Map

Diocese of

Fengxiang 鳳翔

China China

Continent: South and East Asia

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese Diocese

Name: Fengxiang 鳳翔 (中文) / Fengsiang / Fomsiamen(sis) (Latin)

Ecclesiastical Province: Xi’an 西安

Depends on: Dicastery for Evangelisation

Special Churches

Qinzhou 秦州 (←), Pingliang 平涼 (↑), Sanyuan 三原 (→), Zhouzhi 盩厔 (→), Hanzhong 漢中 (↓)

Present Prelates

Bishop (2017.11.17 – ...):Bishop Peter Li Hui-yuan (56)Bishop Peter Li Hui-yuan (李會元) (56)
Bishop (2020.06 – ...):Bishop Peter Li Hui-yuan (56)Bishop Peter Li Hui-yuan (李會元) (56)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Fengxiang 鳳翔 (Roman Rite)

Bishop Peter Li Hui-yuan (56)Bishop Peter Li Hui-yuan (李會元) (56)Permalink
(2020.06 – ...)

Bishop of Fengxiang 鳳翔 (China)
Bishop of Fengxiang 鳳翔 (China)

Born:1965.11.10 (China)
Ordained Priest:1991.03.19
Consecrated Bishop:2014.05 (clandestinely)

Coadjutor Bishop of Fengxiang 鳳翔 (China) (2010 – 2017.11.17)

Bishop of Fengxiang 鳳翔 (China) (2017.11.17 – ...)

Bishop of Fengxiang 鳳翔 (China) (2020.06 – ...)

Bishop Peter Li Hui-yuan (56)Bishop Peter Li Hui-yuan (李會元) (56)Permalink
(2017.11.17 – ...)

(see above)

Bishop Luke Li Jing-feng (李鏡峰)Permalink
(1983.02.14 – 2017.11.17)

In nomine Domini

Born:1922.02.26 (China)
Ordained Priest:1947.06.26
Consecrated Bishop:1980.04.25
Died:2017.11.17 († 95)

Coadjutor Bishop of Fengxiang 鳳翔 (China) (1980 – 1983.02.14)

Bishop of Fengxiang 鳳翔 (China) (1983.02.14 – 2017.11.17)

Bishop Anthony Zhou Wei-dao (周維道), O.F.M.Permalink
(1950.05.31 – 1979)

Born:1905.05.01 (China)
Ordained Priest:1930.01.18
Consecrated Bishop:1950.10.01
Died:1983.02.20 († 77)

Bishop of Fengxiang 鳳翔 (China) (1950.05.31 – 1979)

Bishop Philip Silvester Wang Tao-nan (王道南), O.F.M.Permalink
(1946.04.11 – 1949.10.04)

Born:1892.03.01 (China)
Ordained Priest:1920.10.31
Consecrated Bishop:1942.09.20
Died:1949.10.04 († 57)

Prefect Apostolic of Fengxiangfu 鳳翔府 (China) (1933.10.26 – 1942.06.09)

Titular Bishop of Athribis (1942.06.09 – 1946.04.11)

Vicar Apostolic of Fengxiangfu 鳳翔府 (China) (1942.06.09 – 1946.04.11)

Bishop of Fengxiang 鳳翔 (China) (1946.04.11 – 1949.10.04)

Vicars Apostolic of Fengxiangfu 鳳翔府 (Roman Rite)

Bishop Philip Silvester Wang Tao-nan (王道南), O.F.M.Permalink
(1942.06.09 – 1946.04.11)

(see above)

Prefects Apostolic of Fengxiangfu 鳳翔府 (Roman Rite)

Fr. Philip Silvester Wang Tao-nan (王道南), O.F.M. (later Bishop)Permalink
(1933.10.26 – 1942.06.09)

(see above)

Former Prelates

Contact Info

Website: Link

History

Last updated on 2022.09.23

© 2022 GCatholic.org

Up