GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Girardota

Colombia Colombia

Continent: South America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 2,445 km²

Population: 186,986 Catholics (95.6% of 195,650 total) (2018)

Statistics: 33 parishes, 62 priests (60 diocesan, 2 religious), 6 deacons, 52 lay religious (6 brothers, 46 sisters), 13 seminarians (2018)

Ecclesiastical Province: Medellín

Neighbouring Dioceses: Medellín (↙), Santa Rosa de Osos (↑), Barrancabermeja (→), Sonsón–Rionegro (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Website: Link

History


Special Churches

Medellín (↙), Santa Rosa de Osos (↑), Barrancabermeja (→), Sonsón–Rionegro (↓)

Present Prelates

Bishop (2010.02.02 – ...):Bishop Guillermo Orozco Montoya (75)Bishop Guillermo Orozco Montoya (75)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Girardota (Roman Rite)

Bishop Guillermo Orozco Montoya (75)Bishop Guillermo Orozco Montoya (75)Permalink
(2010.02.02 – ...)

Bishop of Girardota (Colombia)

Aquí estoy Señor

Born:1946.08.16 (Colombia)
Ordained Priest:1970.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:2006.03.10

Bishop of San José del Guaviare (Colombia) (2006.01.17 – 2010.02.02)

Bishop of Girardota (Colombia) (2010.02.02 – ...)

Archbishop Gonzalo Restrepo Restrepo (74)Archbishop Gonzalo Restrepo Restrepo (74)Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 2009.07.16 – 2010.02.02)

Archbishop Gonzalo Restrepo Restrepo (74)Bishop Gonzalo Restrepo Restrepo (74) (later Archbishop)Permalink
(2006.07.11 – 2009.07.16)

Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Manizales (Colombia)

Hagan lo que él les diga

Born:1947.08.08 (Colombia)
Ordained Priest:1974.06.01
Consecrated Bishop:2004.02.11

Titular Bishop of Munatiana (2003.12.12 – 2006.07.11)

Auxiliary Bishop of Cali (Colombia) (2003.12.12 – 2006.07.11)

Bishop of Girardota (Colombia) (2006.07.11 – 2009.07.16)

Apostolic Administrator of Girardota (Colombia) (2009.07.16 – 2010.02.02)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Manizales (Colombia) (2009.07.16 – 2010.10.07)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Manizales (Colombia) (2010.10.07 – 2020.01.06)

Fr. Óscar González Villa (72)Fr. Óscar González Villa (72)Permalink
(2006.04.24 – 2006.06.10 not possessed)

Bishop emeritus of Girardota (Colombia)

Born:1949.05.08 (Colombia)
Ordained Priest:1973.11.17

Bishop of Girardota (Colombia) (2006.04.24 – 2006.06.10 not possessed)

Bishop Héctor Ignacio Salah Zuleta (78)Bishop Héctor Ignacio Salah Zuleta (78)Permalink
(1998.02.21 – 2005.05.13)

Bishop emeritus of Riohacha (Colombia)

Born:1942.12.24 (Colombia)
Ordained Priest:1972.12.08
Consecrated Bishop:1998.03.26

Bishop of Girardota (Colombia) (1998.02.21 – 2005.05.13)

Apostolic Administrator of Apartadó (Colombia) (2001.09 – 2002.03.01)

Bishop of Riohacha (Colombia) (2005.05.13 – 2020.04.22)

Bishop Oscar Angel BernalPermalink
(1988.06.18 – 1996.07.04)

Born:1938.08.20 (Colombia)
Ordained Priest:1962.08.26
Consecrated Bishop:1986.02.22
Died:1996.07.04 († 57)

Titular Bishop of Tisili (1986.01.23 – 1988.06.18)

Auxiliary Bishop of Sonsón–Rionegro (Colombia) (1986.01.23 – 1988.06.18)

Bishop of Girardota (Colombia) (1988.06.18 – 1996.07.04)


as of 2021.10.29

© 2021 GCatholic.org

Up