GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Fréjus–Toulon

France France

Continent: West Europe

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 6,032 km²

Population: 634,500 Catholics (60.0% of 1,057,500 total) (2018)

Statistics: 188 parishes, 3 missions, 287 priests (202 diocesan, 85 religious), 21 deacons, 272 lay religious (110 brothers, 162 sisters), 62 seminarians (2018)

Ecclesiastical Province: Marseille

Neighbouring Dioceses: Marseille (←), Aix (↖), Digne (↑), Nice (↗)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Patron Saint: Saint Léonce, Saint Mary Magdalene

Website: Link

History


Special Churches

Marseille (←), Aix (↖), Digne (↑), Nice (↗)

Present Prelates

Bishop (2000.05.16 – ...):Bishop Dominique Marie Jean Rey (68)Bishop Dominique Marie Jean Rey (68)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Fréjus–Toulon (Roman Rite)

Twitter FeedBishop Dominique Marie Jean Rey (68)Bishop Dominique Marie Jean Rey (68)Permalink
(2000.05.16 – ...)

Bishop of Fréjus–Toulon (France)

Doux et humble de cœur

Born:1952.09.21 (France)
Ordained Priest:1984.06.23
Consecrated Bishop:2000.09.17

Bishop of Fréjus–Toulon (France) (2000.05.16 – ...)

Bishop Joseph Théophile Louis Marie MadecPermalink
(1983.02.08 – 2000.05.16)

Mitis et humilis corde / Sur ta parole je jetterai le filet

Born:1923.03.15 (France)
Ordained Priest:1947.04.05
Consecrated Bishop:1983.04.10
Died:2013.02.05 († 89)

Bishop of Fréjus–Toulon (France) (1983.02.08 – 2000.05.16)

Bishop Gilles-Henri-Alexis BarthePermalink
(1962.05.04 – 1983.02.08)

Born:1906.06.04 (France)
Ordained Priest:1930.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:1953.06.24
Died:1993.07.14 († 87)

Bishop of Monaco (Monaco) (1953.05.13 – 1962.05.04)

Bishop of Fréjus–Toulon (France) (1962.05.04 – 1983.02.08)

Bishop Henri-Louis-Marie MazeratPermalink
(1960.07.30 – 1961.12.11)

Born:1903.08.01 (France)
Ordained Priest:1932.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:1958.11.25
Died:1986.09.14 († 83)

Titular Bishop of Etenna (1958.09.01 – 1960.07.30)

Coadjutor Bishop of Fréjus–Toulon (France) (1958.09.01 – 1960.07.30)

Bishop of Fréjus–Toulon (France) (1960.07.30 – 1961.12.11)

Bishop of Angers (France) (1961.12.11 – 1974.07.05)

Bishop Auguste Joseph GaudelPermalink
(1957.04.28 – 1960.06.30)

Pacem et veritatem diligite

Born:1880.05.21 (France)
Ordained Priest:1903.07.05
Consecrated Bishop:1941.12.01
Died:1969.08.08 († 89)

Bishop of Fréjus (France) (1941.09.24 – 1957.04.28)

Bishop of Fréjus–Toulon (France) (1957.04.28 – 1960.06.30)

Titular Bishop of Nisyrus (1960.09.01 – 1969.08.08)

Bishops of Fréjus (Roman Rite)

Bishop Auguste Joseph GaudelPermalink
(1941.09.24 – 1957.04.28)

(see above)

Bishop Auguste-Joseph-Marie SimeonePermalink
(1926.07.30 – 1940.10.22)

Born:1863.09.27 (France)
Ordained Priest:1888
Consecrated Bishop:1916.08.31
Died:1940.10.22 († 77)

Bishop of Ajaccio (France) (1916.05.27 – 1926.07.30)

Bishop of Fréjus (France) (1926.07.30 – 1940.10.22)

Bishop Félix-Adolphe-Camille-Jean-Baptiste GuillibertPermalink
(1906.02.21 – 1926.05.31)

