Map

Diocese of

Guaranda

Ecuador Ecuador

Continent: South America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese Diocese

Name: Guaranda / Guaranden(sis) (Latin)

Ecclesiastical Province: Quito

Depends on: Dicastery for Bishops

Special Churches

Babahoyo (←), Latacunga (↑), Ambato (↗), Riobamba (↘)

Present Prelates

Bishop (2018.10.04 – ...):Bishop Hermenegildo José Torres Asanza (56)Bishop Hermenegildo José Torres Asanza (56)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Guaranda (Roman Rite)

Bishop Hermenegildo José Torres Asanza (56)Bishop Hermenegildo José Torres Asanza (56)Permalink
(2018.10.04 – ...)

Bishop of Guaranda (Ecuador)

Born:1966.06.02 (San Roque, Ecuador)
Ordained Priest:1992.07.12
Consecrated Bishop:2007.12.12

Titular Bishop of Centenaria (2007.10.30 – 2018.10.04)

Auxiliary Bishop of Machala (Ecuador) (2007.10.30 – 2018.10.04)

Apostolic Administrator of Machala (Ecuador) (2012.10.22 – 2013.07.20)

Bishop of Guaranda (Ecuador) (2018.10.04 – ...)

Bishop Skiper Bladimir Yánez Calvachi (50)Bishop Skiper Bladimir Yánez Calvachi (50)Permalink
(2014.06.24 – 2018.03.27)

Bishop of Babahoyo (Ecuador)

Born:1972.02.05 (Machachi, Ecuador)
Ordained Priest:1996.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:2014.08.15

Bishop of Guaranda (Ecuador) (2014.06.24 – 2018.03.27)

Bishop of Babahoyo (Ecuador) (2018.03.27 – ...)

Archbishop Marcos Aurelio Pérez Caicedo (55)Bishop Marcos Aurelio Pérez Caicedo (55) (later Archbishop)Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 2014 – 2014.06.24)

Bishop Ángel Polivio Sánchez Loaiza (76)Bishop Ángel Polivio Sánchez Loaiza (76)Permalink
(2004.11.25 – 2013.07.20)

Bishop emeritus of Machala (Ecuador)

Born:1946.09.10 (Ayapamba, Ecuador)
Ordained Priest:1975.08.03
Consecrated Bishop:2004.12.18

Bishop of Guaranda (Ecuador) (2004.11.25 – 2013.07.20)

Bishop of Machala (Ecuador) (2013.07.20 – 2022.09.27)

Bishop Miguel Angel Aguilar Miranda (83)Bishop Miguel Angel Aguilar Miranda (83)Permalink
(1991.04.11 – 2004.02.14)

Military Ordinary emeritus of Ecuador (Ecuador)

Born:1939.04.05 (Quito, Ecuador)
Ordained Priest:1965.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:1991.05.04

Bishop of Guaranda (Ecuador) (1991.04.11 – 2004.02.14)

Military Ordinary of Ecuador (Ecuador) (2004.02.14 – 2014.06.18)

Bishop Raúl Holguer López Mayorga (96)Bishop Raúl Holguer López Mayorga (96)Permalink
(1980.05.24 – 1990.06.18)

Bishop emeritus of Latacunga (Ecuador)

Born:1926.08.24 (Mocha, Ecuador)
Ordained Priest:1951.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:1973.04.29

Auxiliary Bishop of Guaranda (Ecuador) (1973.03.30 – 1974.08.03)

Titular Bishop of Casæ in Numidia (1973.03.30 – 1980.05.24)

Coadjutor Bishop of Guaranda (Ecuador) (1974.08.03 – 1980.05.24)

Bishop of Guaranda (Ecuador) (1980.05.24 – 1990.06.18)

Bishop of Latacunga (Ecuador) (1990.06.18 – 2003.02.19)

Bishop Cándido Rada Senosiáin, S.D.B.Permalink
(1960.03.31 – 1980.05.24)

Born:1905.05.23 (Chile)
Ordained Priest:1931.07.05
Consecrated Bishop:1945.08.12
Died:1995.08.07 († 90)

Bishop of San Carlos de Ancud (Chile) (1945.06.09 – 1949.12.22)

Titular Bishop of Pinara (1949.12.22 – 1960.03.31)

Bishop of Guaranda (Ecuador) (1960.03.31 – 1980.05.24)

Fr. Gilberto TapiaPermalink
(1957.12.10 – 1958 not possessed)

Born:1914.01.02 (Ecuador)
Ordained Priest:1942.07.26
Died:1959 († 45)

Bishop of Guaranda (Ecuador) (1957.12.10 – 1958 not possessed)

Former Prelates

Statistics

Area: 3,254 km²

Population: 169,763 Catholics (80.4% of 211,142 total) (2020)

Statistics: 30 parishes, 32 priests (27 diocesan, 5 religious), 60 lay religious (9 brothers, 51 sisters), 8 seminarians (2020)

History

Last updated on 2022.10.23

© 2022 GCatholic.org

Up