Eastern Tonking (Vietnam) (1757.08.13 – 1777.02.06)

Bishop Hilario di Jesu Costa, O.A.D.Permalink
(1737.04.08 – 1757.03.11)

Born:1696.09.02 (Italy)
Consecrated Bishop:1736.11.11
Died:1757.03.11 († 60)

Coadjutor Vicar Apostolic of Eastern Tonking (Vietnam) (1735.10.03 – 1737.04.08)

Titular Bishop of Corycus (1735.10.03 – 1757.03.11)

Vicar Apostolic of Eastern Tonking (Vietnam) (1737.04.08 – 1757.03.11)

Bishop Tommaso Sextri, O.P.Permalink
(1721.08.14 – 1737.08.08)

Died:1737.08.08

Titular Bishop of Nyssa (1716.03.18 – 1721.08.14)

Coadjutor Vicar Apostolic of Eastern Tonking (Vietnam) (1716.03.18 – 1721.08.14)

Vicar Apostolic of Eastern Tonking (Vietnam) (1721.08.14 – 1737.08.08)

Bishop Juan de Santa Cruz, O.P.Permalink
(1716.04.03 – 1721.08.14)

Born:1645 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1719.08.13
Died:1721.08.14 († 76)

Titular Bishop of Himeria (1716.04.03 – 1721.08.14)

Vicar Apostolic of Eastern Tonking (Vietnam) (1716.04.03 – 1721.08.14)

Bishop Raimondo Lezzoli, O.P.Permalink
(1696.10.20 – 1706.01.18)

Born:1655 (Italy)
Consecrated Bishop:1702.02.02
Died:1706.01.18 († 51)

Titular Bishop of Olena (1696.10.20 – 1706.01.18)

Vicar Apostolic of Eastern Tonking (Vietnam) (1696.10.20 – 1706.01.18)

Bishop François Deydier, M.E.P.Permalink
(1678.11.25 – 1693.07.01)

Born:1637.05.02 (France)
Consecrated Bishop:1682.12.21
Died:1693.07.01 († 56)

Titular Bishop of Ascalon (1678.11.25 – 1693.07.01)

Vicar Apostolic of Eastern Tonking (Vietnam) (1678.11.25 – 1693.07.01)

Former Prelates


as of 2021.06.22

© 2021 GCatholic.org

Up