Born:1842.11.01 (France)
Ordained Priest:1865.12.23
Consecrated Bishop:1906.02.25
Died:1926.05.31 († 83)

Bishop of Fréjus (France) (1906.02.21 – 1926.05.31)

Bishop Aloys-Joseph-Eugène ArnaudPermalink
(1899.12.14 – 1905.06.17)

Born:1834.09.11 (France)
Ordained Priest:1858.06.27
Consecrated Bishop:1900.02.18
Died:1905.06.17 († 70)

Bishop of Fréjus (France) ([1899.12.07] 1899.12.14 – 1905.06.17)

Bishop Eudoxe-Irénée-Édouard Mignot (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1890.06.26 – 1899.12.07)

Born:1842.09.20 (France)
Ordained Priest:1865.09.23
Consecrated Bishop:1890.08.31
Died:1918.03.18 († 75)

Bishop of Fréjus (France) ([1890.06.03] 1890.06.26 – 1899.12.07)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Albi (France) ([1899.12.07] 1899.12.14 – 1918.03.18)

Bishop Fédéric-Henri Oury (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1886.06.10 – 1890.06.26)

Utrique fidelis

Born:1842.05.03 (France)
Ordained Priest:1865.09.23
Consecrated Bishop:1885.06.21
Died:1921.02.06 († 78)

Bishop of Guadeloupe et Basse-Terre (Guadeloupe) ([1884.12.31] 1885.03.27 – 1886.06.10)

Bishop of Fréjus (France) ([1886.03.02] 1886.06.10 – 1890.06.26)

Bishop of Dijon (France) ([1890.06.03] 1890.06.26 – 1898.11.28)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Alger (Algeria) ([1898.07.08] 1898.11.28 – 1907.12.15)

Titular Archbishop of Ptolemais (1909.04.29 – 1921.02.06)

Bishop Joseph-Sébastien-Ferdinand TerrisPermalink
(1876.04.07 – 1885.04.08)

Born:1824.01.20 (France)
Ordained Priest:1847.05.29
Consecrated Bishop:1876.06.29
Died:1885.04.08 († 61)

Bishop of Fréjus (France) ([1876.03.17] 1876.04.07 – 1885.04.08)

Bishop Joseph-Antoine-Henri JordanyPermalink
(1855.12.20 – 1876.03)

Born:1798.09.18 (France)
Ordained Priest:1821.06.16
Consecrated Bishop:1856.02.25
Died:1887.10.25 († 89)

Bishop of Fréjus (France) ([1855.11.06] 1855.12.20 – 1876.03)

Bishop Casimir-Alexis-Joseph WicartPermalink
(1845.04.21 – 1855.09.28)

Absit gloriari nisi in cruce

Born:1799.03.04 (France)
Ordained Priest:1821
Consecrated Bishop:1845.06.11
Died:1879.04.08 († 80)

Bishop of Fréjus (France) ([1845.03.29] 1845.04.21 – 1855.09.28)

Bishop of Laval (France) ([1855.07.30] 1855.09.28 – 1876.05.03)

Bishop Louis-Charles-Jean-Baptiste MichelPermalink
(1829.07.27 – 1845.02.22)

Born:1761.07.12 (France)
Consecrated Bishop:1829.09.21
Died:1845.02.22 († 83)

Bishop of Fréjus (France) ([1829.04.16] 1829.07.27 – 1845.02.22)

Archbishop Charles-Alexandre de RicheryPermalink
(1823.05.16 – 1829.07.27)

Born:1759.07.31 (France)
Ordained Priest:1783.04.05
Consecrated Bishop:1823.07.20
Died:1830.11.25 († 71)

Bishop of Fréjus (France) ([1817.08.08] 1823.05.16 – 1829.07.27)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Aix (France) ([1829.02.08] 1829.07.27 – 1830.11.25)

Bishop Emmanuel de BaussetPermalink
(1766.08.06 – 1801)

Bishop of Fréjus (France) (1766.08.06 – 1801)

Bishop Martin du BellayPermalink
(1739.11.16 – 1766)

