GCatholic.org


Map

Apostolic Vicariate of

Galápagos

Ecuador Ecuador

Continent: South America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Apostolic Vicariate

Area: 8,010 km²

Population: 24,000 Catholics (77.4% of 31,000 total) (2018)

Statistics: 11 parishes, 17 missions, 20 priests (18 diocesan, 2 religious), 15 lay religious (3 brothers, 12 sisters), 5 seminarians (2018)

Immediately subject to the Holy See

Neighbouring Dioceses: Portoviejo (→), Guayaquil (→)

Depends on: Congregation for the Evangelization of Peoples

History


Special Churches

Portoviejo (→), Guayaquil (→)

Present Prelates

Vicar Apostolic (2013.10.29 – ...):Bishop Áureo Patricio Bonilla Bonilla, O.F.M. (53)Bishop Áureo Patricio Bonilla Bonilla, O.F.M. (53)

Titular Bishop of Bida

Ordinaries

Vicars Apostolic of Galápagos (Roman Rite)

Bishop Áureo Patricio Bonilla Bonilla, O.F.M. (53)Bishop Áureo Patricio Bonilla Bonilla, O.F.M. (53)Permalink
(2013.10.29 – ...)

Vicar Apostolic of Galápagos (Ecuador)
Titular Bishop of Bida

Born:1968.05.15 (Ecuador)
Ordained Priest:1996.06.20
Consecrated Bishop:2013.12.07

Titular Bishop of Bida (2013.10.29 – ...)

Vicar Apostolic of Galápagos (Ecuador) (2013.10.29 – ...)

Bishop Manuel Antonio Valarezo Luzuriaga, O.F.M. (83)Bishop Manuel Antonio Valarezo Luzuriaga, O.F.M. (83)Permalink
(2008.07.15 – 2013.10.29)

Titular Bishop of Quæstoriana
Vicar Apostolic emeritus of Galápagos (Ecuador)

Duc in altum

Born:1937.06.07 (Ecuador)
Ordained Priest:1962.08.11
Consecrated Bishop:1996.06.23

Prefect Apostolic of Galápagos (Ecuador) (1990.06.22 – 2008.07.15)

Titular Bishop of Quæstoriana (1996.04.22 – ...)

Vicar Apostolic of Galápagos (Ecuador) (2008.07.15 – 2013.10.29)

Prefects Apostolic of Galápagos (Roman Rite)

Bishop Manuel Antonio Valarezo Luzuriaga, O.F.M. (83)Bishop Manuel Antonio Valarezo Luzuriaga, O.F.M. (83)Permalink
(1990.06.22 – 2008.07.15)

(see above)

Bishop Serafín Luis Alberto Cartagena Ocaña, O.F.M. (96)Fr. Serafín Luis Alberto Cartagena Ocaña, O.F.M. (96) (later Bishop)Permalink
(1980.05.17 – 1982.09.10)

Titular Bishop of Gibba
Vicar Apostolic emeritus of Zamora (Ecuador)

Born:1924.11.07 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1951.04.01
Consecrated Bishop:1983.02.02

Prefect Apostolic of Galápagos (Ecuador) (1980.05.17 – 1982.09.10)

Vicar Apostolic of Zamora (Ecuador) (1982.09.10 – 2003.02.01)

Titular Bishop of Gibba (1982.09.10 – ...)

Fr. Hugolino Cerasuolo Stacey, O.F.M. (later Bishop)Permalink
(1967.10.03 – 1975.05.30)

Born:1932.04.04 (Ecuador)
Ordained Priest:1954.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:1975.07.06
Died:2019.05.24 († 87)

Prefect Apostolic of Galápagos (Ecuador) (1967.10.03 – 1975.05.30)

Titular Bishop of Valeria (1975.05.30 – 1985.05.02)

Auxiliary Bishop of Guayaquil (Ecuador) (1975.05.30 – 1985.05.02)

Bishop of Loja (Ecuador) (1985.05.02 – 2007.06.15)

Fr. Juan de Dios Campuzano, O.F.M.Permalink
(1959.11.20 – 1967.10.30)

Prefect Apostolic of Galápagos (Ecuador) (1959.11.20 – 1967.10.30)

Fr. Pedro Pablo Andrade Sanchez, O.F.M.Permalink
(1951.05 – 1959)

Born:1892.06.30
Ordained Priest:1921.04.03
Died:1973.11.22 († 81)

Prefect Apostolic of Galápagos (Ecuador) (1951.05 – 1959)


as of 2021.06.01

© 2021 GCatholic.org

Up