Map

Diocese of

Girardot

Colombia Colombia

Continent: South America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese Diocese

Name: Girardot / Girardoten(sis) (Latin)

Ecclesiastical Province: Bogotá

Depends on: Dicastery for Bishops

Special Churches

Churches by City (69)

Espinal (↙), Ibagué (←), Líbano–Honda (↖), La Dorada–Guaduas (↑), Facatativá (↗), Soacha (→), Bogotá (→)

Present Prelates

Bishop (2018.07.11 – ...):Bishop Jaime Muñoz Pedroza (64)Bishop Jaime Muñoz Pedroza (64)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Girardot (Roman Rite)

Bishop Jaime Muñoz Pedroza (64)Bishop Jaime Muñoz Pedroza (64)Permalink
(2018.07.11 – ...)

Bishop of Girardot (Colombia)

Te basta mi gracia

Born:1958.09.30 (Ciénaga, Colombia)
Ordained Priest:1984.11.24
Consecrated Bishop:2010.12.04

Bishop of Arauca (Colombia) (2010.10.22 – 2018.07.11)

Bishop of Girardot (Colombia) (2018.07.11 – ...)

Apostolic Administrator of Espinal (Colombia) (2020.07.18 – 2020.12.19)

Bishop Héctor Julio López Hurtado, S.D.B. (81)Bishop Héctor Julio López Hurtado, S.D.B. (81)Permalink
(2001.06.15 – 2018.07.11)

Bishop emeritus of Girardot (Colombia)

Born:1941.07.23 (Tunja, Colombia)
Ordained Priest:1968.06.30
Consecrated Bishop:1988.02.27

Titular Bishop of Elicroca (1987.12.15 – 1999.10.29)

Vicar Apostolic of Ariari (Colombia) (1987.12.15 – 1999.10.29)

Bishop of Granada (Colombia) (1999.10.29 – 2001.06.15)

Bishop of Girardot (Colombia) (2001.06.15 – 2018.07.11)

Bishop Jorge Ardila SerranoPermalink
(1988.05.21 – 2001.06.15)

Born:1925.09.17 (Colombia)
Ordained Priest:1948.10.17
Consecrated Bishop:1980.11.30
Died:2010.10.12 († 85)

Titular Bishop of Tisedi (1980.10.27 – 1988.05.21)

Auxiliary Bishop of Bogotá (Colombia) (1980.10.27 – 1988.05.21)

Bishop of Girardot (Colombia) (1988.05.21 – 2001.06.15)

Bishop Rodrigo Escobar Aristizábal (83)Bishop Rodrigo Escobar Aristizábal (83)Permalink
(1982.05.21 – 1987.09.17)

Bishop emeritus of Girardot (Colombia)

Born:1939.02.10 (Pensilvania, Colombia)
Ordained Priest:1963.08.15
Consecrated Bishop:1982.08.14

Bishop of Girardot (Colombia) (1982.05.21 – 1987.09.17)

Bishop Jesús María Coronado Caro, S.D.B.Permalink
(1973.02.10 – 1981.07.30)

Opus justitiæ pax

Born:1918.01.18 (Colombia)
Ordained Priest:1947.08.31
Consecrated Bishop:1973.03.24
Died:2010.12.31 († 92)

Prefect Apostolic of Ariari (Colombia) (1964.01.16 – 1973.02.10)

Bishop of Girardot (Colombia) (1973.02.10 – 1981.07.30)

Bishop of Duitama (Colombia) (1981.07.30 – 1994.06.04)

Bishop of Duitama–Sogamoso (Colombia) (1994.06.04 – 1994.06.21)

Bishop Ciro Alfonso Gómez SerranoPermalink
(1961.04.08 – 1972.07.24)

Born:1918.10.23 (Colombia)
Ordained Priest:1941.12.07
Consecrated Bishop:1961.05.28
Died:1980.01.19 († 61)

Bishop of Girardot (Colombia) (1961.04.08 – 1972.07.24)

Titular Bishop of Elepla (1972.07.24 – 1975.10.25)

Coadjutor Bishop of Socorro y San Gil (Colombia) (1972.07.24 – 1975.10.25)

Bishop of Socorro y San Gil (Colombia) (1975.10.25 – 1980.01.19)

Bishop Alfredo Rubio Diaz (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1956.05.29 – 1961.02.12)

Born:1901.12.08 (Colombia)
Ordained Priest:1926.11.07
Consecrated Bishop:1953.09.13
Died:1992.08.19 († 90)

Titular Bishop of Vallis (1953.07.07 – 1956.05.29)

Auxiliary Bishop of Santa Marta (Colombia) (1953.07.07 – 1956.05.29)

Bishop of Girardot (Colombia) (1956.05.29 – 1961.02.12)

Bishop of Sonsón (Colombia) (1961.02.12 – 1968.03.27)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Nueva Pamplona (Colombia) (1968.03.27 – 1978.02.28)

Contact Info

Website: Link

Statistics

Area: 4,800 km²

Population: 756,000 Catholics (80.0% of 944,780 total) (2020)

Statistics: 69 parishes, 16 missions, 142 priests (124 diocesan, 18 religious), 2 deacons, 489 lay religious (33 brothers, 456 sisters), 53 seminarians (2020)

History

Last updated on 2022.10.23

© 2022 GCatholic.org

Up