Bishop of Fréjus (France) (1739.11.16 – 1766)

Bishop Pierre de CastellanePermalink
(1715 – 1738)

Died:1738

Bishop of Fréjus (France) (1715 – 1738)

Bishop André-Hercule de Fleury (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1698.05.18 – 1715.05.03)

Born:1653.06.22 (France)
Ordained Priest:1679
Consecrated Bishop:1698.11.22
Created Cardinal:1726.09.11
Died:1743.01.29 († 89)

Bishop of Fréjus (France) (1698.05.18 – 1715.05.03)

Cardinal-Priest with no Title assigned (1726.09.11 – 1743.01.29)

Bishop Louis d’AquinPermalink
(1697.01.12 – 1698.11.01)

Born:1667.11
Consecrated Bishop:1697.06.10
Died:1710.05.17 († 42)

Bishop of Fréjus (France) (1697.01.12 – 1698.11.01)

Bishop of Séez (France) (1698.11.01 – 1710.05.17)

Bishop Luc d’AquinPermalink
(1680.09.13 – 1697)

Bishop of Fréjus (France) (1680.09.13 – 1697)

Bishop Louis d’Anglure de Bourlémont (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1679.03 – 1680.01)

Died:1697.11.09

Bishop of Fréjus (France) (1679.03 – 1680.01)

Bishop of Carcassonne (France) (1680.01 – 1680.09.06)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Bordeaux (France) (1680.09.06 – 1697.11.09)

Bishop Antoine de ClermontPermalink
(1674.11.22 – 1678.08)

Died:1678.08

Bishop of Fréjus (France) (1674.11.22 – 1678.08)

Bishop Giuseppe Zonga OndedeiPermalink
(1658.07.08 – 1674)

Died:1674

Bishop of Fréjus (France) (1658.07.08 – 1674)

Bishop Pierre CamelinPermalink
(1637.06.12 – 1654.02)

Died:1654.02

Titular Bishop of Philadelphia in Arabia (1621.06.21 – 1637.06.12)

Coadjutor Bishop of Fréjus (France) (1637.06.12 – 1637.06.12)

Bishop of Fréjus (France) (1637.06.12 – 1654.02)

Bishop Barthélémy CamelinPermalink
(1599.09.01 – 1637.06.12)

Died:1637.06.12

Bishop of Fréjus (France) (1599.09.01 – 1637.06.12)

Bishop Gérard BellengerPermalink
(1592.12.02 – 1599)

Died:1599

Bishop of Fréjus (France) (1592.12.02 – 1599)

Bishop François de BouliersPermalink
(1579.05.22 – 1591)

Died:1591

Bishop of Fréjus (France) (1579.05.22 – 1591)

Bishop Bertrando de RomanisPermalink
(1566.02.15 – 1579.03.19)

Died:1579.03.19

Bishop of Fréjus (France) (1566.02.15 – 1579.03.19)

Bishop Leone OrsiniPermalink
(1525.12.15 – 1564.05.11)

Died:1564.05.11

Bishop of Fréjus (France) (1525.12.15 – 1564.05.11)

Cardinal Franciotto OrsiniPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1524.06.15 – 1525.12.15)

Archbishop Urbano FieschiPermalink
(1511.11.11 – 1524.01.23)

Died:1524.01.23

Bishop of Fréjus (France) (1511.11.11 – 1524.01.23)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Ravenna (Italy) (1517.11 – 1524.01.23)

Cardinal Niccolò FieschiPermalink
(1495.02.15 – 1511.11.05)

Born:1456 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:
Created Cardinal in pectore:1503.05.31
Revealed as Cardinal:1503.06.02
Died:1524.06.15 († 68)

Bishop of Toulon (France) (1484.09.12 – 1485.10.14)

Bishop of Fréjus (France) (1485.10.14 – 1486)

Bishop of Agde (France) (1488.10.22 – 1495.02.15)

Bishop of Fréjus (France) (1495.02.15 – 1511.11.05)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Lucia in Septisolio (1503.06.12 – 1506.10.05)

