GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Fort Worth

USA USA

Continent: North America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 62,001 km²

Population: 917,200 Catholics (25.5% of 3,600,640 total) (2018)

Statistics: 91 parishes, 142 priests (65 diocesan, 77 religious), 136 lay religious (77 brothers, 59 sisters), 27 seminarians (2018)

Ecclesiastical Province: San Antonio

Neighbouring Dioceses: San Angelo (↙), Lubbock (←), Oklahoma City (↑), Dallas (→), Austin (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Patron Saint: Saint Patrick (March 17)

Cathedral Dedication Anniversary: July 10

Address: The Catholic Center, 800 West Loop 820 South, Fort Worth, TX 76108, USA

Phone: +1 (817) 560-3300

Website: Link

History


Special Churches

All Churches (91)

San Angelo (↙), Lubbock (←), Oklahoma City (↑), Dallas (→), Austin (↓)

Present Prelates

Bishop (2013.11.19 – ...):Bishop Michael Fors Olson (55)Bishop Michael Fors Olson (55)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Fort Worth (Roman Rite)

Twitter FeedBishop Michael Fors Olson (55)Bishop Michael Fors Olson (55)Permalink
(2013.11.19 – ...)

Bishop of Fort Worth (USA)

Veritatis splendor

Born:1966.06.29 (Park Ridge, IL, USA)
Ordained Priest:1994.06.03
Consecrated Bishop:2014.01.29

Bishop of Fort Worth (USA) (2013.11.19 – ...)

Twitter FeedBishop Kevin William Vann (70)Bishop Kevin William Vann (70)Permalink
(2005.07.12 – 2012.09.21)

Bishop of Orange (USA)

In fide et dilectione in Christo Jesu

Born:1951.05.10 (Springfield, IL, USA)
Ordained Priest:1981.05.30
Consecrated Bishop:2005.07.13

Coadjutor Bishop of Fort Worth (USA) (2005.05.17 – 2005.07.12)

Bishop of Fort Worth (USA) (2005.07.12 – 2012.09.21)

Bishop of Orange (USA) (2012.09.21 – ...)

Bishop Joseph Patrick DelaneyPermalink
(1981.07.10 – 2005.07.12)

Born:1934.08.29 (USA)
Ordained Priest:1960.12.18
Consecrated Bishop:1981.09.13
Died:2005.07.12 († 70)

Bishop of Fort Worth (USA) (1981.07.10 – 2005.07.12)

Bishop John Joseph CassataPermalink
(1969.08.22 – 1980.09.16)

Dominus regit me

Born:1908.11.08 (USA)
Ordained Priest:1932.12.08
Consecrated Bishop:1968.06.05
Died:1989.09.08 († 80)

Titular Bishop of Bida (1968.03.12 – 1969.08.22)

Auxiliary Bishop of Dallas (USA) (1968.03.12 – 1969.08.22)

Bishop of Fort Worth (USA) (1969.08.22 – 1980.09.16)

Former Prelates


as of 2021.09.24

© 2021 GCatholic.org

Up