Map

Diocese of

Feldkirch

Austria Austria

Continent: West Europe

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese Diocese

Area: 2,601 km²

Population: 226,003 Catholics (56.5% of 399,924 total) (2020)

Statistics: 126 parishes, 21 missions, 179 priests (115 diocesan, 64 religious), 22 deacons, 281 lay religious (77 brothers, 204 sisters), 5 seminarians (2020)

Ecclesiastical Province: Salzburg

Neighbouring Dioceses: Vaduz (↙), Sankt Gallen (←), Augsburg (↗), Innsbruck (→), Wettingen-Mehrerau (☉)

Depends on: Dicastery for Bishops

Patron Saint: Saint Gebardo di Costanza (August 27), Saint Fidelis von Sigmaringen (April 24)

Cathedral Dedication Anniversary: April 26

Website: Link

History


Special Churches

Vaduz (↙), Sankt Gallen (←), Augsburg (↗), Innsbruck (→), Wettingen-Mehrerau (☉)

Present Prelates

Bishop (2013.05.08 – ...):Bishop Benno Elbs (61)Bishop Benno Elbs (61)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Feldkirch (Roman Rite)

Bishop Benno Elbs (61)Bishop Benno Elbs (61)Permalink
(2013.05.08 – ...)

Bishop of Feldkirch (Austria)

Committe Domino viam tuam

Born:1960.10.16 (Bregenz, Austria)
Ordained Priest:1986.05.16
Consecrated Bishop:2013.06.30

Bishop of Feldkirch (Austria) (2013.05.08 – ...)

Bishop Elmar FischerPermalink
(2005.05.24 – 2011.11.15)

Dei regnum quærere

Born:1936.10.06 (Feldkirch, Austria)
Ordained Priest:1961.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:2005.07.03
Died:2022.01.19 (Feldkirch, Austria † 85)

Bishop of Feldkirch (Austria) (2005.05.24 – 2011.11.15)

Bishop Klaus Küng (81)Bishop Klaus Küng (81)Permalink
(1989.01.21 – 2004.10.07)

Bishop emeritus of Sankt Pölten (Austria)

Serviam

Born:1940.09.17 (Bregenz, Austria)
Ordained Priest:1970.08.23
Consecrated Bishop:1989.03.05

Bishop of Feldkirch (Austria) (1989.01.21 – 2004.10.07)

Bishop of Sankt Pölten (Austria) (2004.10.07 – 2018.05.17)

Bishop Bruno WechnerPermalink
(1968.12.09 – 1989.01.21)

Omnia regi

Born:1908.07.01 (Austria)
Ordained Priest:1933.07.26
Consecrated Bishop:1955.03.12
Died:1999.12.28 († 91)

Titular Bishop of Cartennæ (1954.12.31 – 1968.12.09)

Auxiliary Bishop of Innsbruck (Austria) (1954.12.31 – 1968.12.09)

Bishop of Feldkirch (Austria) (1968.12.09 – 1989.01.21)


as of 2022.08.06

© 2022 GCatholic.org

Up