Apostolic Administrator of Agde (France) (1504.11.28 – 1524.06.15)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Prisca (1506.10.05 – 1518.02.05)

Apostolic Administrator of Senez (1507 – 1509)

Apostolic Administrator of Embrun (France) (1510.10.12 – 1518.07.05)

Apostolic Administrator of Toulon (France) (1514.01.08 – 1515.07.30)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Ravenna (Italy) (1516 – 1517.11)

Apostolic Administrator of Umbriatico (1517 – 1520.09.12)

Apostolic Administrator of Andria (Italy) (1517.01 – 1517.11)

Cardinal-Bishop of Albano (1518.02.05 – 1521.07.24)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Prisca in commendum (1518.02.05 – 1524.06.15)

Apostolic Administrator of Toulon (France) (1518.09.03 – 1524.06.15)

Cardinal-Bishop of Sabina (1521.07.24 – 1523.12.18)

Cardinal-Bishop of Porto e Santa Rufina (1523.12.18 – 1524.05.20)

Cardinal Vice-Dean of Sacred College of Cardinals (1523.12.18 – 1524.05.20)

Cardinal-Bishop of Ostia–Velletri (1524.05.20 – 1524.06.15)

Cardinal Dean of Sacred College of Cardinals (1524.05.20 – 1524.06.15)

Bishop Rostaing d’Ancesune (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1487.09.17 – 1494.11.26)

Bishop of Fréjus (France) (1487.09.17 – 1494.11.26)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Embrun (France) (1494.11.26 – 1510.07.27)

Bishop Niccolò Fieschi (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1485.10.14 – 1486)

Born:1456 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:
Created Cardinal in pectore:1503.05.31
Revealed as Cardinal:1503.06.02
Died:1524.06.15 († 68)

Bishop of Toulon (France) (1484.09.12 – 1485.10.14)

Bishop of Fréjus (France) (1485.10.14 – 1486)

Bishop of Agde (France) (1488.10.22 – 1495.02.15)

Bishop of Fréjus (France) (1495.02.15 – 1511.11.05)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Lucia in Septisolio (1503.06.12 – 1506.10.05)

Apostolic Administrator of Agde (France) (1504.11.28 – 1524.06.15)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Prisca (1506.10.05 – 1518.02.05)

Apostolic Administrator of Senez (1507 – 1509)

Apostolic Administrator of Embrun (France) (1510.10.12 – 1518.07.05)

Apostolic Administrator of Toulon (France) (1514.01.08 – 1515.07.30)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Ravenna (Italy) (1516 – 1517.11)

Apostolic Administrator of Umbriatico (1517 – 1520.09.12)

Apostolic Administrator of Andria (Italy) (1517.01 – 1517.11)

Cardinal-Bishop of Albano (1518.02.05 – 1521.07.24)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Prisca in commendum (1518.02.05 – 1524.06.15)

Apostolic Administrator of Toulon (France) (1518.09.03 – 1524.06.15)

Cardinal-Bishop of Sabina (1521.07.24 – 1523.12.18)

Cardinal-Bishop of Porto e Santa Rufina (1523.12.18 – 1524.05.20)

Cardinal Vice-Dean of Sacred College of Cardinals (1523.12.18 – 1524.05.20)

Cardinal-Bishop of Ostia–Velletri (1524.05.20 – 1524.06.15)

Cardinal Dean of Sacred College of Cardinals (1524.05.20 – 1524.06.15)

Bishop Urbano FieschiPermalink
(1472.09.16 – 1485)

Died:1485

Bishop of Fréjus (France) (1472.09.16 – 1485)

Bishop Réginald d’AnglinePermalink
(1472.07.18 – 1472)

Died:1472

Bishop of Fréjus (France) (1472.07.18 – 1472)

Bishop Léon GuérinetPermalink
(1462.04.15 – 1472)

Bishop of Poitiers (France) (1457 – 1462.04.15)

Bishop of Fréjus (France) (1462.04.15 – 1472)

Bishop Jean du BellayPermalink
(1455.11.07 – 1462.04.15)

Died:1479.09.03

Bishop of Fréjus (France) (1455.11.07 – 1462.04.15)

Bishop of Poitiers (France) (1462.04.15 – 1479.09.03)

Cardinal Guillaume d’Estaing, O.S.B. Clun.Permalink
(1453.06.27 – 1455.10.28)

Born: (France)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:
Created Cardinal in pectore:1449.12.19
Revealed as Cardinal:1449.12.20
Died:1455.10.28

Cardinal-Priest of S. Sabina (1450.01.12 – 1455.10.28)

Bishop of Sion (Switzerland) (1451.03.01 – 1454.09.11)

Camerlengo of Sacred College of Cardinals (1452.11 – 1453.11.05)

Bishop of Fréjus (France) (1453.06.27 – 1455.10.28)

Bishop Jacques SéguinPermalink
(1452.10.20 – 1453)

Died:1453

Bishop of Fréjus (France) (1452.10.20 – 1453)

Bishop Giacomo Giovenale OrsiniPermalink
(1449.11.21 – 1452)

Bishop of Fréjus (France) (1449.11.21 – 1452)

Bishop Jean BélardPermalink
(1422.03.03 – 1449?)

Died:1449?

Bishop of Fréjus (France) (1422.03.03 – 1449?)

Bishop Gilles JuvenisPermalink
(1409.09.09 – 1422.02.01)

Died:1422.02.01

Bishop of Fréjus (France) (1409.09.09 – 1422.02.01)

Bishop Louis de BouillacPermalink
(1385.08.03 – 1405.04.13)

Died:1405.04.13

Bishop of Fréjus (France) (1385.08.03 – 1405.04.13)

Bishop EmanuelPermalink
(1385 – 1385)

Bishop of Fréjus (France) (1385 – 1385)

Bishop Bertrand de VillemusPermalink
(1371.06.06 – 1385.05.30)

Died:1385.05.30

Bishop of Fréjus (France) (1371.06.06 – 1385.05.30)

Bishop Raymond d’Accone (Raimond Daconis), O.E.S.A.Permalink
(1364.11.13 – 1371.06.06)

Bishop of Fréjus (France) (1364.11.13 – 1371.06.06)

Bishop of Pamiers (France) (1371.06.06 – 1379)

Bishop Guillaume de RuffecPermalink
(1361.08.27 – 1364.11.03)

Died:1364.11.03

Bishop of Fréjus (France) (1361.08.27 – 1364.11.03)

Bishop Pierre Artaudi (Pietro Avogadro), O.P.Permalink
(1360.06.09 – 1361)

Died:1361

Bishop of Alba (Italy) (1334.02.07 – 1349.01.28)

Bishop of Sisteron (France) (1349.01.28 – 1360.06.09)

Bishop of Fréjus (France) (1360.06.09 – 1361)

Patriarch Guillaume Amici (Lamy)Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1349.03.02 – 1360.06.09)

Bishop Pierre du PinPermalink
(1348 – 1348)

Bishop of Fréjus (France) (1348 – 1348)

Bishop Pierre AlamanniPermalink
(1346.04.07 – 1348)

Died:1348

Bishop of Fréjus (France) (1346.04.07 – 1348)

Bishop Guillaume d’AubussacPermalink
(1343.06.04 – 1346)

Died:1346

Bishop of Fréjus (France) (1343.06.04 – 1346)

Bishop Jean d’ArpadellePermalink
(1340.11.06 – 1343)

Died:1343

Bishop of Fréjus (France) (1340.11.06 – 1343)

Bishop Barthélémy GrassiPermalink
(1318.01.10 – 1340.03.05)

Died:1340.03.05

Bishop of Fréjus (France) (1318.01.10 – 1340.03.05)

Bishop Bertrand d’AiminiPermalink
(1310.03.18 – 1318)

Died:1318

Bishop of Fréjus (France) (1310.03.18 – 1318)

Bishop Jacques Duèze (later Pope John XXII)Permalink
(1300.02.04 – 1310.03.18)

Born:1249 (Cahors, France)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1300?
Created Cardinal:1312.12.23
Elected as Supreme Pontiff:1316.08.07
Installed as Supreme Pontiff:1316.09.05
Died:1334.12.04 (Avignon, France † 85)

Bishop of Fréjus (France) (1300.02.04 – 1310.03.18)

Bishop of Avignon (France) (1310.03.18 – 1312.12.23)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Vitale, Valeria, Gervasio e Protasio (1312.12.23 – 1313)

Cardinal-Bishop of Porto e Santa Rufina (1313 – 1316.08.07)

Supreme Pontiff (1316.08.07 [1316.09.05] – 1334.12.04)

Bishop of Avignon (France) (1317 – 1334.12.04)

Bishop Bertrand ComarquePermalink
(1280? – 1299.12.19)

Died:1299.12.19

Bishop of Fréjus (France) (1280? – 1299.12.19)

Bishop Guillaume de la FontePermalink
(1267 – 1280?)

Died:1280?

Bishop of Fréjus (France) (1267 – 1280?)

Bishop Pierre de CamaretPermalink
(1264 – 1266.12.25)

Died:1266.12.25

Bishop of Fréjus (France) (1264 – 1266.12.25)

Bishop Bertrand de Saint-Martin, O.S.B. Clun. (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1248 – 1264.03.05)

Born: (France)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1248?
Created Cardinal:1273.06.03
Died:1275.03.28

Bishop of Fréjus (France) (1248 – 1264.03.05)

Bishop of Avignon (France) (1264.03.05 – 1266.10.11)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Arles (France) (1266.10.11 – 1273.06.03)

Cardinal-Bishop of Sabina (1273.06.03 – 1275.03.28)

Bishop Raimond BerengerPermalink
(1235 – 1248)

Bishop of Fréjus (France) (1235 – 1248)

Bishop Bertrand de FavasPermalink
(1224 – 1233?)

Died:1233?

Bishop of Fréjus (France) (1224 – 1233?)

Bishop OlivierPermalink
(1220 – ?)

Bishop of Fréjus (France) (1220 – ?)

Bishop Raimond de PuyricardPermalink
(1212? – 1215)

Bishop of Fréjus (France) (1212? – 1215)

Bishop Bermond Cornut (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1206 – 1212)

Bishop of Fréjus (France) (1206 – 1212)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Aix (France) (1212 – 1223)

Bishop Raimond de CapellaPermalink
(1203 – 1206.03.07)

Died:1206.03.07

Bishop of Fréjus (France) (1203 – 1206.03.07)

Bishop Guillaume du PontPermalink
(1197 – 1202)

Bishop of Fréjus (France) (1197 – 1202)

Bishop Fredol d’AnduzePermalink
(1166 – 1197?)

Bishop of Fréjus (France) (1166 – 1197?)

Bishop Pierre de MontlaurPermalink
(1154 – 1157)

Bishop of Fréjus (France) (1154 – 1157)

Bishop BertrandPermalink
(1131 – 1145)

Bishop of Fréjus (France) (1131 – 1145)

Bishop BerengerPermalink
(1091 – 1131)

Bishop of Fréjus (France) (1091 – 1131)

Bishop BertrandPermalink
(1044 – 1091)

Bishop of Fréjus (France) (1044 – 1091)

Bishop GaucelmPermalink
(1010 – 1044)

Bishop of Fréjus (France) (1010 – 1044)

Bishop RiculfoPermalink
(973 – 1000?)

Bishop of Fréjus (France) (973 – 1000?)

Bishop GonterioPermalink
(947 – 952)

Bishop of Fréjus (France) (947 – 952)

Bishop BenedettoPermalink
(909 – 911)

Bishop of Fréjus (France) (909 – 911)

Saint Bishop LéoncePermalink
(400? – 432)

Died:432

Bishop of Fréjus (France) (400? – 432)

Bishop.

Former Prelates


as of 2021.06.01

© 2021 GCatholic.org

Up